Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กระบวนการแพร่ภาพรายการโทรทัศน์ไทย สำหรับตลาดไทยในต่างประเทศ โครงการ Global Network
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analysis of television program distribution process for Thais oversea market in the foreign countries Global Network Project
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ขวัญเรือน กิติวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.400
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์นโยบายวัตถุประสงค์ในการบริหารโครงการ Global Network และศึกษากระบวนการแพร่ภาพ และการจัดผังตารางการออกอากาศรายการโทรทัศน์ไปสู่คนไทยในต่างประเทศ กรอบทฤษฎี ได้แก่ แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับสถาบันขององค์กรผู้ผลิต สื่อมวลชน แนวคิดเรื่องการสื่อสารยุคโลกาภิวัตน์ และแนวคิดเรื่องการจัดรายการโทรทัศน์ ทั้งนี้ ได้ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การดำเนินโครงการ Global Network เป็นโครงการนำร่องเพื่อตอบสนองนโยบายแม่บทในการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างองค์กรสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์กองทัพบกช่อง 5 เข้าสู่องค์กรทางด้านธุรกิจสื่อมวลชน สำหรับกระบวนการแพร่ภาพ โครงการ Global Network ดำเนินการส่งสัญญาณด้วยระบบดิจิตอลผ่านดาวเทียม ไทยคม 3 ไปยังผู้ชมเป้าหมายในอเมริกา แอฟริกา ออสเตรเลีย ยุโรป และเอเชีย การจัดผังตารางการออกอากาศตลอด 24 ชั่วโมง โดยการ นำรายการข่าว รายการสาระบันเทิง รายการละคร มาออกอากาศซ้ำ ตามช่วงเวลาที่เหมาะสมกับผู้ชมในแต่ละภูมิภาค เพื่อเป็นการสนองความต้องการเอกลักษณ์ระดับท้องถิ่นสำหรับคนไทยในต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to analyse the policies and objectives in the administration of the Global Network Project and to examine the distribution process of TV programs targeted at Thai audience living in foreign countries. The theoretical framework for this study includes the concept relating to mass media producer institution. The concept relating to communication process in the age of globalization and the concept relating to TV programming. The methodology includes indepth interivew as well as participatory observation. The finding of this research are as follows :- the Global Network Project is a pilot project aimed at catering for the needs of the master plan in re-structuring TV Station Channel 5 as a mass media business organization. As regards the program distribution process | the Global Network Project utilizes digital signal transmission via Thaicom 3 Satellite to target audiences in America, Africa, Australia, Europe and Asia. The re-run programming are on air 24 hours a day. The program schedule of news varity programs and TV dramas are arranged for certain regional audience. The aim is to reinforce local identity among Thai audiences in foreign countries.
Creative Commons License