Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เชื้อแบคทีเรียในอากาศที่ทำให้เกิดโรคทางเดินหายใจในย่านชุมชนของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Air-borne respiratory tract pathogenic bacteria at congested areas in Bangkok Metropolis
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพภาพร พานิช
Second Advisor
อรษา สุตเธียรกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สภาวะแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.823
Abstract
การศึกษาตัวอย่างอากาศนอกอาคารที่มีการปนเปื้อนของแบคทีเรียที่ติดมากับฝุ่น บริเวณโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์และบริเวณวงเวียนโอเดียน 80 ตัวอย่างต่อบริเวณ เป็นเวลา 80 วันติดต่อกัน ในระหว่างเดือนตุลาคม 2540 - มกราคม 2541 ด้วยเครือง six-stage viable microbial particle sizing sampers (Andersen 2000 INC) ตัวอย่างอากาศที่เก็บมานี้นำมานับจำนวนและวิเคราะห์หาประเภทแบคทีเรีย พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยเรขาคณิตปริมาณ แบคทีเรียบริเวณวงเวียนโอเดียน บน plate count agar (PCA) 5.1 X 102 colony forming unit/cubicmeter (cfu/m3) และบน blood agar (BA) 4.1 X 102 cfu/m3 ซึ่งสูงกว่าบริเวณโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ บน PCA (3.5 X 102 cfu/m3) และบน BA (2.6 X 102 cfu/m3) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05 และ P < 0.01 ตามลำดับ) พบแบคทีเรียในอากาศ ได้ทุกลำดับชื้นกรองทั้ง 6 ชื้น ทั้งบน PCA และ BA สำหรับ BA ในแต่ละชั้นกรอง พบแบคทีเรียพวก cocci และ/หรือ bacilli ในจำนวนตัวอย่างที่ใกล้เคียงกัน ทั้ง 2 บริเวณ และเป็น Y - hemolytic แกรมบวกและแกรมลบแบคทีเรียร้อยละ 90 และร้อยละ 88.8 ที่บริเวณโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ และวงเวียนโอเดียน ตามลำดับ รองลงมาพบ β - hemolytic แกรมบวกแบคทีเรียร้อยละ 70.1 และร้อยละ 55.4 ที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์และที่บริเวณวงเวียนโอเดียน ตามลำดับ และพบตัวอย่างที่ปนเปื้อน Y - hemolytic Streptococcus และ Staphylococcus มากที่สุดที่บริเวณโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ร้อยละ 72.5 และร้อยละ 71.3 ตามลำดับ และบริเวณวงเวียนโอเดียนพบร้อยละ 58.8 และร้อยละ 81.3 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ปริมาณแบคทีเรียในอากาศบน PCA พบว่า ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณฝุ่น PM10 ในแต่ละวันที่บริเวณโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ (r2 = 0.1170, F = 0.4452) และที่บริเวณวงเวียนโอเดียน (r2 = 0.00382, F = 0.5860) ส่วนปริมาณแบคทีเรียในอากาศ ชนิดที่มีและไม่มี hemolysis พบว่า ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณฝุ่น PM10 ในแต่ละวัน ที่บริเวณโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ (r2= 0.01925, F = 0.3315); (r2 = 0.00012, F = 0.9384 ตามลำดับ) และที่วงเวียนโอเดียน (r2 = 0.06612, F = 0.0222); (r2= 0.02318, F = 0.1804 ตามลำดับ) สำหรับจำนวนตัวอย่างที่มีการปนเปี้อนแบคทีเรียในอากาศพบว่า ที่บริเวณวงเวียนโอเดียนมีจำนวนตัวอย่างที่มีการปนเปื้อนมากกว่าแบคทีเรียที่บริเวณโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ดังนั้นผลของการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็น ข้อมูลที่อาจเป็นประโยชน์ในการศึกษามาตรการป้องกันและควบคุมจุลินทรีย์ในอากาศ ที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคทางเดินหายใจต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of 80 outdoor air samples each collected at Chulalongkorn hospital (CU) and Odean circle (OD), Bangkok Metropolis by six-stage viable microbid particle sizing samplers were carried out continuously on 80 days during October 1997 to January 1998. Airborne respiratory tract bacteria were quantificated and identified on plate count agar (PC A) and blood agar (BA). Geometric means of bacterid numbers from OD on PC A = 5.1 X102 colony forming unit/m3 (cfu/m3) and BA=4.1x102 cfu/m3 were significantly higher than those from CU on PCA = 3.5 X 102 cfu/m3 and BA = 2.6 X 102 cfu/m3 (p< 0.05 and p < 001, respectively). Air-borne bacteria were found in dl six-stage impactors both in PCA and BA. On BA, number of outdoor air samples found cocci and/or bacilli in each stage impactor of OD were not different from those of CU. Beside, the dominant airborne bacterial contamination in air samples were Y-hemolytic both Gram positive and negative bacteria found at CU (90 %) and OD (88.8 %), followed by β - hemolytic Gram positive bacteria found at CU (70.1 %) and OD (55.4 %). Y- hemolytic Streptococcus spp. and Staphylococcus spp. were predominant types found CU (72.5 %), (71.3 %) and at OD (58.8 %), (81.3 %) respectively. Becterid numbers on PCA were not significantly correlated with the amount of PM10 at CU (r2 = 0.1170, F = 0.4452) and OD (r2 = 0.00382, F = 0.5860). In addition, the relationship between hemolytic bacterial numbers and the amount of PM10 was not significantly different at CU (r2 = 0.01925, F = 0.3315) including at OD (r2 = 0.06612, F = 0.0222). Non - hemolytic bacterial numbers was not significantly correlated with the amount of PM10 at CU (r2 = 0.00012, F = 0.9384) and at OD (r2 = 0.02318, F = 0.1804). The outdoor air samples of OD showed significantly higher percent of bacterial contamination on PCA than those of CU (p = < 0.05). Therefore, these information might be useful for further measurement of the preventive and control on drbome pathogenic bacteria.
Creative Commons License