Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การส่งประกายแสงจากผลึกโซเดียมไอโอไดด์ (แทลเลียม) ผ่านเส้นใยแสง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transmission of scintillating light from Nal (TI) crystal via fiber optics
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิทย์ ปุณณชัยยะ
Second Advisor
ทับทิม อ่างแก้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.867
Abstract
การใช้หัววัดซินทิลเลชันวัดรังสี ในบริเวณที่มีสนามแม่เหล็กความเข้มสูง อุณหภูมิสูง และมีการสั่นสะเทือนค่อนข้างมาก มีความจำเป็นต้องป้องกันหลอดทวีคูณอิเล็กตรอน ให้พ้นจากสิ่งรบกวนเหล่านี้ ซึ่งมีผลกระทบต่อความคลาดเคลื่อนของสัญญาณพัลส์อย่างรุนแรง วิธีหนึ่งที่ช่วยแก้ปัญหานี้ได้ คือ การแยกหัววัดรังสีให้อยู่ในบริเวณวัดรังสี และส่งเฉพาะประกายแสงจากการวัดรังสีของผลึกผ่านอุปกรณ์นำแสง มายังโฟโตแคโทดของหลอดทวีคูณอิเล็กตรอนที่ติดตั้งในบริเวณเหมาะสม อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากประกายแสงของผลึกวัดรังสีในกลุ่มอัลคาไลฮาไลด์ (Alkalide hallide) ได้แก่ NaI(Tl) และ CsI(Na) เป็นต้น มีความยาวคลื่นสั้นมากในช่วงรังสีเหนือม่วง (350-480 nm) และมีความเข้มแสงต่ำมาก การส่งประกายแสงระยะไกลจึงต้องออกแบบระบบนำแสง ที่มีการสูญเสียความเข้มแสงในช่วงคลื่นนี้ให้น้อยมาก งานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทดลองส่งประกายแสงจากผลึกวัด NaI(Tl) ขนาด 1x1 นิ้ว ไปยังหลอดทวีคูณอิเล็กตรอน ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 2 นิ้ว โดยจัดรูปแบบระบบไว้ 4 แบบ แต่ให้ผลการทดลองเป็นที่น่าพอใจ 2 รูปแบบคือ 1.) การส่งประกายแสงผ่านเส้นใยแสงชนิดของเหลวเส้นเดี่ยว ที่มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางแกนนำแสง 5 มิลลิเมตร แบบเชื่อมต่อตรงด้านปลายทั้งสองด้าน ให้ความสามารถในการส่งประกายแสงได้ไกลกว่า 3 เมตร สำหรับการวัดรังสีแบบนับรวม 2.) การส่งประกายแสงผ่านเส้นใยแสงชนิดของเหลวแบบมัดรวมกัน 5 เส้น เพื่อเพิ่มพื้นที่ส่งประกายแสงที่ความยาว 1.5 เมตร พบว่า เริ่มให้ความสามารถในการแจกแจงพลังงานของระบบวัดที่ 662 keV ของ Cs-137 โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการนับรังสีที่พีคพลังงาน 35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการส่งประกายแสงตรง ระหว่างผลึกวัดรังสีและหลอดทวีคูณอิเล็กตรอน ซึ่งมีพื้นที่ส่งประกายแสงเท่ากับพื้นที่แกนนำแสง ของเส้นใยแสงและใช้อัตราขยายสัญญาณต่างกัน 5.5 เท่า ระบบส่งประกายแสงที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะช่วยให้มี ความยืดหยุ่นในการเคลื่อนไหวของผลึกวัดรังสีขณะใช้งาน รวมทั้งป้องกันหลอดทวีคูณอิเล็กตรอน จากสิ่งรบกวนที่รุนแรงและส่งประกายแสงได้ระยะไกล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The use of scintillation detector in the vicinity of intense magnetic field, high temperature and moderately high vibration, requires that the photomultiplier tube be protected and isolated from these disturbances which can greatly affect its pulse signals. One method of solving this problem is to separate the detector in the radiation area and only transmit scintillating light through light medium to photocathode of the photomultiplier tube located awary from the radiation detection area. However, the wavelength of scintillating light originated within the alkali hallide scintillation crystal (NaI(Tl), Cs(Na)) is in the ultraviolet range (350-480 nm) with extremely low intensity. Thus, the transmission of scintillation light via light guide must be designed with minimal loss in its intensity. This research tested different set up configurations of the transmission of scintillating light from a 1"x1" NaI(Tl) crystal to a photomultiplier tube with a 2" diameter photocathode. A total of 4 arrangements were tested and only 2 configurations were found to provide us with satisfactorily result. 1.) The transmission of scintillating light through a 5 mm core single liquid light guide directly coupled at both ends using an integral counting mode was capable of transmitting scintillating light greater than 3 m. 2.) A direct transmission of scintillating light via a 1.5 m long bundle of 5 liquid light guides to increase its cross-sectional area, was capable of differentiating energy spectrum at 662 keV of Cs-137 with 35% peak efficiency when compared with direct transmission from scintillation crystal to photomultiplier tube collimated to an area equivalent to that of the liquid light guide with 5.5 times difference in gain setting. The developed transmission system for scintillating light will help add the flexibility into the use of detector, protecting photomultiplier tube from source disturbances capability of transmitting scintillating light at a greater distance.
Creative Commons License