Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบระบบคอมพิวเตอร์แบบพร้อมใช้งานสูงสำหรับควบคุมสายการผลิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design of a high availability computer system for production line control
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.793
Abstract
การออกแบบระบบคอมพิวเตอร์แบบพร้อมใช้งานสูงเป็นการประยุกต์เทคโนโลยีของอุปกรณ์ต่างๆ เพื่อที่จะทำให้ระบบมีความเชื่อถือได้สูงมากขึ้น โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะนำไปใช้ในการควบคุมสายการผลิต ที่ต้องทำงานอย่างต่อเนื่องตลอดเวลา ซึ่งในขณะที่สายการผลิตทำงานอยู่นั้น ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการควบคุมต้องไม่เกิดความผิดพลาดหรือล้มเหลว ดังนั้น ถ้าระบบคอมพิวเตอร์เกิดความผิดพลาดหรือล้มเหลวในระหว่างที่สายการผลิตยังดำเนินอยู่จะก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายในเรื่องของเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายเป็นอย่างมาก เทคโนโลยีที่ใช้ในการออกแบบระบบคอมพิวเตอร์แบบพร้อมใช้งานสูงนั้น เป็นการนำจุดเด่นของแต่ละอุปกรณ์ เช่น ระบบเรดดิสก์ ระบบเครือข่ายแบบเอฟดีดีไอ ซอฟต์แวร์จัดการระบบฐานข้อมูลคุณสมบัติเฉพาะของคอมพิวเตอร์ฮาร์ดแวร์ รวมถึงระบบปฏิบัติการ เป็นต้น นำมาออกแบบให้ทำงานประสานกัน โดยคำนึงถึงคุณสมบัติเฉพาะของแต่ละอุปกรณ์เป็นหลัก พร้อมกับประยุกต์ให้เข้ากับการทำงานของระบบโปรแกรมประยุกต์ที่ใช้ในการควบคุมสายการผลิต ผลของการออกแบบคือ ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการควบคุมสายการผลิตจะมีความเชื่อถือได้สูงมากขึ้น เหมาะสมกับงานการควบคุมสายการผลิตที่ต้องการความถูกต้องแม่นยำและต่อเนื่องตลอดเวลาที่ดำเนินการผลิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Design of high availability computer system for production line control is to apply technology of various equipment in order to improve system reliability. The objective of this design is to use for production line control which needs continuous activity all the time. While the production line is online, computer system which is used for controlling must not make any mistake or failure. Therefore if this kind of mistake or failure happens, it sill cause lot of damage in time and expense. About technology for this design of high availability computer system, the advantages of each equipment have been taken in design to make them work properly together, such as redundance array of inexpensive disk (RAID), FDDI network, database management system, specific features of hardware computer, operating system etc. This design is considered about the specific features of each equipment and applied to meet the application system the production line control. The result is that computer system for the production line control will be more reliable and will be suitable for production line control work which requires preciseness and continuity all the time.
Creative Commons License