Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์บทละครนอกพระนิพนธ์ในพระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ กรมหลวงภูวเนตรนรินทรฤทธิ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analytical study of Lakhonnok by Prince Phuwanatenarinrit
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลดา เรืองรักษ์ลิขิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1113
Abstract
ศึกษาบทละครนอกพระราชนิพนธ์ในกรมหลวงภูวเนตรนรินทรฤทธิ์ จำนวน 5 เรื่อง ได้แก่ เรื่องแก้วหน้าม้า ไกรทอง เทวัญนางคุลา มณีพิชัยและสุวรรณหงส์ในด้านที่มาของเรื่อง ลักษณะเนื้อหา ตัวละคร แนวคิด คำประพันธ์และการใช้ถ้อยคำสำนวนโวหาร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าพระนิพนธ์บทละครนอกส่วนใหญ่ เป็นการนิพนธ์ขึ้นใหม่ตามเค้าเรื่องบทละครนอกสมัยอยุธยาและเค้าเรื่องเดิม แต่สร้างตัวละครให้มีลักษณะโดดเด่นขึ้น และปรับเปลี่ยนเรื่องให้เหมาะแก่การแสดงละครนอก กวีนิยมนิพนธ์เรื่องที่มีตัวเอกฝ่ายหญิงเป็นตัวละครสำคัญที่สุด และเป็นตัวดำเนินเรื่อง กล่าวคือ ตัวเอกฝ่ายหญิงมักมีคุณสมบัติเด่นเหนือกว่าตัวเอกฝ่ายชายทุกด้าน โดยเฉพาะฝีมือในการรบและคุณธรรม ส่วนตัวเอกฝ่ายชายมีนิสัยอ่อนแอและขลาด เป็นการนำเสนอตัวละครที่มีลักษณะต่างไปจากขนบธรรมเนียมเดิม ยกเว้นเรื่องไกรทองเพียงเรื่องเดียวเท่านั้น ที่มีตัวเอกฝ่ายชายเป็นแกนของเรื่องและมีบทบาทเด่นกว่าตัวเอกฝ่ายหญิง ด้านแนวคิดพระนิพนธ์บทละครนอกทุกเรื่องให้ความสำคัญแก่ศักยภาพของมนุษย์ ว่าสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาชีวิตได้ด้วยคุณธรรม สติปัญญา และความสามารถของตน ด้านลักษณะคำประพันธ์และการใช้ถ้อยคำสำนวน ได้รับอิทธิพลจากวรรณคดีอยุธยาและวรรณคดีร่วมสมัย แต่กระนั้นก็มีลักษณะเด่นคือ ใช้ลำนำพื้นบ้านร่วมกับกลอนบทละคร การใช้สำนวนไทยที่ดัดแปลงขึ้นใหม่และการใช้ถ้อยคำสำนวน ที่สะท้อนภาพสังคมในสมัยที่แต่ง เนื่องจากพระนิพนธ์บทละครนอกมีเนื้อเรื่องที่สนุกสนาน ปรับเปลี่ยนเนื้อเรื่องและบทบาทตัวละครให้สอดคล้องแก่การแสดงได้ดี และใช้ภาษาที่สื่อความได้ชัดเจน ทำให้พระนิพนธ์บทละครนอกเป็นวรรณคดีที่มีคุณค่า เหมาะสมทั้งแก่การอ่านเพื่อความบันเทิงและการนำไปใช้แสดงละคร ซึ่งเห็นประจักษ์ชัดมาจนกระทั่งสมัยปัจจุบันนี้ เพราะกรมศิลปากรได้นำพระนิพนธ์บทละครนอก มาใช้แสดงให้ประชาชนได้ชมหลายครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Studying five texts of "Lakhon Nok" by Prince Phuwanatenarinrit : Kaew Na Ma, Krai Thong, Thewan Nang Kula, Manee Pichai and Suwannahong in term of their origins, content, characters, theme, versification and language use. The study reveals that these texts are mostly rewritten and modified from texts of the Ayudthaya period, with the emphasis on making the roles of characters more prominent, and making the stories more appropriate for performance. Contrary to the convention, the poet usually gives female characters the most outstanding roles, especially when compared with the male characters. The female characters are mostly skillful in warfare and have great virtues, whereas male characters are weak and in need of bravery. The theme of the texts reflects a greate confidence in the potential of humanity in solving problems with virtues, wisdom and strength. The versification and language use are influenced by Ayudhaya and contemporary poetry. Yet, the prominent characteristics in the text are the use of folk verse-forms with the verse-form of Lakhon Nok, and the invention of some new idioms and language use reflecting the changing society of the period. The values of these texts lies in their interesting stories appropriate for performance as well as the vivid language use. These texts are of great values both as texts for reading and for setting as performance. The permancing of these texts proves popular even today through several performances from the fine arts.
Creative Commons License