Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบงานเพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการแปรรูปปลาด้วยมือ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Second Advisor
Chuvej Chansa-ngavej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.190
Abstract
This paper presents the development and experimental of the Job Design and Ergonomic principles to a local manual fish processing factory in fish trimming, fish de-scaling and fish gutting processes for worker performance improvement. The fish processing factory experimented in this research is in one of the provinces next to the sea in southern Thailand, namely Pattani, where the leading economy industry of this province are seafood processing and manufacturing. However, because most of the local processing factories in this province are still manually processing the aquatic products, they are affected by more stringent regulation of migrant workers implemented by the Thai government in response to the yellow card issued to Thailand for illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing practices (IUU) by the European Union. Although in early 2019 this yellow card was lifted, the consequences of migrant workers' regulations reduce the number of migrant workers specifically in this factory. It is leaving the factory with the local workers as the only option, which have lower performance comparing to the migrant workers, for the factory. Therefore, worker performance improvement is necessary in order to increase the factory capacity to the desired level in which this research aims to demonstrate. Since these manual processes involve human interactions, this paper consists of workspace adjustments and tool adjustments in fish processing areas following the Job Design and Ergonomics guidebooks considering all dimensions of manual work facilitation in workspace and tools to enhance worker capabilities. The results demonstrate that the implementation of workspace and tool adjustments in the fish processing area of the factory following Job Design and Ergonomic principles can deliver a satisfactory result in worker performance improvement. It is thereby relieving worker fatigue during the day, increasing and stabilizing local workers' productivity level, increasing the factory capacity, and increasing the profitability of this local manual fish processing factory.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้นำเสนอการพัฒนาและการทดลองหลักการออกแบบงานและการยศาสตร์ตามหลักสรีรศาสตร์ให้กับ โรงงานแปรรูปปลาด้วยมือในท้องถิ่นในการตัดแต่งปลาการกำจัดเกล็ดปลาและการคว้านไส้ปลาเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของ ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน โรงงานแปรรูปปลาที่ทดลองในการวิจัยนี้อยู่ในหนึ่งในจังหวัดที่อยู่ติดกับทะเลในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยคือปัตตานี ซึ่งอุตสาหกรรมเศรษฐกิจชั้นนำของจังหวัดนี้เป็นโรงงานแปรรูปอาหารทะเลและการผลิต อย่างไรก็ตามเนื่องจากโรงงานแปรรูป ท้องถิ่นส่วนใหญ่ในจังหวัดนี้ยังคงดำ เนินการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์สัตว์น้ำ ด้วยตนเองพวกเขาได้รับผลกระทบจากกฎระเบียบที่เข้มงวด มากขึ้นของแรงงานข้ามชาติที่ดำเนินการโดยรัฐบาลไทยเพื่อตอบสนองใบเหลืองที่ออกให้ประเทศไทยสำหรับกฎหมายที่ผิดกฎหมาย การทำประมง (IUU) โดยสหภาพยุโรป แม้ว่าในช่วงต้นปี 2562 ใบเหลืองนี้ถูกยกขึ้น แต่ผลที่ตามมาของกฎ แรงงานข้ามชาติก็ลดจำนวนของแรงงานข้ามชาติโดยเฉพาะในโรงงานนี้ มันกำลังออกจากโรงงานกับคนงานในท้องถิ่นเป็น ทางเลือกเดียวซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับแรงงานข้ามชาติสำ หรับโรงงาน ดังนั้นการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของคนงาน จึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นเพื่อเพิ่มกำ ลังการผลิตของโรงงานให้ อยู่ในระดับที่ต้องการซึ่งการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแสดงให้ เห็น เนื่องจากกระบวนการที่ทำ ด้วยมือเหล่านี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการปฏิสัมพันธ์ของมนุษย์บทความนี้ประกอบด้วยการปรับพื้นที่ทำ งานและการปรับเครื่องมือในพื้นที่การแปรรูปปลาตามคู่มือการออกแบบงานและการยศาสตร์ เพื่อพิจารณาทุกมิติของการอำ นวยความ สะดวกในการทำงานด้วยตนเองในพื้นที่ทำงานและเครื่องมือต่างๆ ผลลัพธ์แสดงให้เห็นว่าการใช้พื้นที่ทำงานและการปรับเครื่องมือในพื้นที่การแปรรูปปลาของโรงงานตามหลักการออกแบบงานและการยศาสตร์สามารถให้ผลลัพธ์ที่น่าพอใจในการปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของคนงาน ดังนั้นจึงช่ วยลดความเหนื่อยล้าของผู้ปฏิบัติงานในระหว่างวันเพิ่มและรักษาระดับ ความสามารถในการผลิตของแรงงานในท้องถิ่นเพิ่มความสามารถของโรงงานและเพิ่มผลกำไรของโรงงานแปรรูปปลาด้วยมือใน ท้องถิ่นแห่งนี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.