Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของสารเครพิดาตินในการยับยั้งการแสดงลักษณะของการเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pithi Chanvorachote
Second Advisor
Regine Schneider-Stock
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.23
Abstract
Cancer stem cells (CSCs) have been perceived as rare populations driving cancer progression, metastasis, and drug resistance in leading cancers. The discovery of new compounds that attenuates CSCs’ properties is crucial for enabling advances in novel therapeutics to limit recurrence. We have reported the CSC-suppressing activity of chrysotoxine and crepidatin, two bibenzyl compounds isolated from Dendrobium pulchellum. Both chrysotoxine and crepidatin displayed suppression in CSC-like phenotypes, as determined in CSC-rich populations and primary CSCs in 3D culture and extreme limiting dilution assay. Individual treatment of chrysotoxine and crepidatin also affected the expression of CSC markers and associated proteins concomitantly decreased known CSCs markers. Importantly, chrysotoxine was shown to suppress active Src/Akt signal and intern depleted Sox2-mediated CSC. Our findings indicate a novel CSC-targeted role of chrysotoxine and its regulation by Src/Akt and Sox2, which may be exploited for the cancer treatment. At the same time, crepidatin showed the highest potency to kill human lung cancer cells. Crepidatin was accomplished as a drug targeting model for lung cancer stem cells. Crepidatin also suppressed CSC-like phenotypes, as determined by CSC-rich populations in 3D culture, clonogenic assay and extreme limiting dilution assay, when compared to cisplatin. The treatment of crepidatin showed dramatic suppression in the CSCs in lung cancer cells, as verified by several CSC phenotype assessments and CSC markers. In addition, crepidatin also suppressed epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) markers and inhibited migratory behavior of CSCs. Importantly, we confirmed the CSC-targeted activity of crepidatin in CSC-rich primary lung cancer cells. The compound dramatically inhibited the formation of tumor spheres of primary lung cancer cells. Finally, we confirmed the effect of crepidatin on the aggressive stem‐like and invasive phenotype in lung cancer cells, where in vivo growth and aggressiveness of crepidatin and cisplatin treated cells were analyzed using the chorioallantoic membrane (CAM) assay. The results revealed that crepidatin significantly reduced tumor growth in lung cancer cells, when compared to nontreated cells, whereas the tumor sizes have been significantly increased in cisplatin treatment. These findings document a novel pharmacological action and establishes the underlying mechanism of chrysotoxine and crepidatin in negatively regulating CSC-like phenotypes and sensitizing resistant cancer cells. Therefore, the findings from this study would provide important insights that facilitate the further investigation and development of the two natural compounds, chrysotoxine and crepidatin, for CSC-targeted approaches.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดถูกจัดว่าเป็นกลุ่มของเซลล์ที่พบได้น้อยในกลุ่มของมะเร็งแต่กลับเป็นกลุ่มที่ผลักดันทำให้เกิดการดำเนินการของมะเร็ง การลุกลามของมะเร็งและการดื้อยาของกลุ่มโรคมะเร็งหลายชนิด การศึกษาค้นคว้าสารกลุ่มใหม่ที่สามารถหยุดคุณลักษณะของการเป็นเหนี่ยวนำการเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดได้ถือว่าเป็นการพัฒนาที่ก้าวหน้าในการจำกัดการเกิดซ้ำของมะเร็ง งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นฤทธิ์ของสารในกลุ่ม bibenzyl สองตัวที่แยกมาได้จาก Dendrobium pulchellum ที่มีความสามารถในการหยุดการดำเนินการของการเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดทั้ง ไครโซท็อกซินและเครพิดาติน แสดงการยับยั้งการแสดงออกของการเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดโดยทำการศึกษาโดยใช้กลุ่มประชาการที่อุดมไปด้วยเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดและการลดการเหนี่ยวนำการเป็นมะเร็งต้นกำเนิด โดยทั้งไครโซท็อกซินและเครพิดาตินต่างส่งผลกระทบต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีนสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสดงออกของการเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิด จากการศึกษาทดลองพบว่าไครโซท็อกซินสามารถลดการทำงานของ Src/Akt signal และการลดระดับของโปรตีน Sox2 ที่เป็นตัวควบคุมเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิด โดยการค้นพบของเราในครั้งนี้ได้มีการกำหนดเป้าหมายใหม่ของสารไครโซท็อกซินที่มีต่อเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดโดยการการควบคุมทาง Src / Akt และ Sox2 ซึ่งอาจนำไปใช้ในการรักษามะเร็งได้ ในเวลาเดียวกัน สารเครพิดาตินถูกพบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งปอดของมนุษย์ โดยสารเครพิดาตินถูกกำหนดให้เป็นยาเป้าหมายสำหรับเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งปอด เช่นเดียวกับไครโซท็อกซิน เครพิดาตินก็สามารถลดการแสดงออกของการเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดในกลุ่มประชากรที่อุดมไปด้วยเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดโดยการทดสอบการเหนี่ยวนำในการเกิดเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดได้เมื่อเทียบกับยาซิสพลาติน โดยเครพิดาตินสามารถลดการกำเนิดของเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดในปอดได้อย่างเห็นได้ชัดโดยทำการวิเคราะห์จากโปรตีนที่บ่งชี้การเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิดหลายชนิด นอกจากนี้เครพิดาตินยังสามารถยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงจาก epithelial ให้กลายเป็นมีเซนไคม์เซลล์ได้และยับยั้งการรุกรานของเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิด โดยสารนี้ยังยับยั้งการเป็นเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่ได้มาจากมนุษย์ นอกจากนี้เรายังได้ยืนยันผลของเครพิดาตินที่มีผลต่อเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดที่ก้าวร้าวเช่นเดียวกับที่รุกรานในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดซึ่งที่ได้รับการรักษาจากเครพิดาตินและซิสพลาติน ซึ่งถูกวิเคราะห์โดยการใช้ chorioallantoic membrane (CAM) โดยผลการทดลองได้บ่งชี้ว่า สารเครพิดาตินนั้นสามารถลดขนาดของก้อนมะเร็งปอดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่รับการรักษาด้วยซิสพลาติน การค้นพบครั้งนี้ถือว่าเป็นค้นพบทางเภสัชวิทยาที่สำคัญในการที่ศึกษาสร้างกลไกพื้นฐานของสารไครโซท็อกซินและเครพิดาตินที่ต่อผลต่อการควบคุมการแสดงฟีโนไทป์ที่มีลักษณะของการเป็นเซลล์มะเร็งต้นกำเนิด ดังนั้นผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่สำคัญที่ช่วยในการตรวจสอบและพัฒนาสารจากธรรมชาติทั้งสองชนิดคือไครโซท็อกซินและเครพิดาตินเพื่อเป็นยาเป้าหมายต่อการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.