Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจของทุนทางสังคม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanee Chaiwat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.177
Abstract
This thesis investigates economic effects of social capital in three separate studies. The first two studies deal with the effect of social capital on two factors that pave the way for fiscal stress, informality and fiscal cyclicality. While the shadow economy as a form of tax evasion deteriorates public revenues, a cyclical behavior of fiscal policy often goes along with an extension of lasting financial obligations in economic good times which makes public budgets vulnerable in following downturns. The third study focusses on the occurrence of fiscal stress which lends itself as research object for the analysis of the overall effect of social capital in this context. The main results indicate that there is a causal and negative relationship between: 1.) Institutional trust and the size of the shadow economy, whereby the effect of the former seems conditional on generalized trust; 2.) Social capital (as a whole) and fiscal procyclicality, which partially runs through the adoption of fiscal rules and the extent of corruption; 3.) Generalized trust and the occurrence of fiscal stress, though the link between time preference and fiscal stress appears equally pronounced.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจของทุนทางสังคม ซึ่งทำการศึกษา 3 เรื่อง การศึกษาในสองเรื่องแรก เป็นการศึกษาผลกระทบของทุนทางสังคมต่อสองปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่ความตึงเครียดทางการคลัง ความไม่เป็นทางการ และวัฏจักรการคลัง ขณะที่กิจกรรมซ่อนเร้นทางเศรษฐกิจในรูปแบบของการหลีกเลี่ยงภาษีส่งผลให้รายรับของการคลังสาธารณะน้อยลง พฤติกรรมการใช้นโยบายการคลังตามวัฏจักรของนโยบายการคลังมักมาพร้อมกับการขยายข้อจำกัดทางการเงินในช่วงเศรษฐกิจขาขึ้น ส่งผลให้งบประมาณสาธารณะมีความเสี่ยงและเปราะบางในช่วงที่เศรษฐกิจขาลงในช่วงเวลาถัดไป สำหรับการศึกษาในเรื่องที่สามจะมุ่งเน้นไปที่การเกิดขึ้นของความตึงเครียดทางการคลัง ซึ่งเป็นอีกหนึ่งเป้าหมายของการศึกษาสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบในภาพรวมของทุนทางสังคมในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบความสัมพันธ์แบบสองทาง (ไปและกลับ) ซึ่งเป็นความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบระหว่าง 1.) ความน่าเชื่อถือของสถาบัน และขนาดของกิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจแบบแอบแฝง (เศรษฐกิจในเงามืด) โดยสถานการณ์ในอดีตคล้ายว่าจะเป็นเงื่อนไขที่ส่งผลต่อความน่าเชื่อถือของสถานบัน 2.) ทุนทางสังคม (โดยรวม) และ วัฏจักรทางการคลัง ซึ่งตัวแปรทั้งสองขึ้นอยู่กับการใช้กฎเกณฑ์ทางการคลังและขอบเขตของการทุจริต 3.) แม้ว่าจะมีการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างเวลาและความเครียดทางการคลังให้เป็นช่วงเวลาเดียวกัน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ยังพบว่า ความน่าเชื่อถือทั่วไป มีความสัมพันธ์แบบสองทาง (ไปและกลับ) และความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับ ความตึงเครียดทางการคลัง
Creative Commons License