Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบวัดเทอร์มัลนิวตรอนฟลักซ์โดยใช้ท่อนำแสงเคลือบปลาย ด้วยซินทิลเลเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a thermal neutron flux measurement system using scintillator-endcoated optics light guide
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถพร ภัทรสุมันต์
Second Advisor
ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.864
Abstract
ระบบวัดเทอร์มัลนิวตรอนฟลักซ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้น ประกอบด้วยหัววัดนิวตรอนที่ทำจากท่อนำแสงเคลือบปลายด้วยซินทิลเลเตอร์ชนิด LiF/ZnS ระบบกลสำหรับขับเคลื่อนหัววัดนิวตรอน และโปรแกรมสนับสนุนการทำงานของระบบ ระบบนี้สามารถสแกนวัดเทอร์มัลนิวตรอนฟลักซ์ที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆ ทั้งในแนวดิ่งและแนวระดับได้อย่างสะดวก อีกทั้งยังแสดงผลการวัดแบบกราฟฟิกในทันทีบนจอภาพของไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ จากการทดลองวัดเทอร์มัลนิวตรอนฟลักซ์ที่ตำแหน่งต่างๆ รอบต้นกำเนิดนิวตรอนพลูโตเนีย-238/เบอริลเลียม ความแรง 5 คูรี ที่บรรจุในถังน้ำด้วยระบบนี้ พบว่า ผลที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องกับการวัดโดยเทคนิคนิวตรอนแอคติเวชันเป็นอย่างดี และยังสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองที่รายงานโดยทบวงการพลังงานปรมาณูระหว่างประเทศ (IAEA)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thermal neutron flux measurement system was developed, consists of an endcoated-scintillator optic light guide neutron detector, mechanical scanning system and supported software. The system can be used in scanning thermal neutron flux in both horizontal and vertical direction conveniently with instant display on monitor of a microcomputer. The results of thermal neutron flux measurements from a 5 Ci 238Pu/Be neutron source in water tank using this system were found to agree very well with the results from neutron activation technique and also agree with the experimental results reported by the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA).
Creative Commons License