Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดสอบ Fisher effect : กรณีประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Testing fisher effect : case of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.77
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อทดสอบ FISHER EFFECT ในตลาดเงินไทย โดยเลือกทดสอบกับอัตราดอกเบี้ยในตลาดเงิน 4 ชนิด คือ อัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินให้กู้ยืมแก่ลูกค้าชั้นดี (MLR) ที่แท้จริง, อัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากประจำ 1 ปีที่แท้จริง, อัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากออมทรัพย์ที่แท้จริง และอัตราดอกเบี้ยในตลาดซื้อคืนพันธบัตรรัฐบาลที่แท้จริง การศึกษาใช้ข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลารายเดือนระหว่างมกราคม ปี 1985 จนถึง ธันวาคม ปี 1996 โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ช่วงเวลา คือ ช่วงก่อนประกาศยกเลิกเพดานอัตราดอกเบี้ยและช่วงหลังประกาศยกเลิกเพดานอัตราดอกเบี้ย ได้ใช้แบบจำลอง Johansen Cointegration Test เพื่อทดสอบ FISHER EFFECT ในระยะยาว และใช้วิธี Chow Test เพื่อทดสอบผลกระทบของการใช้นโยบายการเงินแบบผ่อนคลายทางการเงิน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า การดำเนินนโยบายการเงินแบบผ่อนคลายทางการเงิน โดยเฉพาะการยกเลิกเพดานอัตราดอกเบี้ย ย่อมมีผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้าง (Structural Change) ของพฤติกรรมอัตราดอกเบี้ยในประเทศ กล่าวคือ ในช่วงก่อนประกาศยกเลิกเพดานอัตราดอกเบี้ยความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินให้กู้ยืมและอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝากประจำกับอัตราเงินเฟ้อที่คาดการณ์ เป็นแบบ Inverted Fisher Hypothesis มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของเงินเฟ้อต่ออัตราดอกเบี้ยที่แท้จริงประมาณ -1 ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 1% และภายหลังประกาศยกเลิกเพดานอัตราดอกเบี้ยมีความสัมพันธ์แบบ Partial Fisher Hypothesis มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ประมาณ -0.5 นั่นคือ ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่า ในช่วงก่อนประกาศยกเลิกเพดานอัตราดอกเบี้ย ถ้าอัตราเงินเฟ้อที่คาดการณ์เพิ่มขึ้น 1% จะส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตราดอกเบี้ยที่แท้จริงลดลง 1% ในระยะยาว ซึ่งเป็นตัวกำหนดการออมและการลงทุนที่มีต่อภาวะเศรษฐกิจ และในช่วงหลังประกาศยกเลิกเพดานอัตราดอกเบี้ย ถ้าอัตราเงินเฟ้อที่คาดการณ์เพิ่มขึ้น 1% จะส่งผลกระทบต่อทั้งอัตราดอกเบี้ยที่แท้จริงลดลง 0.5% และอัตราดอกเบี้ยที่เป็นตัวเงินมีการปรับตัวเพิ่มขึ้นบางส่วนในระยะยาว โดยผลของอัตราดอกเบี้ยที่เป็นตัวเงินจะมีผลต่องบกระแสเงินสดของหน่วยธุรกิจ อันจะมีผลต่อการควบคุมปริมาณสินเชื่อของภาคธนาคารและการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ ดังนั้น เจ้าหน้าที่ทางการเงินของรัฐควรมีมาตรการในการจัดการอัตราเงินเฟ้อไปในทิศทางที่เหมาะสม เพื่อจะได้รักษาเสถียรภาพทางเศรษฐกิจให้มีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to test FISHER EFFECT in Thai money market. To test the theory, 4 interest rates include real minimum lending rate (MLR), real 1 year time deposit rate, real saving deposit rate and real repurchase rate are used to test the monthly data for this study are between January 1985 to December 1996. To test the effect of interest rate deregulation, we separate sample period into two periods ; the period before floating of the interest rate ceiling and the period after floating of the interest rate ceiling period. The Johansen Cointegration test is for investigating Fisher effect in long run and Chow test is for investigating the effect of deregulation. The results show that, floating of the interest rate ceiling policy affects the structural behavior of domestic interest rate. Namely, before floating of the interest rate ceiling period, relationships between both minimum lending rate (MLR) and time deposit rate and expected inflation rate are Inverted Fisher Hypothesis where the coefficient of inflation for real interest rate are approximately -1 at 1% significant. After floating of the interest rate ceiling period, relationships are Partial Fisher Hypothesis Hypothesis where the coefficients are approximately -0.5. In addition, the results demonstrate that before floating of the interest rate ceiling, an 1% increase in expected inflation rate decrease real interest rate by 1% in the long run, and thus affecting saving and investment. After floating of the interest rate ceiling period, an 1% increase in expected inflation rate, decrease real interest rate by 0.5%. Nominal interest rate adjusts partially higher to arise in inflation in the long run, reducing cash flow of business agents to credit control of banking sector. Therefore, The policy marker from government sector should have inflation managed programe to optimal direct for stabilizing the economic foal to maintain continue to economic growth.
Creative Commons License