Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการแทนที่ด้วยแป้งข้าวฟ่างต่อพฤติกรรมการเกิดเพสต์ของแป้งสาลีและการประยุกต์แป้งเชิงประกอบในขนมปัง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanachan Mahawanich
Second Advisor
Sirima Puangpraphant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.218
Abstract
The objective of this study was to investigate the effect of sorghum flour substitution to wheat flour on pasting and thermal properties of the composite flours as well as firmness of the flour gels and application of composite flour in pan bread. Wheat-to-sorghum flour ratio used were 100:0 (wheat control), 0:100 (sorghum control), 80:20, 60:40, 40:60 and 20:80, with the wheat control serving as a benchmark. Both flours had approximately 10% moisture content. Crude protein content of sorghum flour was 14.90%, which was lower than that of wheat flour (16.91%). Sorghum flour contained 60.19% starch (with 14.88% amylose) as compared to wheat flour which contained 73.03% starch (with 23.87% amylose). Crude fat and crude fiber contents of sorghum flour were 1.76% and 2.27%, respectively, which were higher than those of wheat flour. Pasting properties as monitored using a Rapid Visco Analyzer showed a significant decrease (p≤0.05) in peak viscosity with increasing level of sorghum substitution from 1538.33 cP in wheat control to 1265.33 cP in the 20:80 composite. Sorghum control demonstrated significantly lower breakdown (400.33 cP) than wheat control (716.33 cP) and this led to a progressive decrease in breakdown of the wheat-sorghum composites. Among the composite flours, the 20:80 blend exhibited the greatest final viscosity of which the value decreased with increasing ratio of wheat flour. In terms of setback, sorghum control was higher in setback (1478.67 cP) as compared to wheat control (1108.00 cP). Setback of the wheat-sorghum composites, therefore, increased with increasing sorghum proportion. Regarding starch gelatinization, all wheat-sorghum composites had similar temperature and enthalpy of gelatinization (DHG) to those of wheat control. As to retrogradation, an increase in enthalpy for melting of amylopectin crystallites (DHR) was observed in all samples but at a different degree, with the 20:80 composite revealed the smallest increase in DHR with increasing storage time. In the matter of flour gel firmness, freshly prepared sorghum gel was of higher firmness than wheat gel. Gel firmness of the wheat-sorghum composites correspondingly increased with increasing sorghum ratio. For the bread properties, moisture content and water activity of the bread samples were found to decrease with increasing storage time. Specific loaf volume decreased with increasing sorghum flour substitution. Pertaining to the air cells, it was found that there was increasing irregularity in cell size and shape upon substitution with sorghum flour. For crumb texture, hardness, gumminess, chewiness increased with increasing sorghum ratio and storage time. Water-soluble starch content decreased from 6.14% in wheat bread to 1.38% in the 20:80 composite bread. Color of crust and crumb progressively became darker as the level of sorghum flour substitution increased. Wheat-sorghum composite is a viable alternative to 100% wheat flour at levels up to 40% substitution. In areas that sorghum is locally grown and of lower price, this could reduce the volume of wheat importation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยูนิส มุน มูมา : ผลของการแทนที่ด้วยแป้งข้าวฟ่างต่อพฤติกรรมการเกิดเพสต์ของแป้งสาลีและการประยุกต์แป้งเชิงประกอบในขนมปัง (EFFECT OF SORGHUM FLOUR SUBSTITUTION ON PASTING BEHAVIOR OF WHEAT FLOUR AND APPLICATION OF COMPOSITE FLOUR IN BREAD) อ.ที่ปรึกษาหลัก : ผศ. ดร. ธนจันทร์ มหาวนิช อ.ที่ปรึกษาร่วม : ผศ. ดร. ศิริมา พ่วงประพันธ์ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการแทนที่แป้งสาลีด้วยแป้งข้าวฟ่างต่อสมบัติการเกิดเพสต์และสมบัติทางความร้อนของแป้งเชิงประกอบและความแน่นเนื้อของเจล รวมทั้งเพื่อศึกษาการประยุกต์แป้งเชิงประกอบในขนมปัง อัตราส่วนของแป้งสาลีต่อแป้งข้าวฟ่างที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ 100:0 (wheat control), 0:100 (sorghum control), 80:20, 60:40, 40:60 และ 20:80 โดยใช้ตัวอย่าง wheat control เป็นเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน แป้งสาลีและแป้งข้าวฟ่างมีปริมาณความชื้นประมาณ 10% แป้งข้าวฟ่างมีปริมาณโปรตีนหยาบเท่ากับ 14.90% ซึ่งต่ำกว่าแป้งสาลี (16.91%) แป้งข้าวฟ่างมีปริมาณสตาร์ชเท่ากับ 60.19% (โดยมีปริมาณแอมิโลสเท่ากับ 14.88%) ในขณะที่แป้งสาลีมีปริมาณสตาร์ชเท่ากับ 73.03% (โดยมีปริมาณแอมิโลสเท่ากับ 23.87%) แป้งข้าวฟ่างมีปริมาณไขมันหยาบและเส้นใยหยาบเท่ากับ 1.76% และ 2.27% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีปริมาณที่สูงกว่าแป้งสาลี สมบัติการเกิดเพสต์ที่ศึกษาโดยใช้ Rapid Visco Analyzer แสดงให้เห็นว่า peak viscosity มีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) เมื่ออัตราส่วนของแป้งข้าวฟ่างเพิ่มขึ้น จาก 1538.33 cP ใน wheat control เป็น 1265.33 cP ในแป้งผสมที่มีอัตราส่วนของแป้งสาลีต่อแป้งข้าวฟ่างเท่ากับ 20:80 ตัวอย่าง sorghum control มีค่า breakdown viscosity (400.33 cP) ต่ำกว่า wheat control (716.33 cP) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ มีผลให้ตัวอย่างแป้งเชิงประกอบมี breakdown viscosity ลดลงเมื่ออัตราส่วนของแป้งข้าวฟ่างเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในแง่แป้งเชิงประกอบพบว่าตัวอย่างที่มีอัตราส่วนของแป้งสาลีต่อแป้งข้าวฟ่างเท่ากับ 20:80 มี final viscosity สูงที่สุด และ final viscosity มีค่าลดลงเมื่ออัตราส่วนของแป้งสาลีเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับ setback viscosity ตัวอย่าง sorghum control มีค่า setback viscosity (1478.67 cP) สูงกว่า wheat control (1108.00 cP) ค่า setback viscosity ของแป้งเชิงประกอบจึงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนของแป้งข้าวฟ่างเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับการเกิดเจลาทิไนเซชันของสตาร์ช พบว่าแป้งเชิงประกอบทุกตัวอย่างมีอุณหภูมิเจลาทิไนเซชันและเอนทาลปีของการเกิดเจลาทิไนเซชัน (DHG) ใกล้เคียงกับ wheat control ในแง่การเกิดรีโทรเกรเดชัน พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของเอนทาลปีของการหลอมเหลวผลึกแอมิโลเพกทิน (DHR) ในทุกตัวอย่างโดยพบในปริมาณที่ต่างกัน โดยตัวอย่างที่มีอัตราส่วนของแป้งสาลีต่อแป้งข้าวฟ่างเท่ากับ 20:80 มีการเพิ่มขึ้นของ DHR ต่ำที่สุดในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา สำหรับความแน่นเนื้อของเจล เจลแป้งข้าวฟ่างที่เตรียมใหม่ๆ มีความแน่นเนื้อของเจลสูงกว่าเจลแป้งสาลี ความแน่นเนื้อของเจลแป้งเชิงประกอบจึงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนของแป้งข้าวฟ่างเพิ่มขึ้น ในด้านสมบัติของขนมปัง พบว่าตัวอย่างขนมปังมีปริมาณความชื้นและวอเตอร์แอกทิวิตีลดลงเมื่อระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาตรจำเพาะของก้อนขนมปังมีค่าลดลงเมื่ออัตราส่วนของแป้งข้าวฟ่างเพิ่มขึ้น ตัวอย่างขนมปังที่ทดแทนด้วยแป้งข้าวฟ่างพบว่ามีเซลล์อากาศที่มีรูปร่างและขนาดที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ สำหรับสมบัติด้านเนื้อสัมผัส พบว่าขนมปังมีค่า hardness, gumminess และ chewiness เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนของแป้งข้าวฟ่างและระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น ปริมาณสตาร์ชที่ละลายน้ำได้มีค่าลดลงจาก 6.14% ในขนมปังจากแป้งสาลีเป็น 1.38% ในขนมปังจากแป้งเชิงประกอบที่มีอัตราส่วน 20:80 สำหรับสมบัติด้านสีพบว่าเปลือกนอกและเนื้อในของขนมปังมีสีเข้มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนของแป้งข้าวฟ่างเพิ่มขึ้น จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าแป้งเชิงประกอบจากแป้งสาลีและแป้งข้าวฟ่างสามารถใช้เพื่อทดแทนแป้งสาลี 100% โดยสามารถใช้ได้จนถึงระดับการแทนที่ 40% ในพื้นที่ที่ข้าวฟ่างสามารถปลูกได้และมีราคาที่ต่ำ การใช้แป้งข้าวฟ่างทดแทนแป้งสาลีบางส่วนจึงช่วยลลดปริมาณการนำเข้าของข้าวสาลีได้
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.