Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของน้ำมันระเหยจากผลมะแข่นต่อกล้ามเนื้อเรียบ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of volatile oil from the fruits of Zanthoxylum limonella on smooth muscle
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จันทนี อิทธิพานิชพงศ์
Second Advisor
นิจศิริ เรืองรังษี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.646
Abstract
การศึกษาฤทธิ์เบื้องต้นทางเภสัชวิทยาของน้ำมันระเหยจากผลมะแข่น (Zanthoxylum limonella Alston (Rutaceae)) ต่ออวัยวะที่แยกออกจากกายในหนูขาวหนูตะเภา และในหนูถีบจักรสภาพปกติ พบว่าน้ำมันระเหย 7.68 x 10-5 - 1.92 x 10-3 mul/25 ml เพิ่มการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่หนูขาว และสามารถยับยั้งได้ด้วย prazosin 1 x 10-7 M และ verpamil 1 x 10-7 M เมื่อทดลองในน้ำยาหล่อเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อ calcium-free Krebs-Henseleit solution น้ำมันระเหยไม่สามารถกระตุ้นให้หลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่หดตัวได้ น้ำมันระเหย 2 x 10-6 - 5.12 x 10-4 mul/25 ml เพิ่มการหดตัวของลำไส้เล็กส่วน ileum ของหนูตะเภาได้ตามขนาดของน้ำมันระเหยที่ได้ และสามารถยับยั้งได้ด้วย chlorpheniramine 1 x 10-7 M, cyproheptadine 1 x 10-7 M, atropine 1 x 10-7 M และ verapamil 1 x 10-7 M น้ำมันระเหย 8 x 10-4 mul/25 ml เพิ่มการหดตัวของท่ออสุจิหนูขาว ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย norepinephrine 1 x 10-6 M, barium chloride (BaCl2) 1 mM, potassium chloride (KCl) 50 mM เมื่อป้อนน้ำมันระเหย (5% volatile oil) 10 ml/kg BW มีผลเพิ่มการเคลื่อนที่ของน้ำหมึกจากลำไส้เล็กส่วนที่ต่อกับกระเพาะอาหารไปยังลำไส้เล็กส่วน ileo-caecal junction ของหนูถีบจักรสภาพปกติได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ จากผลการทดลอง อาจกล่าวได้ว่า น้ำมันระเหยจากผลมะแข่นเพิ่มการหดตัวของกล้ามเนื้อเรียบหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ของหนูขาว, ลำไส้เล็กส่วน ileum หนูตะเภา และท่ออสุจิของหนูขาว โดยกลไกที่ไม่เฉพาะเจาะจงกับตัวรับสัมผัสใดๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Preliminary study of the pharmacological effects of volatile oil from the fruit of Zanthoxylum limonella Alston (Rutaceae) have been performed on various isolated smooth muscle preparation and also in the conscious mice. The volatile oil at the concentration of 7.68 x 10-5 - 1.92 x 10-3 mul/25 ml, produced dose-dependent contraction of the isolated rat thoracic aorta. These contraction were singnificantly reduced by prazosin (1 x 10-7 M) and verapamil (1 x 10-7 M) but it caused no contraction in calcium free Krebs-Henseleit solution. The volatile oil at the concentration of 2 x 10-6 - 5.12 x 10-4 mul/25 ml, increased the contraction of isolated guinea-pig ileum in dose-dependent manner and decreased significantly after exposure to chlorpheniramine (1 x 10-7 M), cyproheptadine (1 x 10-7 M), atropine (1 x 10-7 M) and verapamil (1 x 10-7 M). Moreover, the volatile oil 8 x 10-4 mul/25 ml increased the contraction induced by norepinephrine (1 x 10-6 M), barium chloride (BaCl2) 1 mM, potassium chloride (KCl) 50 mM in isolated rat vas deferens. It was found that 5% volatile oil at the dose 10 ml/kg BW significantly increased the distrance of ink movement from the duodenum to ileo-caecal junction in conscious mice. The result obtained from this study could be concluded that the volatile oil from the fruit of Zanthoxylum limonella possessed stimulant effect on different smooth muscle preparation by non-speciffice mechanism
Creative Commons License