Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการขัดเกลาทางสังคมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจแปลงเพศ ของสาวประเภทสอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The socialization processes influencing decision making of male transsexuals
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
งามพิศ สัตย์สงวน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
มานุษยวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มานุษยวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.563
Abstract
ปัญหาวิจัยของการวิจัยทางมานุษยวิทยาที่ผู้วิจัยศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึง "กระบวนการขัดเกลาทางสังคมที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจแปลงเพศของสาวประเภทสอง" ว่าอะไรเป็นสาเหตุที่ทำให้สาวประเภทสอง กระทำวิธีการและขั้นตอนต่างๆ ในการแปลงเพศ โดยผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาตัวแปรอิสระ 6 ประการดังนี้คือ1. ครอบครัว 2. กลุ่มเพื่อน 3. โรงเรียน 4. คนรัก 5. อาชีพ 6. สื่อมวลชนตัวแปรทั้งหมดนี้ได้มาจากทฤษฎีทางสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา จากข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานที่ตั้งขึ้นจากวิธีการทางมานุษยวิทยาหลักๆ ซึ่งได้แก่ การสังเกตและการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก พร้อมด้วยวิธีการเชิงสำรวจ จากบุคคล 12 คนทั้งในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร และในจังหวัดชลบุรีในประเทศไทย ผลการวิจัยที่ได้นั้น ปรากฎให้เห็นอย่างเด่นชัดว่ากลุ่มเพื่อนและอาชีพเป็นเหตุผลหลักที่ทำให้เกิดการตัดสินใจแปลงเพศ นอกจากนี้การวิจัยเรื่องนี้ยังเป็นงานวิจัยแบบเดียวกับการวิจัยทางมานุษยวิทยาโดยทั่วๆ ไปที่เต็มไปด้วยชีวประวัติอย่างละเอียด ที่จะมีการบ่งชี้ถึงวิธีการและขั้นตอนในแต่ละขั้นตอนของการแปลงเพศและการปรับเปลี่ยนบทบาททางเพศ วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ได้ทำการอภิปรายผลการวิจัยและตอบคำถามของการวิจัยตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นจนถึงสรุปความ ให้รายละเอียดของปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินการวิจัย ที่ผู้วิจัยพบจากการศึกษาวิจัยภาคสนาม สรุปและจบลงด้วยข้อเสนอแนะที่น่าสนใจทั้งทางด้านเทคนิคและวิธีการวิจัยเชิงประยุกต์ ซึ่งนับว่าเป็นข้อมูลที่มีคุณค่าสำหรับบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้องหรือมีความสนใจในเรื่องต่างๆเหล่านี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Socialization Processes Influencing Decision Making of Male Transsexuals. The research problem of the anthropological study,entitled, the Socialization Processes Influencing Decision Making of Transsexuals, is what cause the male transsexuals to, the methods and steps of trans sexing genders with six independent variables: 1.) the family,2.) peer groups,3.) the schools,4.) their loves,5.) their occupations, and 6.) the mass media, all of which are derived from some of sociological and anthropological theories. Empirical data to test the stated hypotheses are solicited through mainly anthropological methods (observations and indepth interviews) supplemented by survey research of 12 such persons in Bangkok and Chol-buri of Thailand. Strictly speaking, the findings reveal that peer groups and their occupations are main reasons making them to change their sexes while families, schools, lovers,and mass media cannot be identified as causes of doing so. Besides, the study is,typical anthropological study, full of detailed life stories indicating methods and step by step procedures of changing genders and roles. The thesis then discusses the study results, answering all the research questions posted at the beginning,summarizes it, lists operating hindrances encountered during the field work concludes and ends with interesting recommendation, technically and practically, which are valuable information for those concerned.
Creative Commons License