Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณค่าถ่ายทอดพันธุกรรมในอัตราการเติบโตของกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon Fabricius, 1798
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Heritability estimation on growth rate of black tiger shrimp Penaeus monodon Fabricius, 1798
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผดิมศักดิ้ จารยะพันธุ
Second Advisor
สุภัทรา อุไรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.622
Abstract
เพื่อดำเนินการศึกษาค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมในลักษณะการเติบโตของกุ้งกุลาดำ จึงได้แบ่งขั้นตอนการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ การปรับปรุงรูปแบบเครื่องหมายเพื่อการติดตามและจัดทำแผนการเลี้ยง การนำเทคนิคผสมเทียมมาใช้ในการจัดทำแผนการผสมพันธุ์ และการประมาณค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมในลักษณะการเติบโต สำหรับในส่วนของการศึกษาปรับปรุงรูปแบบเครื่องหมาย เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลรายตัวในสภาพการเลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำในบ่อดิน เครื่องหมายที่เลือกนำมาปรับปรุงคือ external tag แบ่งเป็นเครื่องหมายชนิดติดข้างตัว และชนิดติดก้านตา โดยใช้เครื่องหมายที่จัดทำขึ้นเอง จำนวน 7 แบบและเครื่องหมายชนิดติดข้างตัวที่จัดซื้อจากต่างประเทศ พบว่า เครื่องหมายชนิดติดข้างตัวแบบที่จัดทำขึ้นเองมี ประสิทธิภาพเท่ากับแบบที่จัดซื้อจากต่างประเทศ เนื่องจากไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติระหว่างอัตราพบของเครื่องหมายทั้ง 2 แบบ และอัตราพบเครื่องหมายชนิดติดข้างตัวเท่ากับ 75% ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่าชนิดติดก้านตา (20%) และวัสดุที่มีความคงทนที่สุดในการทดลองนี้ ได้แก่ แผ่นโพลีไวนิลคลอไรด์และพลาสติกกดอักษรนูน แต่เครื่องหมายที่จัดทำขึ้นไม่สามารถเก็บรักษาเลขรหัสได้นาน ดังนั้นจึงเลือกใช้ วิธีการเลี้ยงแยกครอบครัวและเก็บตัวอย่างแบบสุ่ม การศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการดำเนินการผสมพันธุ์แบบร่วมพ่อ โดยจัดการผสมเทียมกุ้งกุลาดำพ่อแม่พันธุ์จากตราด และสตูล ใช้แม่พันธุ์กุ้งที่บีบตาแล้วทั้งสิ้น 55 ตัว ทำการผสมเทียมโดยใช้พ่อพันธุ์ 1 ตัวผสมกับแม่พันธุ์ 1 และ 2 ตัว พบว่า ภายในช่วงการลอกคราบของแม่พันธุ์กุ้ง ระยะเวลาประมาณ 1 เดือน เปอร์เซ็นต์แม่พันธุ์ที่ได้รับการผสมเท่ากับ 93.36% และสามารถผลิตลูกกุ้งได้ 21 ครอบครัว โดยเป็นครอบครัวแบบร่วมพ่อแต่ต่างแม่จำนวน 10 ครอบครัว หรือคิดเป็น 18.2% ของจำนวนแม่พันธุ์ทั้งหมด ซึ่งหากต้อง การประมาณค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมโดยดำเนินการผสมพันธุ์แบบร่วมพ่อแล้ว จะมีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงและต้องใช้พื้นที่ทดลองมาก ดังนั้นในการ ประมาณค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมจึงเลือกใช้แผนการผสมแบบคู่ผสมเดี่ยว ในการศึกษาการประมาณค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมของลักษณะการเติบโตในกุ้งกุลาดำทำการทดลอง 2 ครั้งโดยแต่ละครั้งใช้วิธีการ ผสมพันธุ์แบบคู่ผสมเดี่ยวเพื่อผลิตลูกกุ้งกุลาดำ การทดลองครั้งที่ 1 ผลิตลูกกุ้งจำนวน 21 ครอบครัว ในช่วง 20 กุมภาพันธ์ – 20 มีนาคม 2541 และ การทดลองครั้งที่ 2 ผลิตลูกกุ้งจำนวน 40 ครอบครัวในช่วง 2-4 พฤษภาคม 2541 ทำการเลี้ยงแยกแต่ละครอบครัวและใช้วิธี การเก็บตัวอย่างแบบสุ่ม โดยลักษณะน้ำหนักตัวทำการบันทึกได้ตั้งแต่อายุ 60 วัน เป็นต้นไป นำข้อมูลของน้ำหนักตัวและความยาวรวม มาวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนแล้วจึงนำค่าที่ได้มาคำนวณค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมอย่างหยาบที่ช่วงอายุต่าง ๆ พบว่า เมื่ออายุ เพิ่มขึ้นค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมที่ประมาณได้มีค่าลดลง โดยกุ้งกุลาดำชุดที่ 1 ค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมที่ประมาณได้ของความยาวที่อายุ 25 และ 65 วัน เท่ากับ 0.154±0.057 0.010±0.014 ตามลำดับ และอัตราพันธุกรรมของน้ำหนักที่อายุ 65 วัน มีค่า - 0.016±0.004 และในกุ้งชุดที่ 2 ค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมของความยาวมีค่าลดลงจาก 0.584±0.099 ถึง 0.252±0.057 ที่อายุ 25 ถึง 90 วัน และค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมของน้ำหนักที่ อายุ 60 และ 90 วันมีค่า 0.414±0.081 และ 0.309±0.067 ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่ามีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะจัดทำโปรแกรมคัดเลือกเพื่อการผสมพันธุ์ในกุ้งกุลาดำ เนื่องจากอิทธิพลของ พันธุกรรมมีผลต่อลักษณะการเติบโตในทุกช่วงอายุ โดยเฉพาะน้ำหนักซึ่งเป็นลักษณะที่สำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจมีค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมที่สูงกว่า ค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมของความยาวในทุกช่วงอายุ และสามารถลดความแปรปรวนเนื่องจากช่วงเวลาในการผลิตลูกกุ้งได้โดยการลดระยะเวลา การผลิตลูกกุ้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The procedure of measuring heritability on growth in juvenile giant tiger shrimp, Penaeus monodon, was separately investigated in 3 parts i.e. (I) tagging experiments, (II) control mating by artificial insemination, and (III) estimation of heritability. To identify individual under pond culture condition, two types of external tag i.e. streamer and eye stalk tags were tested including, seven forms of hand-making tags and one commercial streamer tag. There were no significant different in the recovery rate between the self-making streamer tag and the commercial streamer tag as recovery rates of the two types are similar. Recovery rate of streamer tag (75%) was higher than eye stalk tag (20%). The most durable tag materials are polyvinylchloride and letter pumped plastic but they lost their codes shortly. Therefore, each full sib group must be reared in separate tanks instead of the individual tagging. The feasibility of breeding plan by half-sib mating depend on A.I. technique was investigated. Broodstock from Satut and Trad were collected and 55 females were unilaterally eye ablated. The sib famillies were produced by A.I. technique with 1 sire per 1 and 2 dams. During the female moult cycle, approximately 1 month, 96.36% of female were mated. Female spawned at 6-14 days after mating and produced totally 21 famillies. These families comprised of 10 halfsib famillies or only 18.2% of total female. Under this circumstance, breeding plan with half-sib mating design are high costs and demand large experimental area. Therefore, the single pair mating design was chosen for estimation of heritability on growth in black tiger shrimps Two experiments of estimation of heritability for growth in the black tiger shrimps were conducted using single pair matings. Two groups of shrimp in each of experiment comprised of 21 and 40 famillies. They were produced during 20 February - 20 March, 1998 and 2-4 May, 1998, respectively. Each full sib family was randomly reared in seprate units. Total weight was recorded at the age of 60 days. Data in term of total weight and total length were recorded and analyzed for various variance components. The broad sense heritabilities were estimated at different ages. The estimated heritabilities were lower when the animals became older. In the first group, the heritability estimates for length at 25, 65 days and weight at 65 days were 0.154±0.057, 0.010±.0.014, - 0.016±0 004, respectively in the second group, the heritability for length decreased from 0.584±0 099 to 0.252±0.057 at 25-90 days. The heritability for total weight were 0.414±0.081 and 0.309±0.067 at the age of 60 90 days, respectively. In conclusion, this study shows the significant genetic component controls growth in the black tiger shrimp. As estimated hentabilities by total weight are generally higher than those were estimated using total length in addition, the error terms can be minimized by decreasing time differences among full sib families. It is therefore, a selective breeding program in black tiger shrimp to increase production efficiency is promised.
ISBN
9743323813
Share
COinS