Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน ERCC1, XRCC1 และ GSTP1 ต่อการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาและการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์จากเคมีบำบัดสูตรที่มียากลุ่มแพลทินัมในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรังไข่ชนิดเยื่อบุผิว
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutthada Areepium
Second Advisor
Apichai Vasuratna
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.143
Abstract
Platinum-based chemotherapy is the first line chemotherapy regimen for epithelial ovarian cancer (EOC). Pharmacogenomics is one factor that might affect its efficacy and toxicity. This cohort study was aimed to investigate the association between ERCC1, XRCC1 and GSTP1 polymorphisms on clinical responses and adverse events related to platinum-based chemotherapy in Thai EOC patients. Fifty-two patients with advanced EOC were enrolled in this cohort study. The mean age was 55.7 years old. Genotyping analysis of ERCC1 (C>A, rs3212986), XRCC1 (A>G, rs25487) and GSTP (A>G, rs1695) were performed which allele frequencies were found at 35.6%, 28.9% and 10.6%, respectively. Neither of them associated with clinical responses. However, patients with homozygous variant type (A/A) of ERCC1 C8092A had higher risk of platinum-resistance (75% vs 16.7%, P = 0.046). In addition, the significant association of GSTP1 polymorphism and grade 2 anemia was found. Patients with A/G genotype of GSTP1 had higher rate of grade 2 anemia than those with wild type (81.8% vs 46.3%, P = 0.036). Genetic polymorphisms of ERCC1 and GSTP1 might be advantageous biomarkers to predicting clinical response and toxicity of platinum-based chemotherapy in Thai EOC patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยาเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มแพลทินัมเป็นยาหลักที่ใช้เป็นอันดับหนึ่งในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งรังไข่ชนิดเยื่อบุผิว และพบว่าเภสัชพันธุศาสตร์เป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่อาจส่งผลต่อการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาและความเป็นพิษจากการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มนี้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน ERCC1, XRCC1 และ GSTP1 ต่อภาวะการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาและภาวะการเกิดเหตุการณ์ไม่พึงประสงค์จากเคมีบำบัดสูตรที่มียากลุ่มแพลทินัมในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรังไข่ชนิดเยื่อบุผิวชาวไทย มีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยทั้งหมด 52 ราย เป็นผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นมะเร็งรังไข่ชนิดเยื่อบุผิวระยะท้าย ที่ได้รับการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัดสูตรที่มียากลุ่มแพลทินัมเป็นส่วนประกอบ โดยผู้ป่วยมีอายุเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 55.7 ปี พบความชุกของยีน ERCC1 (C>A, rs3212986), XRCC1 (A>G, rs25487) และ GSTP (A>G, rs1695) ร้อยละ 35.6, 28.9 และ 10.6 ตามลำดับ ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ของภาวะพหุสัณฐานของทั้งยีนทั้งสามต่อการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาด้วยเคมีบำบัด อย่างไรก็ตามผู้ป่วยที่มีการแปรผันของยีน ERCC1 C8092A ที่มีลักษณะจีโนไทป์แบบ A/A มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะดื้อต่อยากลุ่มแพลทินัมมากกว่าจีโนไทป์ลักษณะอื่น (ร้อยละ 75 และ ร้อยละ 16.7, P = 0.046) นอกจากนี้ภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน GSTP1 มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะโลหิตจางความรุนแรงระดับ 2 โดยพบว่าผู้ที่มีภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนแบบ A/G มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดภาวะโลหิตจางมากกว่าผู้ที่มีภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีนแบบปกติ (A/A) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (ร้อยละ 81.8 และ ร้อยละ 46.3, P = 0.036) จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าภาวะพหุสัณฐานของยีน ERCC1 และ GSTP1 อาจเป็นดัชนีวัดทางชีวภาพที่มีประโยชน์ในการทำนายผลของการรักษาและการเกิดพิษจากเคมีบำบัดสูตรที่มียากลุ่มแพลทินัมในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งรังไข่ชนิดเยื่อบุผิวชาวไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.