Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการแสดงออกเกินปกติของ aroG ที่ต้านการควบคุมแบบย้อนกลับต่อการผลิตแอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีนใน Escherichia coli
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanoktip Packdibamrung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.8
Abstract
L-Phenylalanine (L-Phe) is one of the most important amino acids in food and pharmaceutical industries. It is widely used as a nutritional supplement and a precursor for the synthesis of food additives. The market of L-Phe has been stimulated by increasing demand for the low-calorie sweetener, aspartame. In Escherichia coli, the key enzyme which catalyzes the first committed step of aromatic amino acid biosynthesis pathway is 3-deoxy-D-arabino-heptulosonate-7- phosphate synthase (DAHP-synthase). The enzyme has 3 isoforms, AroG, AroF and AroH, which are feedback inhibited by L-Phe, L-Tyr and L-Trp, respectively. AroG, encoded by aroG, is the major isoform contributed about 80% of the total DAHP activity. To investigate the feedback inhibition site of AroG, Leu175 was replaced by Asp (L175D) and Gln151 was replaced by Ala (Q151A), Leu (Q151L) and Asn (Q151N). In this study, each feedback resistant aroG was cloned with other pivotal genes in L-Phe biosynthesis pathway (aroB, aroL, phedh and tktA) into pRSFDuet-1 vector. The recombinant plasmid (pBLPTG*) were then co-expressed with pBAD33 vector containing a glycerol uptake gene (glpF) and an aromatic amino acid exporter gene (yddG) (pYF) into E. coli BL21(DE3). The highest production of L-Phe at 1.8 g/L was obtained when both pBLPTG*Q151L & pYF and pBLPTG*Q151N & pYF clones were cultured in glycerol medium for 6 days. These L-Phe yields were 7.7 fold higher than obtained from the control with aroG wild-type (pBLPTG & pYF), while L-Phe yield from pBLPTG*L175D & pYF and pBLPTG*Q151A & pYF were 2.7 and 2.5 fold, respectively. The results revealed that substitution of Leu and Asn at Gln151 could well reduce the feedback inhibition. After that the recombinant clone of pBLPTG*Q151L & pYF was selected for optimization of medium components using response surface methodology (RSM). The maximum L-Phe production at 2.03 g/L was obtained when the pBLPTG*Q151L & pYF was cultured in minimum medium containing 60 g/L glycerol and 42.4 g/L (NH4)2SO4. after induction with 0.02% arabinose at 37 °C for 6 days.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอล-ฟีนิลอะลานีน (L-Phe) เป็นกรดอะมิโนที่มีความสำคัญในอุตสาหกรรมอาหารและยาซึ่งถูกนำไปเป็นอาหารเสริมและสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์วัตถุเจือปนอาหารอย่างกว้างขวาง จากความต้องการแอสพาแตมซึ่งเป็นสารให้ความหวานแทนน้ำตาลที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นกระตุ้นให้ตลาดของ L-Phe ขยายมากขึ้นด้วย เอนไซม์สำคัญในวิถีการสังเคราะห์กรดอะมิโนชนิดอะโรมาติกใน Escherichia coli คือ 3-deoxy-D-arabino-heptulosonate-7- phosphate synthase (DAHP-synthase) ซึ่งเร่งปฏิกิริยาแรกของวิถี เอนไซม์นี้ประกอบด้วย 3 ไอโซฟอร์ม คือ AroG AroF และ AroH ซึ่งถูกควบคุมแบบย้อนกลับโดย L-Phe L-Tyr และ L-Trp ตามลำดับ AroG ซึ่งเข้ารหัสโดย aroG เป็นไอโซฟอร์มหลัก มีแอกทิวิตีคิดเป็น 80% ของแอกทิวิตีทั้งหมดของ DAHP เพื่อที่จะระบุบริเวณของการควบคุมแบบย้อนกลับของ AroG Leu175 ได้ถูกแทนที่โดย Asp (L175D) และ Gln151 ได้ถูกแทนที่โดย Ala (Q151A) Leu (Q151L) และ Asn (Q151N). ในการศึกษานี้ aroG ที่ต้านทานการควบคุมแบบย้อนกลับแต่ละชนิดได้ถูกโคลนร่วมกับยีนที่สำคัญในวิถีการผลิต L-Phe (aroB aroL phedh และ tktA) ใน pRSFDuet-1 หลังจากนั้นทำการทรานส์ฟอร์มพลาสมิดลูกผสมที่ได้ (pBLPTG*) ร่วมกับ pBAD33 ที่มียีนที่เข้ารหัสโปรตีนที่นำกลีเซอรอลเข้าเซลล์ (glpF) และยีนที่เข้ารหัสโปรตีนที่นำกรดอะมิโนชนิดอะโรมาติกออกนอกเซลล์ (yddG) (pYF) เข้าสู่ E. coli BL21(DE3) โคลนที่มีพลาสมิด pBLPTG*Q151L & pYF และ pBLPTG*Q151N & pYF ผลิต L-Phe ได้สูงสุด (1.8 g/L) เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อกลีเซอรอลเป็นเวลา 6 วัน คิดเป็น 7.7 เท่าของโคลนควบคุมที่มี aroG ไวลด์ไทป์ (pBLPTG & pYF) ขณะที่โคลน pBLPTG*L175D & pYF และ pBLPTG*Q151A & pYF ให้ L-Phe เป็น 2.7 และ 2.5 เท่า ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการแทนที่ Gln151 ด้วย Leu และ Asn สามารถลดการควบคุมแบบย้อนกลับได้ จากนั้นโคลน pBLPTG*Q151L ได้ถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อใช้ในการหาส่วนประกอบของอาหารขั้นต่ำที่เหมาะสมด้วย response surface methodology (RSM) พบว่าผลิต L-Phe สูงสุด 2.03 กรัมต่อลิตร เมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหารที่มีกลีเซอรอล 60 กรัมต่อลิตรและแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟต 42.4 กรัมต่อลิตร ที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 6 วันหลังการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยอะราบิโนส 0.02 เปอร์เซนต์
Included in
Biochemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.