Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of Artocarpus lakoocha and A. gomezianus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของมะหาดและหาดหนุน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Second Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1216
Abstract
Phytochemical study of the heartwood of Artocarpus lakoocha Roxb. led to the isolation of two stilbenes, namely oxyresveratrol and resveratrol. From the roots of A. gomezianus Wall, ex Tre'c. nine pure compounds were isolated. These compounds are the flavonoids isocyclomorusin, cycloartocarpin, artocatpin, norartocarpetin, cudraflavone C and albanin A. The others are the stilbene resveratrol, the benzenoid resorcinol and the naphthalene phenyl- β-naphthylamine. In addition, the presence of β-sitosterol and stigmasterol was detected. The structures of all of these isolates were determined by extensive spectroscopic studies, including comparison of their UV, IR, MS and NMR properties with previously reported data. Each of these compounds was evaluated for its tyrosinase inhibitory activity. It was found that oxyresveratrol, resveratrol and norartocarpetin possessed the most potent activity. The structure-activity relationships of these compounds were also discussed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาพฤกษเคมีของแก่นมะหาด โดยใช้วิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟฟีสามารถแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัดได้สาร 2 ชนิดเป็นสารในกลุ่ม stilbene คือ oxyresveratrol และ resveratrol ส่วนการศึกษาพฤกษเคมีของรากหาดหนุน สามารถแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัดได้สาร 11 ชนิด ประกอบด้วยสารกลุ่ม flavonoid 6 ชนิด คือ isocyclomorusin, cycloartocarpin, artocarpin, norartocarpetin, cudraflavone C และ albanin A, สารกลุ่ม stilbene 1 ชนิด คือ resveratrol, สารกลุ่ม benzenoid 1 ชนิด คือ resorcinol, สารกลุ่ม naphthalene 1 ชนิด คือ Phenyl- β-naphthylamine และพบสารกลุ่ม steroid ผสมกันคือ β-sitosterol และ stigmasterol การพิสูจน์ โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารประกอบที่แยกได้นี้ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว ได้ทำการทดลองฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ tyrosinase ของสารแต่ละชนิดพบว่า oxyresveratrol, resveratrol และ norartocarpetin มีฤทธิ์แรงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังได้อภิปรายความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ของสารเหล่านี้ด้วย
Creative Commons License