Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A model of electrical conductivity of liquid metallic hydrogen
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของโลหะเหลวไฮโดรเจน
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wichit Sritrakool
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1299
Abstract
We apply the Ziman theory (1961) to calculate the electrical conductivity of liquid metallic hydrogen. The pseudopotential between the ions and the conduction electrons is chosen to be a screened Coulomb potential. Two forms of the radial distribution function are used; one is from the result of density functional theory calculation while the other is from the molecular dynamics simulation result. Our result agrees with the experimental data by Nellis et al (1997).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ประยุกต์ทฤษฎีของไซแมนเพื่อคำนวณหาสภาพนำไฟฟ้าของโลหะเหลวไฮโดรเจน โดยได้เลือกศักย์เทียมระหว่างไอออนและอิเล็กตรอนตัวนำให้เป็นศักย์บดบังคูลอมบ์ และได้เลือก ฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงเชิงรัศมีจากสองแหล่งที่มา คือ จากผลการคำนวณโดยใช้ทฤษฎีเชิงฟังก์ชัน ความหนาแน่น และจากผลการจำลองพลวัตโมเลกุล ผลการคำนวณที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องอย่างดี กับข้อมูลทางการทดลองของเนลลิสและคณะ
Creative Commons License