Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Searching for bioactive substances from some compositae weeds
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสาะหาสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากวัชพืชวงศ์ Compositae บางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Udom Kokpol
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1113
Abstract
In the search for bioactive substances from four weed species in compositae family; Eupatorium adenophorum Spreng., Eupatoruim odoratum Linn., Ageratum conyzoides Linn. and Sphaeranthus africanus Linn., the preliminary results revealed that the crude extract of the aerial part of E. adenophorum displayed the most attractive biological activities. Further solvent fractionation of E. adenophorum and biological tests exhibited that dichloromethane, ethyl acetate and butanol crude extracts showed rice growth inhibition activity 95.35%, 90.05% and 100% at concentration 0.1 g, respectively and displayed cytotoxicity against brine shrimp (Artemia salina Linn.) with LC50 value of 10.43, 12.56 and 10.02, respectively at 24 h. The separation of dichloromethane, ethanol, ethyl acetate and butanol crude extracts by means of chromatograph led to the isolation of 6 substances. They were found to be a mixture of long chain alcohols, stigmasterol, a mixture of long chain carboxylic acids, a mixture of long chain esters, protocatechuic acid and steroid glycoside. Protocatechuic acid displayed high bioactivity as plant growth inhibitor 92.30% at dose level 1000 ppm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเบื้องต้นของวัชพืชวงศ์ Compositate 4 ชนิด คือ สาบหมา (Eupatorium adenophorum Spreng), สาบเสือ (Eupatorium odoratum Linn), สาบแร้งสาบกา (Ageratum conyzoides Linn) และหญ้าค้อนกลอง (Sphaeranthus africanus Linn) พบว่า สิ่งสกัดจากส่วนเหนือดินของสาบหมาแสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่น่าสนใจ และเมื่อศึกษาการยังยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของพืชและความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาล พบว่า สิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเทน, เอทิลแอซิเตต และบิวทานอล ของสาบหมา สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของต้นข้าว 95.35%, 90.05% และ 100% ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1 g และแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อไรสีน้ำตาลโดยมีค่า LC50 10.43, 12.56 และ 10.02 ตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการแยกสิ่งสกัดทั้ง 3 ชนิด ด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกสารได้ 6 ชนิด คือ ของผสมแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ตรง, stigmasterol, ของผสมกรดโซ่ตรง, ของผสมเอสเทอร์โซ่ตรง, protocatechuic acid และสเตียรอยด์ไกลโคโซด์ โดย protocatechuic acid แสดงฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของต้นข้าว 92.30% ที่ความเข้มข้น 1000 ppm
Creative Commons License