Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ไร้เชิงเส้นของท่อเหล็กที่มีแผ่นเสริมกำลัง
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sawekchai Tangaramvong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.135
Abstract
This thesis presents the numerical studies of steel hollow section columns connected to corbels under industry crane loads, and the stiffening design using steel plates to enhance the maximum loading capacity against premature local buckling failures. The influences of inelastic material properties and geometry nonlinearity on the overall load carrying capacity of the columns were considered. Square hollow section columns were modelled in 3D using standard eight-node solid finite elements using an ANSYS software. The plate stiffener design algorithm involving variation of plate thicknesses was coded in MATLAB with a direct application programming interface to ANSYS. The full history of elastoplastic structural responses of the column was mapped out, and described its intrinsic local buckling behaviors at the contact forces. In essence, this study showed the two major tension and compression failures associated with the slendernesses of column section. Two strengthening techniques, namely external ring stiffener and internal plate fabrication, were proposed to extend the overall load carrying capacity and hence the service life of the column. The applications of the proposed analysis and design schemes were illustrated through standard warehouse structures.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้นำเสนอการใช้วิธีการทางคณิตศาสตร์ในการวิเคราะห์ ท่อเสาเหล็กที่ต่อกับคานซึ่งรับน้ำหนักของเครนจากอุตสาหกรรม และใช้แผ่นเหล็กมาทำการเสริมกำลังของเสาให้สามารถรับน้ำหนักมากขึ้นในขณะที่เกิดพฤติกรรมการวิบัติแบบการโก่งเดาะเฉพาะจุด ในงานชิ้นนี้จะพิจารณาถึงคุณสมบัติที่ไร้เชิงเส้นของวัสดุ การขึ้นรูปแบบจำลองของท่อเสาเหล็กรูปสี่เหลี่ยมจัตุรัสจะถูกสร้างเป็นลักษณะสามมิติ ซึ่งใช้อิลิเมนต์ไอโซพาราเมทริกซ์สามมิติแบบแปดจุดต่อ โดยนำโปรแกรมวิเคราะห์ไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์เชิงพาณิชย์ที่เรียกว่า ANSYS มาทำการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาในขนาดและความหนาของเสาที่แตกต่างกัน สำหรับแผ่นเหล็กที่จะนำมาเสริมกำลังจะทำการใช้ความหนาที่แตกต่างกันโดยเขียนรหัสโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ผ่านโปรแกรม MATLAB ซึ่งสะดวกในการส่งผ่านข้อมูลเข้าไปยัง ANSYS ได้โดยตรง ซึ่งวิธีการเสริมกำลังจะมีทั้งหมดสองรูปแบบได้แก่ การใช้แผ่นเหล็กนำมาเสริมรอบด้านนอกของท่อเสาเหล็ก และการนำแผ่นเหล็กเสริมภายในท่อเสาเหล็ก จากการศึกษาพบว่าการวิบัติของเสาที่เกิดจากการโก่งเดาะเฉพาะจุดจะมีอยู่สองรูปแบบได้แก่ การวิบัติบริเวณแรงดึง และการวิบัติบริเวณแรงอัดที่ตำแหน่งขอบบนและขอบล่างของคานที่นำมาเชื่อมต่อกับท่อเสาเหล็ก นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาพบว่า การใส่แผ่นเหล็กเสริมกำลังจะช่วยเพิ่มขีดจำกัดการรับแรงและยืดขยายอายุการใช้งานของท่อเสาเหล็กได้มากขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะสามารถนำเสนอวิธีการออกแบบให้แก่มาตฐานโครงสร้างสำหรับการก่อสร้างโรงงาน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.