Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานและซิสเทแมติกส์ของกิ้งกือมังกรสกุล Desmoxytes Chamberlin, 1923 ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.20
Abstract
Taxonomy and systematics of the dragon millipede genus Desmoxytes sensu Golovatch & Enghoff (1994) (= Desmoxytes s.l.) of the family Paradoxosomatidae has been analyzed and implemented based on an integrative approach by morphological revision and molecular phylogeny from three partial genes (COI, 16S rRNA and 28S rRNA). The specimens were collected mainly from Thailand and neighboring countries in mainland Southeast Asia, and were compared with available type material. Taxonomic revision resulted in the subdivision of Desmoxytes s.l. into five genera, viz., Desmoxytes s.s., Hylomus stat. rev., Nagaxytes gen. nov., Gigaxytes gen. nov. and Spinaxytes gen. nov. All five genera showed distinctive morphological characteristics in agreement with high genetic divergences. The total number of dragon millipedes is currently brought up to 68: eighteen species in Desmoxytes s.s.; four species in Nagaxytes; four species in Gigaxytes; four species in Spinaxytes and 33 species in Hylomus. In this study, 27 species have been described as new species to science, of which 23 species are recorded from Thailand, two from Myanmar and two from Malaysia. Almost all species were found in limestone habitats; a few species inhabit tropical forest. All are regarded as locally endemic species according to their narrow distribution (except the tramp species D. planata). The molecular phylogeny indicates paraphyly of Desmoxytes s.l. in terms of the outgroup genus Orthomorpha. The proposed tree delimits five clades of dragon millipedes corresponding to the five genera in accordance with the morphology-based classification and splitting approach. Each of the five genera was recovered as monophyletic in both Maximum Likelihood and Bayesian Inference analyses, and the results also support the significance of male genitalia (gonopod) and paraterga as diagnostic characters for genus identification. The results of the phylogenetic analysis interestingly show a high degree of compatibility between genetic structure and geographical distribution. Some biological traits such as mite and fungal associations were recorded for the first time in several species of these animals. By conducting the most comprehensive sampling of the dragon millipede to date, this study significantly expands the scope of morphological and molecular explorations, and reveals a much richer species diversity than previously known, finally leading to understanding of the relationships in this spectacular group of millipedes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานและซิสเทแมติกส์ของกิ้งกือมังกรสกุล Desmoxytes sensu Golovatch & Enghoff (1994) หรือ Desmoxytes s.l. ในวงศ์ Paradoxosomatidae โดยอาศัยวิธีบูรณาการจากข้อมูลลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาและผลการวิเคราะห์ทางเทคนิคชีววิทยาเชิงโมเลกุลของยีน 3 ตำแหน่ง คือ COI, 16S rRNA และ 28S rRNA ตัวอย่างกิ้งกือมังกรได้ถูกเก็บจากประเทศไทยและบางพื้นที่บนแผ่นดินใหญ่เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ จากนั้นทำการเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างต้นแบบ จากการทบทวนอนุกรมวิธานนำไปสู่การจำแนกสกุลออกจากเดิมที่มี 1 สกุล เป็น 5 สกุล ดังนี้ Desmoxytes s.s., Hylomus stat. rev., Gigaxytes gen. nov., Nagaxytes gen. nov. และ Spinaxytes gen. nov. โดย 3 สกุลหลังถูกตั้งเป็นสกุลใหม่ของโลก ซึ่งแต่ละสกุลมีลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาที่แตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจนและมีความแตกต่างกันทางพันธุกรรมสูง การศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำให้จำนวนสปีชีส์ของกิ้งกือมังกรเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 68 สปีชีส์ แบ่งเป็น 18 สปีชีส์ในสกุล Desmoxytes s.s. 33 สปีชีส์ในสกุล Hylomus 4 สปีชีส์ในสกุล Gigaxytes 4 สปีชีส์ในสกุล Nagaxytes และ 9 สปีชีส์ในสกุล Spinaxytes ในจำนวนนี้พบว่าเป็นสปีชีส์ใหม่ทั้งสิ้น 27 สปีชีส์ ประกอบด้วย 23 สปีชีส์พบจากประเทศไทย 2 สปีชีส์จากประเทศพม่า และ 2 สปีชีส์จากประเทศมาเลเซีย กิ้งกือมังกรเกือบทุกสปีชีส์พบจากบริเวณเขาหินปูนเท่านั้น มีเพียงบางสปีชีส์พบอาศัยในป่าเขตร้อนทั่วไป และทุกสปีชีส์ถูกรายงานเป็นสปีชีส์เฉพาะถิ่นที่มีขอบเขตของการกระจายแคบ ยกเว้น 1 สปีชีส์ (D. planata) ที่มีการกระจายกว้าง การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการเชิงโมเลกุล แสดงให้เห็นว่ากิ้งกือมังกรสกุล Desmoxytes s.l. มีความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการเป็นแบบเชิงวงศ์วานคู่ขนาน (paraphyly) โดยมีความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกับกิ้งกือตะเข็บสกุล Orthomorpha ซึ่งแผนภูมิต้นไม้ทางวิวัฒนาการแบ่งกิ้งกือมังกรออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม สอดคล้องกับ 5 สกุลที่ถูกจำแนกโดยใช้ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยา แต่ละสกุลที่ถูกแยกนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงวงศ์วานเดี่ยว (monophyly) ทั้งในวิธีวิเคราะห์แบบ Maximum Likelihood (ML) และ Bayesian Inference (BI) ผลการศึกษาสนับสนุนการใช้ลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาของอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์เพศผู้ (gonopod) และโครงสร้างคล้ายแผ่นปีก (paraterga) เป็นลักษณะสำคัญในการจัดจำแนกสกุลของกิ้งกือมังกร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าข้อมูลทางพันธุกรรมสอดคล้องกับการกระจายตัวทางภูมิศาสตร์ด้วย การศึกษาในภาคสนามยังพบความสัมพันธ์ของกิ้งกือมังกรบางชนิดกับไรและรา ซึ่งเป็นการรายงานการค้นพบครั้งแรกในกิ้งกือกลุ่มนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์และเก็บตัวอย่างที่ครอบคลุมที่สุดของการศึกษากิ้งกือมังกรในครั้งนี้ เป็นการขยายขอบเขตความรู้ด้านสัณฐานวิทยาและชีววิทยาเชิงโมเลกุล แสดงถึงหลักฐานบ่งชี้ว่ากิ้งกือมังกรมีความหลากหลายทางสปีชีส์สูงมาก นอกจากนี้ยังทำให้เข้าใจถึงความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการของสัตว์กลุ่มนี้อีกด้วย
Included in
Biology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.