Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pad and bell compared to traditional method for enuresis treatment in Thai children : randomized controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาปัสสาวะรดที่นอนในเด็กไทยระหว่างวิธีใช้เครื่องมือที่ประกอบด้วยผ้ารองเปื้อนและเครื่องกำเนิดเสียงปลุกกับวิธีที่ใช้กันอยู่ดั้งเดิม : การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuntika Tavichachart
Second Advisor
Venus Udomprasertgul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1330
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของการรักษาอาการปัสสาวะรดที่นอนในเด็กไทย ระหว่างวิธีใช้เครื่องมือที่ประกอบด้วยผ้ารองเปื้อนและเครื่องกำเนิดเสียงปลุกกับวิธีที่ใช้กันอยู่ดั้งเดิม โครงสร้างการวิจัย : การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มตัวอย่างชนิดที่มีการแบ่งผู้ป่วยออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มควบคุมแบบปราศจากอคติ สถานที่ทำวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลศิริราช, คณะแพทยศาสตร์ศิริราชพยาบาล, มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ผู้ป่วย : ผู้ป่วย Primary nocturnal enuresis ที่วินิจฉัยด้วยเกณฑ์ทางคลินิกตามหลักวินิจฉัยสากล DSM-IV จำนวน 62 ราย และต้องไม่มีสาเหตุจากโรคทางร่างกาย แบ่งผู้ป่วยออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มทดลอง 31 ราย และอีก 31 รายเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ทั้งสองกลุ่มมีความสมดุลย์กันในเรื่องเพศและชนิดของการปลุกตื่นว่ารู้ตัวดีหรือไม่ การรักษาที่ให้ : ผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับการรักษาแบบใช้เครื่องมือที่ประกอบด้วยผ้ารองเปื้อนและเครื่องกำเนิดเสียงปลุก (pad and bell) ส่วนผู้ป่วยในกลุ่มควบคุมจะได้รับการรักษาแบบทั้งเดิม คือ การให้งดน้ำ 1 ชั่วโมงก่อนเข้านอนและปลุกตื่นก่อนที่จะมีปัสสาวะรดที่นอน กำหนดระยะเวลาของการรักษา 3 เดือน และติดตามการรักษาเป็นระยะทุก 2 สัปดาห์ เหมือนกันทั้งสองกลุ่ม โดยแต่ละกลุ่มศึกษาจะได้รับการรักษาเฉพาะของแต่ละกลุ่มเท่านั้น ผลการทดลอง : อัตราการรักษาหายในกลุ่มทดลอง สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมมากกว่า 30% อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและอัตราการกลับมาเป็นซ้ำในระยะเวลา 6 เดือน หลังหยุดการรักษาในกลุ่มทดลองต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ถึงแม้ว่ากลุ่มควบคุมจะมีจำนวนวันของการปัสสาวะรดที่นอนน้อยกว่ากลุ่มทดลองก็ตาม แต่ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ ในการรักษาก่อนจะหายไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ สรุป : การรักษาปัสสาวะรดที่นอน ด้วยวิธีใช้เครื่องมือที่ประกอบด้วย ผ้ารองเปื้อนและ เครื่องกำเนิดเสียงปลุกมีประสิทธิภาพเหนือกว่าวิธีดั้งเดิมมากทั้งในเรื่องอัตราการหายสูงกว่า และอัตราการกลับมาเป็นซ้ำหลังจากหยุดการ รักษาต่ำกว่า นอกจากนี้ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการรักษาก่อนผู้ป่วยจะหายก็ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน ดังนั้น แม้ว่าการรักษา ปัสสาวะรดที่นอนด้วยเครื่องมือจะเป็นวิธีใหม่ในประเทศไทยและมีใช้เฉพาะโรงพยาบาลศิริราชเท่านั้น แต่มีข้อดีและข้อได้เปรียบทั้งในด้านความประหยัด ปลอดภัย และได้ผลดีกว่าวิธีดั้งเดิมที่ใช้กันอยู่มาก จึงควรที่จะได้รับการสนับสนุนให้มีการรักษาด้วยวิธีใช้เครื่องมือนี้ให้เป็นที่แพร่หลาย เพื่อเป็นการพัฒนาการรักษาปัสสาวะรดที่นอนในเด็กไทยให้ทัดเทียมกับ ประเทศตะวันตก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective: To compare the effectiveness in remission rate for enuresis treatment in Thai children between pad and bell and traditional method. Design: A randomized controlled clinical trial. Setting: Siriraj hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Mahidol University. Patients: The 62 primary functional nocturnal enuretic patients diagnosed by DSM - IV clinical criteria were stratified into 2 strata, according to sexes and to whether they were consciously waken, within each stratum; patients were randomly assigned by block randomization into the treatment with pad and bell (n = 31) or treatment with traditional method (n = 31). Intervention: Patients in treatment group were treated with pad and bell and patients in controlled group were treated with traditional method, both groups were treated for 3 months duration, followed - up 2 weeks until treatment ended and then followed - up every 2 weeks after treatment discontinued for 6 months. The patients of each group had to be treated strictly only the treatment assigned. Result: The pad and bell group had much more remission rate (>30%) and less relapse rate than the traditional group with statistical significance. Even though the traditional method had fewer wet nights than the pad and bell but their numbers of days taken to reach remission were not significantly different. Conclusion: Compared to the traditional method, the pad and bell had more advantages not only for its effectiveness in more remission rate, less relapse rate but also for its number of days taken to reach remission that was not more than the traditional method. Even though the pad and bell is the new method and unfamiliar to Thai physicians and patients, it gives us many advantages of effectiveness, safety and saving. So, it should be considered as the new curative method and used more widely in Thailand so that the enuresis treatment in Thai children would be changed and improved comparably to the Western countries.
Creative Commons License