Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison between closed reduction with percutaneous pinning and open reduction with pinning in children with closed totally displaced supracondylar humeral fractures : a randomized controlled trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เปรียบเทียบผลการรักษากระดูกหักแบบปิดส่วนต้นแขนด้านล่างเหนือคอนดายล์ในเด็กระหว่างการดึงกระดูกเข้าที่แบบปิดและตรึงกระดูกด้วยโลหะชนิดแท่ง กับการผ่าตัดจัดกระดูกให้เข้าที่และตรึงกระดูกด้วยโลหะชนิดแท่ง : การทดลองทางคลินิกชนิดสุ่มทดลอง
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Second Advisor
Pradit Somprakit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1134
Abstract
Objectives: To measure the difference in Baumann’s angle of the fracture side from the normal side and compare between closed and open reduction group., To compare the satisfaction, the complication rates, the cost effectiveness, the range of motion between two groups of treatment., To consider which method should be the treatment of choice for children with totally displace supracondylar humeral fracture. Design: A randomize controlled clinical trial. Setting: Siriraj hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Mahidol University. Patients and Intervention: Twenty children with closed totally displaced supracondylar humeralfracture were ramdomly assigned to group A (closed reduction with pinning) in 10 cases and group B (open reduction with pinning) in 10 cases. Results: The general characteristics in both groups are not differect in age (mean ± S.D. = 6.9 ± 3.1, 6.3 ± 2.8, P= 0.66.95% CI -2.2, 3.4), sex, side, displacement and nerve injury preoperatively. All cases healed in good range of motion and results. The Baumann’s angle difference = 2.53 ± 1.8 in group A and 2.09 ± 1.7 in group B with no statistical significant difference (P = 0.44, 95%CI = -1.2, 2.08) and also no difference in satisfaction and complications. But the total cost in provider’s perspective and parents’ perspective were different (P=0.029, <0.001 respectively) Conclusions: Closed reduction should be considered first as the treatment of choice and if it fails open reduction can be performed and will end up in good result.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการรักษาระหว่างการดึงกระดูกกับผ่าตัดจัดกระดูก และตรึงด้วยโลหะว่ามีความแตกต่างกันในความโก่งของศอกวัดเป็นมุม โบแบน (Baumann) ในกระดูกหักในเด็กของต้นแขนส่วนล่าง เหนือคอนดายล์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความพอใจและราคาของการรักษา รวมทั้งผลแทรกซ้อนที่เกิดขึ้น และเพื่อหาข้อสรุปว่าควรใช้วิธีการใดเป็นการรักษาที่สมควรให้กับผู้ป่วย โครงสร้างการวิจัย : การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มทดลองชนิดที่มีการแบ่งผู้ป่วยออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มทดลองแบบปราศจากอคติ สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลศิริราช คณะแพทยศาสตร์ศิริราชพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ผู้ป่วยและการรักษาที่ให้ : ผู้ป่วยเด็กอายุน้อยกว่า 13 ปี ที่มีกระดูกหักชนิดนี้ จำนวน 20 คน แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม โดยการสุ่ม กลุ่มแรกได้รับการดึงกระดูกให้เข้าที่ กลุ่มที่สองได้รับการผ่าตัดและจัดกระดูก ทั้งสองกลุ่มได้รับยืดตรึงกระดูกด้วยโลหะชนิดแท่ง ผลการทดลอง : ลักษณะทั่วไปของทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีผลกลุ่มแรกและกลุ่มที่สองดังนี้ อายุ 6.9 ± 3.1, 6.3 ± 2.8 (P = 0.66) เพศหญิง : ชาย 1: 1 | 1:4 (P = 0.35) ข้างที่หัก ขวา : ซ้าย 3:7 | 1:4 (P = 1.0) การเคลื่อน และอันตรายต่อเส้นประสาทก็ไม่มีความหมายแตกต่างเช่นกัน (P = 1.0) การติดตามผลได้ครบทุกคน และทุกคนมีค่ามุม Bauman ข้างที่รักษาต่างกับข้างปกติเล็กน้อย = 2.53 ± 1.8 และ 2.09 ± 1.7, P=0.44, 95% CI = -1.2, 2.08 ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ รวมทั้งคะแนนความพอใจ, การเคลื่อนไหวของข้อปกติและการติดกันของกระดูดได้ 100% ทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม ยกเว้นค่าใช้จ่ายของการรักษาโดยการผ่าตัดสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในแง่ผู้ให้บริการ (P=0.029) และในแง่มุมของบิดามารดาผู้ป่วย (P <0.001) สรุป : ในผู้ป่วยเด็กกระดูกหักแบบปิดส่วนต้นแขนซ้ายเหนือคอนดายล์ ควรได้รับการรักษาโดยการดึงกระดูกเข้าที่แบบปิดและตรึงกระดูดด้วยโลหะชนิดแท่งก่อน ถ้าล้มเหลว จึงสามารถผ่าตัดจัดกระดูกและได้รับผลดีเช่นกัน
Creative Commons License