Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The potential of telecommunication-services penetration in the rural market of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศักยภาพในการให้บริการโทรคมนาคมในเขตชนบทของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chuvej Chansa-ngavej
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1240
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is to present market opportunities for providing telecommunication-services of TT&T and marketing strategies based on the result of market survey conducted in Chonburi, Chiangmai, Nakhon Ratchasima and Songkhla, which reflects needs, satisfaction, and behavior of customer. The strategies of both marketing mix and improvement of customer satisfaction are recommended to apply during the period of recession from year 1999 to 2000 since there is no requirement of big investment. While a high potential of telecommunication-service is suggested to invest during the stage of economy recover in year 2001. The marketing mix is proposed in compatible to mission, long-term objective, short-term objective, and business strategy. The improvement actions of customer satisfaction in 15 major services are prioritized following its performance and its impact form the customer viewpoint. Selecting the highest potential of another telecommunication-service for TT&T could be achieved by analyzing strengths and weaknesses of TT&T. Also, the opportunity and threat from external environment, which involves economy, customer-orientation, technology, and politics. The final result is leased-line service, which is accepted by the financial feasibility study at IRR (Internal Rate of Return) = 93%. Moreover, the suitable marketing strategies are recommended.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอโอกาสทางการตลาดของบริษัททีทีแอนด์ทีในการให้บริการโทรคมนาคม ในพื้นที่ชนบท และการวางกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาด ซึ่งวิเคราะห์จากการสำรวจพฤติกรรม, ความต้องการ, และความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าใน 4 จังหวัดตัวอย่าง คือ ชลบุรี, เชียงใหม่, นครราชสีมา, และสงขลา กลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดซึ่งนำเสนอในรูปแบบของส่วนผสมทางการตลาดที่เหมาะสม (The Marketing Mix) และการพัฒนาความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า (The Improvement of Customer Satisfaction) ถูกแนะนำให้ใช้ในช่วงเศรษฐกิจถดถอยปี 1999-2000 เนื่องจากไม่ต้องการเงินลงทุนจำนวนมาก ในขณะที่การให้บริการโทรคมนาคมที่มีศักยภาพดี แต่มีการลงทุนสูง ถูกแนะนำดำเนินการระหว่างการฟื้นตัวทางเศรษฐกิจในปี 2001 ส่วนผสมทางการตลาดถูกเสนอให้ลอดคล้องกับวิสัยทัศน์, เป้าหมายระยะยาว, เป้าหมายระยะสั้น, และกลยุทธ์ทางธุรกิจของบริษัท ส่วนการพัฒนาความพึงพอใจของลูกค้าในบริการหลัก 15 ประเภท ของบริษัททีทีแอนด์ที ถูกจัดลำดับความสำคัญโดยดูจากผลการสำรวจความพึงพอใจ และความสำคัญ ของบริการนั้น ๆ ในความคิดเห็นของลูกค้า การเลือกให้บริการโทรคมนาคมที่มีศักยภาพดีที่สุดสำหรับบริษัททีทีแอนด์ที ทำได้โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อดี-ข้อเสียของบริษัท และวิเคราะห์โอกาส-อุปสรรคจากสิ่งแวดล้อมภายนอก ซึ่งได้แก่เศรษฐกิจ, ความต้องการของลูกค้า, เทคโนโลยี, และการเมือง ผลที่ได้คือการให้บริการวงจรเช่า (Leased line) มีศักยภาพดีที่สุดสำหรับบริษัททีทีแอนด์ที โดยผลศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางการลงทุนแสดงถึงผลตอบแทนที่น่าพอใจที่ IRR = 93% นอกจากนั้น กลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดที่เหมาะสมได้ถูกแนะนำไว้ด้วย
Creative Commons License