Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Organizational restructuring of test engineering to cope with HGA manufacturing requirement at Seagate Technology, Teparuk
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์กรวิศวกรรมการทดสอบ เพื่อรองรับความต้องการในการผลิตหัวบันทึกในดิสก์ไดรว์ที่ซีเกท เทคโนโลยี, เทพารักษ์
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paritud Bhandhubanyong
Second Advisor
Bargmann, Brent L.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1103
Abstract
Test Engineering organization, a multi-function technical organization, had experienced a significant growth in the past 4 years corresponding to technical requirements in HGA manufacturing for rigid disk drive. The organization had difficulties in sustaining quality of its product delivered to manufacturing. Engineers were struggling with broad range of their responsibility causing lack of technical development to master test related technology. Gap of communication between engineer and frontline people kept increasing due to improper time and priority allocation on data analysis. Customer-focused structure and organization-framework were introduced incorporated with understanding core product and internal customers. vision and mission were established to formulate functional objective goals as well as building organizational awareness into employee. Common goals setting for multiple groups were used to create teamwork environment. Cross-functional workflow is established to focus on process not a task in order to improve process ownership among focused-groups within the organization. IS/IT were deployed to leverage organization capability. Improvement was observed in speed of reaction on technical issues in manufacturing, including effective monitoring and advanced engineering analysis. Knowledge bases and computer-based training were also developed to handle technical training. Investment in IS/IT was relatively low compared to significant improvement in several aspects, with a return on investment less than one year.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงเวลา 4 ปีที่ผ่านมา วิศวกรรมทดสอบถือได้ว่าเป็นองค์กรที่มีการเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว เพื่อที่จะรองรับความต้องการของการผลิตชุดหัวบันทึกแม่เหล็ก (HGA) สำหรับริจิดดิสค์ไดรว์ องค์กรประสบปัญหาในการที่จะรักษาคุณภาพของการดำเนินงานอย่างต่อเนื่อง วิศวกรในองค์กรถูกเพิ่มความรับผิดชอบในการทำงานที่มีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้นซึ่งใช้เวลามากขึ้น ทำให้การพัฒนาความสามารถเชิงเทคนิคของวิศวกรเองเป็นไปได้อย่างยากลำบาก ในขณะที่เทคโนโลยีการทดสอบและการผลิตได้รุดไปข้างหน้าอย่างรวดเร็ว ช่องว่างระหว่างวิศวกรและพนักงานหน้างานถูกขยายขึ้นอย่างยากที่จะหลีกเลี่ยง เนื่องจากเวลาที่ต้องถูกใช้ไปในการ วิเคราะห์ปัญหาทางเทคนิค ทำให้การจัดความสำคัญของงานและเวลาของวิศวกรเป็นไปได้อย่างไม่เหมาะสม โครงสร้างองค์กรแบบกลุ่มเฉพาะทางและการกำหนดรูปแบบหน้าที่การทำงานที่เหมาะสมถูกนำ มาใช้พร้อมไปกับการเน้นความเข้าใจว่าอะไรคือผลผลิตหลักและใครคือลูกค้าขององค์กร วิสัยทัศน์และภาระหน้าที่หลักขององค์กรได้ถูกเขียนขึ้นเพื่อการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์และเป้าหมายขององค์กรไปพร้อมกับการ สร้างความเข้าใจและสำนึกในองค์กร วัตถุประสงค์และเป้าหมายร่วม สำหรับกลุ่มเฉพาะทางที่แตกต่างถูก กำหนดขึ้นเพื่อสร้างบรรยากาศของการที่ต้องทำงานร่วมกันเพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ แบบแผนขบวนการ ทำงานต่างหน้าที่ในองค์กร (Cross-functional workflow) ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อให้การทำงานถูกมองทั่วทุกขั้นตอน (Process) ไม่ใช่แค่ขั้นตอนหนึ่งขั้นตอนใด (Task) เพื่อที่จะได้มีความเป็นเจ้าของในทุกขันตอน (Process ownership) ท่ามกลางการทำงานของกลุ่มต่าง ๆ ในองค์กร อินฟอร์มเมชั่นเทคโนโลยีถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถขององค์กร ในการแก้ไขปัญหารวดเร็วยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งรวมทั้งการตรวจตราอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาทางวิศวกรรมการผลิตในขั้นตอนที่มีความซับซ้อน ในขณะเดียวกัน ฐานการเรียนรู้ได้ ถูกพัฒนาบนคอมพิวเตอร์ (Computer based Training) ให้กับพนักงานในองค์กร การลงทุนทางอินฟอร์มเมขั้นเทคโนโลยีและการ‘ฝึกฝนพนักงานเพิ่มเติมสำหรับการปรับปรุงองค์กรครั้งนี้ต่ำมาก เมื่อเทียบกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ดีขึ้นในหลาย ๆ ด้าน ซึ่งมีความสามารถในการคืนทุนนั้นต่ำกว่า 1 ปี
Creative Commons License