Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of lead on dielectric properties and microstructure of barium strontium titanate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตะกั่วต่อสมบัติไดอิเล็กทริกและโครงสร้างจุลภาคของแบเรียมสทรอนเซียมไททาเนต
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutin Kuharuangrong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1118
Abstract
The effects of strontium and lead on the microstructure and dielectric properties of barium titanate were investigated. Sr decreased the grain size and the Curie temperature of BaTiO3. 10%Sr lowered the Curie temperature from 128 ํC to 95 ํC and %Sr increased to 20% and 30% the Curie temperature decreased to 62 ํC and 33 ํC, respectively. In addition, Sr increased the dielectric constant. 20%Sr doped BaTiO3 gave the highest maximum dielectric constant about 13000. Since 20%Sr-doped BaTiO3 gave the highest dielectric constant at the Curie temperature, it was selected to be base material for Pb dopant Pb increased the grain size and decreased the dielectric constant of Ba0.8Sr0.2TiO3 through the temperature range of measurement. 5%Pb increased the Curie temperature from 60 ํC to 95 ํC and % Pb increased to 10%Pb the Curie Temperature increased to 110 ํC. The maximum dielectric constant of 10%Pb-doped Ba0.8Sr0.2TiO3 is higher than that of 5%Pb-doped Ba0.8Sr0.2TiO3. An increase amount of %Pb decreased the dissipation factor
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลของการโด๊ปสทรอนเซียมในแบเรียมไททาเนต พบว่าขนาดของเกรนเล็กลง ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกที่อุณหภูมิห้องเพิ่มขึ้นและทำให้อุณหภูมิในการเปลี่ยนเฟสลดลง การเติมสทรอนเซียม 10% ทำให้อุณหภูมิในการเปลี่ยนเฟสลดจาก 128 เป็น 95 องศาเซลเซียส และเมื่อปริมาณของสทรอนเซียมเพิ่มเป็น 20% และ 30% อุณหภูมิในการเปลี่ยนเฟสลดลงเป็น 62 และ 33 องศาเซสตามลำดับ เมื่อใช้สทรอนเซียมในปริมาณ 20% ได้ค่าไดอิเล็กทริกสูงสุดประมาณ 13000 ส่วนประกอบที่มีสทรอนเซียม 20% นี้ถูกเลือกเพื่อศึกษาต่อเนื่องจากให้ค่าไดอิเล็กทริกสูงสุดและอุณหภูมิในการเปลี่ยนเฟสไม่สูงมากนัก สำหรับระบบของแบเรียมสทรอนเซียมไททาเนตที่โด๊ปด้วยตะกั่วมีผลทำให้เกรนมีขนาดโตขึ้น และการโด๊ปด้วยตะกั่ว 5% ทำให้ค่าไดอิเล็กทริกลดลงทั้งที่อุณหภูมิคูรีและที่อุณหภูมิห้อง นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิในการเปลี่ยนเฟสเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 60 เป็น 95 องศาเซลเซียส เมื่อใช้ปริมาณตะกั่วเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 10% ค่าไดอิเล็กทริกที่อุณหภูมิคูรี่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับการโด๊ปด้วยตะกั่ว 5% แต่ก็ยังมีค่าต่ำกว่าแบเรียมสทรอนเซียมไททาเนตที่ไม่ได้โด๊ปด้วยตะกั่วว สำหรับอุณหภูมิในการเปลี่ยนเฟสเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 110 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าการสูญเสียไดอิเล็กทริกลดลงเมื่อปริมาณตะกั่วเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License