Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of methyl methacrylate on the mechanical properties of unsaturated polyesters
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเมทิลเมทาคริเลตต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิเอสเทอร์ชนิดไม่อิ่มตัว
Year (A.D.)
1998
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1998.1160
Abstract
This research involves the preparation of orthophthalic and isophthalic unsaturated polyesters with the average molecular weights of 3,000 and 10,000 | respectively. The orthophthalic and isophthalic polyester resins was then prepared by dissolving the obtained orthophthalic and isophthalic unsaturated polyesters in a mixture of styrene monomer and methyl methacrylate employed were 65:35:0, 65:30:5, 65:2510,65:20:15, 65:15:20,650:25 and 65:0:35 . From the investigation of the polyester resin’s properties, it was found that the increase of methyl methacrylate in the polyester resin resulted in the decrease of the viscosity, increase of the gel time and cure time and decrease of the exothermic heat from the curing. The thermoset polyesters was then prepared in order to study their mechanical properties and weathering resistance by using methyl ethyl ketone peroxide in the curing process. The mechanical properties of thermoset polyesters studied were tensile strength, hardness, flexural strength and heat distortion temperature, It was found that the increase of methyl methacrylate in the polyester resin resulted in the increase of the weathering resistance but decrease of the mechanical properties. Changes in the amount of methyl ethyl ketone peroxide showed small effects in the thermoset polyester’s properties. The most suitable rations of orthophthalic and isophthalic polyester resins for the industrial applications are 65:30:5 and 65:15:20, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมออร์โททาลิกและไอโซทาลิกพอลิเอสเทอร์ชนิดไม่อิ่มตัวที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3,000 และ 10,000 ตามลำดับ จากนนั้นได้เตรียมออร์โททาลิกและไอโซทาลิกพอลเอสเทอร์เรซินชนิดไม่อิ่มตัว โดยนำออร์โททาลิกพอลิเอสเทอร์และไอโซทาลิกพอลิเอสเทอร์ที่เตรียมได้มาละลายในของผสมรระหว่างสไตรีนมอนอเมอร์และ เมทิล เมทาคริเลต อัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของพอลิเอสเทอร์ชนิดอิ่มตัว : สไตรีนมอนอเมอร์ : เมทิลเมทาคริเลต ที่ใช้คือ 65:35 :0, 65:30:5 | 65:25:10, 65:20:15, 65:10:25 และ 65:0:35 จากการศึกษาสมบัติของพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซิน พบว่า การเพิ่มปริมาณเมทิล เมทาคริเลตในพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซิน ทำให้ความหนืดลดลงเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดเจลและปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางเพิ่มขึ้น การคายความร้อนจากการเกิดหปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางลดลง จากนั้นทำการเตรียมเทอร์โมเซสพอลิเอสเทอร์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติการทนต่อสภาวะแวดล้อม โดยใช้เมทิลเอทิลคีโตนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมของ สมบัติเชิงกลของเทอร์โมเซตพอลิเอสเทอร์ที่ศึกษา คือ ความทนแรงดึง ความแข็ง ความทนแรงบิดงอ และอุณหภูมิสูงสุดในการทนต่อแรงบิดงอ พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณเมทิล เมทาคริเลตในพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซินทำให้สมบัติการทดต่อสภาวะแวดล้อมดีขึ้นแต่สมบัติเชิงกลต่ำลง การเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณเมทิลเอทิลคีโตนเปอร์ออกไซด์มีผลต่อสมบัติเทอร์โมเซตพอลิเอสเทอร์น้อยมาก อัตราส่วนของออร์โททาลิกและไอโซทาลิกพอลิเอสเทอร์เรซิน ที่เหมาะสมต่อการใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรมมากที่สุด คือ 65:30:5 และ 65:15:20 ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License