Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไกลโคซิเลชันของไทโอไกลโคไซด์ด้วยโบรโมไดเอทิลซัลโฟเนียมโบรโมเพนตะคลอโรแอนติโมเนตเป็นตัวกระตุ้นชนิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panuwat Padungros
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.104
Abstract
Glycosylation is an important reaction in carbohydrate synthesis of complex molecules such as oligosaccharides, glycoproteins, and glycolipids. Thioglycosides are widely used as precursors in oligosaccharide synthesis due to their ease of preparation, high stability towards protecting group manipulations and variety of activation methods. Recently, bromodiethylsulfonium bromopentachloroantimonate (BDSB) was reported as a novel source of highly electrophilic bromine. It was used to efficiently initiate cation-π cyclizations of polyene at low temperature. Herein, we report a chemical glycosylation of thioglycosides activated by BDSB. Firstly, armed and disarmed glycosyl donors and glycosyl acceptors were synthesized by using modified previous method. Next, several reaction conditions and parameters are investigated. It is found that treatment of reaction mixture with only BDSB in acetonitrile at –35 oC to room temperature gives the desired O-linked disaccharide in 41% yield and selectivity. However, applying BDSB in combination with stoichiometric silver triflate (AgOTf) provides the disaccharide in 79% yield and exclusive β selectivity without using neighboring participation group at C2. Moreover, glycosylation of disarmed thioglycosides are performed under the optimal conditions to give disaccharides in 27-85% yield. Next, glycosylation with several alcohols are performed and gave the desired products in 20-85% yield. The glycosyl chloride intermediate in this glycosylation activated with BDSB is isolated and identified by NMR spectroscopy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไกลโคซิลเลชันเป็นปฏิกิริยาเคมีที่มีความสำคัญในการสังเคราะห์คาร์โบไฮเดรตเช่น ไกลโคลิพิด ไกลโคโปรตีน และ โอลิโกแซคคาร์ไรด์ ไทโอไกลโคไซด์นิยมใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะ์ โอลิโกแซคคาร์ไรด์ เนื่องจากการสังเคราะห์ได้ง่าย มีความเสถียรสูงและสามารถถูกกระตุ้น ได้หลายวิธี คณะผู้วิจัยได้รายงานไกลโคซิลเลชันทางเคมีของไทโอไกลโคไซด์กระตุ้นด้วยโบรโมไดเอทิลซัลโฟเนียมโบรโมเพนตะคลอโรแอนติโมเนต (ฺBDSB) จากการศึกษาสภาวะและพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ เช่นตัวทำละลาย และอุณหภูมิ พบว่าไกลโคซิลเลชันกระตุ้นด้วยโบรโมไดเอทิลซัลโฟเนียมโบรโมเพนตะ คลอโรแอนติโมเนตเพียงอย่างเดียว ในตัวทำละลายอะซิโตไนไตรล์ ที่อุณหภูมิ –35 องศาเซลเซียส จนถึงอุณหภูมิห้อง ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ร้อยละ 41 จากนั้นศึกษาโดยใช้ซิลเวอร์ทริเฟตเป็นตัวกระตุ้นร่วม พบว่าได้ผลิตภันฑ์สูงขึ้นเป็นร้อยละ 79 และมีสเตอริโอเคมีแบบเบต้าเพียงอย่างเดียว จากนั้น จึงนำสภาวะที่เหมาะสมนี้มาใช้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาไกลโคซิลเลชัน ด้วยไกลโคซิลโดเนอร์ และ ไกลโคซิลแอคเซพเตอร์ชนิดต่างๆ พบว่าเมื่อใช้ไกลโคซิลโดเนอร์ต่างชนิดกัน ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ร้อยละ 27 ถึง 85 นอกจากนี้เมื่อใช้ไกลโคซิลแอคเซพเตอร์ต่างชนิดกัน เกิดเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ร้อยละ 20 ถึง 85 และจากการศึกษาตัวกลางที่เกิดขึ้น พบว่าเป็น ไกลโคซิลคลอไรด์ ซึ่งถูกยืนยันโครงสร้างด้วยเทคนิค เอ็นเอ็มอาร์ สเปกโตรสโคปี
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.