Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทและการควบคุมของระบบควอรัมเซนซิงชนิดเอไอ-2 ใน Vibrio parahaemolyticus ที่อาศัยอยู่บนตัวกรองชีวภาพไนตริฟิเคชันในระบบเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งแบบหมุนเวียนน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiboonluk Pungrasmi
Second Advisor
Sorawit Powtongsook
Third Advisor
Kallaya Sritunyalucksana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.220
Abstract
Thailand is the largest shrimp producing and exporter among Southeast Asia. Up-to-Date, Recirculating Aquaculture System (RAS) have been developed in order to control water quality and enable to conduct intensive cultivation without limitation of land-based cultivation method. Nevertheless, there is concern about pathogenic contamination in Biofilter. Therefore, the role of biofilter in terms of biosecurity is required to study. Recently, shrimp Early Mortality Syndrome (EMS) as known as AHPND/EMS, has spread to shrimp farm in several areas of Thailand. This contributes to severe productivity losses in the shrimp farm industry. It is evident that the causative agent of AHPND disease is bacteria Virbrio parahaemolyticus (VPAHPND), containing specific plasmid for producing bacterial toxins; ToxA and ToxB. however, it is still unclear about the biological mechanism used for toxin production and secretion. Therefore, the objectives of this research are to 1) to study the function of nitrification biological filters and the effects of organic substances on bacteria population in the filters in lab scale 2) to study the role of AI-2 quorum sensing on the toxin secretion related to VPAHPND. The first results found that VPAHPND can grow on biofilm matrix if there was any sufficient organic carbon source. Lack of organic carbon source significant led to elimination of VPAHPND. Moreover, organic substances (glucose) had an effect on changing in the number of bacteria in the biological filters and in the suspended of water. Heterotrophic bacteria were commonly found in Biofilter Unit (over 108 CFU/bead). Moreover, AI-2 like activity, using bioassay, could be observed in Nitrification Biofilter Unit, this was confirmed that AI-2 signal is ubiquitous in marine biofilter. In the second experiment, based on SDS-PAGE and Western Blotting results, the study found that addition of Cell-free supernatant obtained from the mutant Vibiro Campbellii (BB170) into culture medium (TSB+1.5%NaCl) at 1% 5% and 9% v/v could induce ToxA and ToxB production in VPAHPND. There was a strong correlation between the significant change of the toxin production and AI-2 like activity. In contrast, addition of Furanone C-30, a QS inhibitor, at 1 micromolar and 5 micromolar resulted in the significant toxin secretion (P<0.05). From the results aforementioned, this study can be concluded that AI-2 quorum sensing of VPAHPND plays an important role on the AHPND-toxin production. Although the AI-2 like activity in the biological filter had a lower level compared with the culture medium, the accumulation of AI-2 signal molecule may result in the increasing risk of AHPND infection. Therefore, the control and prevention of AHPND/EMS in shrimp cultivation using RAS should concern not only the contaminated VPAHPND, but also the level of QS signals that account for virulence factor of pathogens in the system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยเป็นผู้ผลิตและส่งออกกุ้งที่สำคัญในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ปัจจุบันได้มีการพัฒนารูปแบบการเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบหมุนเวียนน้ำเพื่อควบคุมคุณภาพน้ำในระบบให้คงตัวและสามารถเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำที่ความหนาแน่นสูงมากยิ่งขี้นโดยข้ามข้อจำกัดเรื่องพื้นที่การเพาะเลี้ยง อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีความกังวลเกี่ยวกับการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อก่อโรคในระบบตัวกรองชีวภาพ ทำให้ต้องมีการศึกษาถึงบทบาทของระบบตัวกรองชีวภาพในแง่ของความปลอดภัยทางชีวภาพ โรคกุ้งตายด่วน หรือที่รู้จักในชื่อ AHPND/EMS มีการแพร่กระจายไปยังฟาร์มเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งในประเทศไทยหลายพื้นที่ ส่งผลให้ประสบปัญหาการสูญเสียผลผลิตที่อยู่ในขั้นวิกฤติ สาเหตุการตายของกุ้งมาจากเชื้อแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ วิบริโอ พาราฮิโมไลติคัส (Vibrio parahaemolyticus; VPAHPND) ชนิดที่มีพลาสมิดในการสร้างสารพิษ ที่เรียกว่า ToxA และ ToxB แต่ก็ยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัดว่าเกี่ยวกับกลไกการควบคุมการสร้างและการปล่อยสารพิษนี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีเป้าหมายคือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาการทำงานของตัวกรองชีวภาพไนตริฟิเคชัน โดยพิจารณาถึงผลของสารอินทรีย์ที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงจำนวนเชื้อกลุ่มวิบริโอที่อาศัยอยู่บนตัวกรองในชุดทดลองระดับห้องปฏิบัติการ 2) เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของระบบควอรัมเซนซิ่งชนิดเอไอ-2 ต่อการสร้างสารพิษในเชื้อ VPAHPND ผลวิจัยในส่วนแรกพบว่า เชื้อ VPAHPND สามารถเจริญเติบโตในตัวกรองชีวภาพได้หากมีสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอนที่เพียงพอ การขาดสารอินทรีย์ทำให้จำนวนเชื้อ VPAHPND มีปริมาณลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สารอินทรีย์ (น้ำตาลกลูโคส) มีผลกระทบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงจำนวนประชากรของแบคทีเรียกลุ่มที่อาศัยอยู่บนตัวกรองชีวภาพและที่แขวนลอยอยู่ในน้ำ เชื้อแบคทีเรียกลุ่มเฮเทอโรโทรปพบมากกว่า 108 หน่วยโคโลนีต่อชิ้นตัวกรอง นอกจากนี้ยังตรวจพบสารสื่อสารชนิด เอไอ-2 ในระบบตัวกรองชีวภาพไนตริฟิเคชัน ผลวิจัยในส่วนที่สองด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ SDS-PAGE และ Western Blot พบว่า การเติมสารสื่อสารที่สกัดได้จากแบคทีเรียนชนิดอื่น Vibrio Campbellii ชนิดกลายพันธุ์ (BB170) ในสัดส่วน 1% 5% และ 9% v/v สามารถเหนี่ยวนำการสร้างสารพิษ ToxA และ ToxB ของเชื้อ VPAHPBD ในทางตรงกันข้ามการเติมสารประกอบฟูราโนน (Furanone C-30) เพื่อยับยั้งการทำงานของระบบควอรัมเซนซิ่งที่ความเข้มข้น 1 ไมโครโมลาร์ และ 5 ไมโครโมลาร์ ส่งผลให้การปล่อยสารพิษถูกยับยั้งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.05) จากผลวิจัยจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ระบบควอรัมเซนซิ่งชนิดเอไอ-2 ของแบคที่เรีย VPAHPND มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อการสร้างสารพิษที่เป็นปัจจัยให้เกิดโรคกุ้งตายด่วน แม้ว่าสารสื่อสารชนิดเอไอ-2 ที่ตรวจพบในน้ำของระบบตัวกรองชีวภาพจะอยู่ในระดับที่ไม่สูงมากนักเมื่อเทียบกับที่วัดได้ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ แต่การสะสมของสารสื่อสารในระบบตัวกรองชีวภาพอาจเพิ่มความเสี่ยงของการก่อโรค AHPND ได้เร็วยิ่งขึ้น ดังนั้น การควบคุมและป้องกันโรคกุ้งตายด่วนในระบบเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำแบบหมุนเวียนน้ำที่อาศัยตัวกรองชีวภาพในการบำบัดฯ นอกจากจะตรวจการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อ VPAHPND ในระบบแล้ว ควรคำนึงถึงปริมาณสารสื่อสารควอรัมเซนซิ่งที่ส่งผลต่อการสร้างปัจจัยการก่อโรคในเชื้อก่อโรคต่างๆในระบบด้วยเช่นกัน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.