Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจทางธรณีฟิสิกส์และการวิเคราะห์ผลตอบสนองของชั้นดินกรุงเทพจากการกระทำของแผ่นดินไหว
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suched Likitlersuang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.133
Abstract
The potential damages on building and infrastructure could be affected by long-distance earthquakes since the vibrations can appear ground motion amplification during the wave propagation. Bangkok urban area is located a hundred kilometers away from the potential area of the earthquake epicenter. However, some people in Bangkok could feel the shaking during the earthquake. It indicates that the long-period shaking could happen during the earthquake. In line with this phenomenon, this study aims to interpret the amplification effect and spectral acceleration in the local site of Bangkok due to remoted earthquakes. The microtremor measurement was conducted at four locations in Bangkok to obtain the information of the natural frequency of subsoil and verified with boring log and geological data. The horizontal-to-vertical spectral ratio (HVSR) method was applied to estimate ground thickness and shear wave velocity. The next generation attenuation (NGA) models were implemented to generate ground motion at Three Pagoda Fault as the closest active fault from Bangkok. Equivalent linear one-dimensional seismic ground response analysis was then performed to observe the soil behavior and ground motion parameters on the investigated sites. The results could describe the site effect due to earthquake on Bangkok subsoils. In addition, this research assesses spectral acceleration result compared to spectral acceleration design for Bangkok from seismic resistant design of buildings and structures of Thailand. In general, the results are also addressed to make awareness of the earthquakes for the local people.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเสียหายต่ออาคารและสาธารณูปโภคอาจเกิดขึ้นจากแผ่นดินไหวทางไกล เนื่องจากการสั่นสะเทือนอาจขยายการเคลื่อนที่ของพื้นดินในระหว่างการแผ่ขยายคลื่น กรุงเทพมหานครตั้งอยู่ห่างจากจุดศูนย์กลางแผ่นดินไหวเป็นระยะทางหลายร้อยกิโลเมตร อย่างไรก็ตามบางคนในกรุงเทพฯอาจรู้สึกถึงการสั่นสะเทือนเมื่อเกิดแผ่นดินไหวได้ ซึ่งบ่งบอกว่าการสั่นไหวในช่วงคาบยาวอาจเกิดขึ้นในระหว่างเกิดแผ่นดินไหว ด้วยเหตุการณ์ในลักษณะนี้ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อแปลผลของแฟกเตอร์กำลังขยายและความเร่งเชิงสเปคตรัมของชั้นดินในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครจากการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวระยะไกล ดำเนินการวัดการสั่นของคลื่นผิวดินจากการทดสอบในพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครสี่ตำแหน่ง เพื่อทราบข้อมูลความถี่ธรรมชาติของชั้นดินพร้อมทั้งตรวจสอบข้อมูลด้วยเจาะสำรวจดินและข้อมูลทางธรณีวิทยา วิธีอัตราส่วนสเปกตรัมแนวนอนต่อแนวตั้งถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการประมาณค่าความหนาของชั้นดินและความเร็วคลื่นแบบเฉือน แบบจำลองลดทอนพลังงานคลื่นรุ่นใหม่ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการจำลองคลื่นแผ่นดินไหว โดยจำลองการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวที่บริเวณรอยเลื่อนด่านเจดีย์สามองค์ ซึ่งเป็นรอยเลื่อนที่ยังมีการเคลื่อนตัวอยู่และอยู่ใกล้พื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครมากที่สุด การจำลองการตอบสนองต่อคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวด้วยวิธีเชิงเส้นหนึ่งมิติได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อสังเกตพฤติกรรมดินและคุณสมบัติการเคลื่อนที่ของพื้นดินในพื้นที่ศึกษาที่กำหนด โดยผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษาใช้สามารถอธิบายผลกระทบในพื้นที่จากแผ่นดินไหวในชั้นดินกรุงเทพมหานคร นอกจากนี้ในผลการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบความเร่งเชิงสเปคตรัมที่ได้มากับมาตรฐานการออกแบบอาคารต้านทาน การสั่นสะเทือนของแผ่นดินไหว (มยพ. 1302) โดยหวังว่าผลการศึกษาจะสามารถสร้างความตระหนักในเรื่องแผ่นดินไหวสำหรับประชาชนในพื้นที่ได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.