Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เครื่องมือคัดเฉพาะเพื่อสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจที่เหมาะสมสำหรับพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมน้ำฝนอย่างยั่งยืนตามแนวทฤษฎีใหม่ของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมหาภูมิพลอดุลยเดชมหาราช บรมนาถบพิตร: กรณีศึกษา อำเภอเขาวง จังหวัดกาฬสินธุ์ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thavivongse Sriburi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.207
Abstract
Thailand is an agricultural country of which almost 80% of the total agricultural land is rain-fed. An on-farm pond, which is a self-reliant small-scale water source for harvesting the rainwater to be used for the whole year, becomes radical for farmers in this area. These farmers need to select the agricultural water management scheme which uses limited rainwater harvested in the on-farm pond efficiently and productively to fulfill their household needs, which will lead to sustainable rain-fed agriculture. Therefore, the study aimed to select an appropriate decision support tool for sustainable rain-fed agriculture referenced to the New Theory of His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej The Great. This research applied mixed methods for collecting data, including desk review, field visit, workshops for the expert judgement, structured interview, and self-administrated questionnaire. The conceptual prototype of the tool was also tested for its usability with the sample group in the unirrigated area of Song Plueai sub-district, Khao Wong district, Kalasin province, which was the study area of this research.
The result of the study was the selected appropriate decision support tool which was purposely designed for farmers in the rain-fed area. Components of the tool, including problem statement, requirements, goal, assessment criteria, and alternative schemes were developed based on their agricultural operational objective as well as the concept of sustainable agriculture and the New Theory in order to make the tool compatible with topographical and sociological conditions of Thai rain-fed agriculture. Alternative schemes were evaluated by assessment criteria through the application of the AHP technique. The preferred scheme was selected and validated. The resulted showed that the preferred scheme was able to balance farm water demands and supply, promote self-reliant agriculture, ensure household self-sufficiency, and enhance sustainable rain-fed agriculture. The result of the field usability testing showed that the overall attributes of the conceptual prototype of the tool was good with the total score 4.26 out of 5 points. Attributes with the highest score included decision support, interest, applicability, and concept presentation. While, attributes with the lowest score were accuracy, ease of use, and learnability. Therefore, these attributes should be improved to enhance the tool functionality and user acceptance in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยเป็นประเทศเกษตรกรรมซึ่งพื้นที่ทางการเกษตรของประเทศเกือบร้อยละ 80 เป็นพื้นที่เกษตรน้ำฝน สระน้ำประจำไร่นาซึ่งเป็นแหล่งน้ำขนาดเล็กแบบพึ่งพาตนเองด้วยการเก็บน้ำฝนสำหรับใช้ตลอดทั้งปีจึงมีความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งสำหรับเกษตกรในพื้นที่เกษตรน้ำฝน เกษตรกรเหล่านี้จึงจำเป็นต้องเลือกแผนการจัดการน้ำเพื่อการเกษตรที่ใช้น้ำฝนที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัดในสระน้ำประจำไร่นาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการด้านต่างๆ ของครัวเรือน อันจะนำไปสู่เกษตรกรรมน้ำฝนที่ยั่งยืน การศึกษานี้จึงมีเป้าหมายที่จะคัดเลือกเครื่องมือเพื่อสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจที่เหมาะสมสำหรับพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมน้ำฝนอย่างยั่งยืนตามแนวทฤษฎีใหม่ของพระบาทสมเด็จพระมหาภูมิพลอดุลยเดชมหาราช บรมนาถบพิตร โดยใช้วิธิการวิจัยแบบผสมประกอบด้วยการทบทวนวรรณกรรม การสำรวจพื้นที่ การประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการสำหรับการประเมินโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ การสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง และการทำแบบสอบถามชนิดให้ผู้ตอบกรอกข้อมูลด้วยตนเอง นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ประเมินความสามารถในการใช้งานของต้นแบบเชิงแนวคิดของเครื่องมือเพื่อสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจโดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างในพื้นที่นอกเขตชลประทานของตำบลสงเปลือย อำเภอเขาวง จังหวัดกาฬสินธุ์ ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่กรณีศึกษาของงานวิจัยนี้
ผลการศึกษาที่ได้คือเครื่องมือคัดเฉพาะเพื่อสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจซึ่งออกแบบมาโดยเฉพาะสำหรับเกษตรกรในพื้นที่เกษตรน้ำฝน องค์ประกอบต่างๆ ของเครื่องมือซึ่งประกอบด้วยการกำหนดปัญหา ข้อกำหนด เป้าหมาย หลักเกณฑ์สำหรับใช้ในการประเมิน และแผนทางเลือกในการจัดการน้ำเพื่อการเกษตร ได้จัดทำขึ้นให้สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ในการทำการเกษตรของกลุ่มเกษตรกรกลุ่มนี้ อีกทั้งยังตั้งอยู่บนแนวคิดเรื่องเกษตรกรรมที่ยั่งยืนและทฤษฎีใหม่เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพภูมิสังคมของเกษตรกรรมน้ำฝนแบบไทย แผนทางเลือกในการจัดการน้ำเพื่อการเกษตรได้รับการประเมินโดยหลักเกณฑ์ผ่านกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (AHP) โดยแผนที่ดีกว่าจะได้รับเลือกและตรวจสอบความสมเหตุสมผลซึ่งผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแผนที่ได้รับเลือกสามารถสร้างสมดุลน้ำ สนับสนุนเกษตรกรรมแบบพึ่งพาตนเอง สร้างความพอเพียงในครัวเรือน และทำให้เกิดเกษตรกรรมน้ำฝนที่ยั่งยืน ผลจากการประเมินความสามารถในการใช้งานของต้นแบบเชิงแนวคิดของเครื่องมือเพื่อสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจพบว่าคุณลักษณะโดยรวมของเครื่องมือมีความสามารถในการใช้งานอยู่ในระดับดี คิดเป็นคะแนนเฉลี่ยรวม 4.26 คะแนน จากคะแนนเต็ม 5 คะแนน คุณลักษณะที่ได้คะแนนสูงสุดประกอบด้วยการสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจ ความน่าสนใจ การนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้จริง และการนำเสนอแนวคิด ในขณะที่คุณลักษณะที่ได้คะแนนต่ำสุดประกอบด้วยความถูกต้องแม่นยำและความเข้าใจง่าย ซึ่งคุณลักษณะเหล่านี้ควรจะต้องได้รับการพัฒนาเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการใช้งานจริงของเครื่องมือและการยอมรับของผู้ใช้งานในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.