Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหดสั้นลงของเทโลเมียร์และการแก่ของเซลล์ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยออกซาเลต และปัสสาวะผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วไตในเซลล์เยื่อบุท่อไต
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanchai Boonla
Second Advisor
Monpichar Srisa-Art
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.306
Abstract
Kidney stone disease is a common urologic problem worldwide, especially in the tropics such as Thailand. It is known as a multifactorial condition, and aging increases the risk of stone development. The major type of stones is calcium oxalate (CaOx), and its formation is driven by increased urinary oxalate excretion and calcium oxalate monohydrate (COM) crystallization. Both oxalate and COM are known to induce reactive oxygen species (ROS) production and cause oxidative stress. Furthermore, patients with CaOx stone have increased extent of oxidative stress. In this study, we investigated the induction of cellular senescence and telomere shortening through oxidative stress by oxalate, COM and urine obtained from CaOx kidney stone (KS) patients (n=5) in HK-2 cells. Five urine samples from the age- and sex-matched non-stone (NS) subjects were used as urine control. HK-2 cells were treated with H2O2 (representative of ROS), oxalate, COM and urine samples (10% v/v) for 72 h. The result shown that the number of senescent (SA-βgal positive) cells were significantly higher in H2O2-, oxalate-, COM- and KS urine-treated conditions than that of the NS urine-treated and untreated conditions. Oxidative stress, indicated by increased protein carbinyl level and decreased total antioxidant capacity, was significantly increased in cells treated with H2O2, oxalate, COM and KS urine relative to the untreated control and NS urine. The expression of p16 protein was clearly increased in the H2O2-, oxalate-, COM- and KS urine-treated cells compared with the untreated control and NS urine-treated cells. In contrast, relative telomere length was significantly decreased in the H2O2-, oxalate-, COM- and KS urine-treated cells compared with the untreated control and NS urine-treated cells. Expression of TRF1, TRF2 and POT1 mRNAs was significantly lower in cells treated with H2O2, oxalate, COM and KS urine than that of the untreated control and NS urine. In conclusion, this is the first study showing that oxalate, COM and KS urine induce cellular senescence and telomere shortening in renal proximal tubular cells. This senescent induction is mediated through oxidative stress and associated with upregulation of p16 and downregulation of shelterin complex genes. Our findings suggest that oxidative stress-mediated senescence and telomere shortening in renal proximal tubular cells induced by lithogenic factors, particularly oxalate and COM, may contribute to the development of CaOx kidney stone disease.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคนิ่วไตเป็นปัญหาระบบทางเดินปัสสาวะที่พบได้ทั่วโลก โดยเฉพาะในเขตร้อน รวมทั้งประเทศไทย โดยเป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าการก่อตัวของก้อนนิ่วมีหลายสาเหตุ และอายุที่เพิ่มขึ้นยังเพิ่มความเสี่ยงของการเกิดก้อนนิ่วอีกด้วย ชนิดของนิ่วไตที่พบมากที่สุดคือ นิ่วแคลเซียมออกซาเลต (CaOx) ซึ่งเกิดจากการขับออกของออกซาเลตในปัสสาวะที่เพิ่มขึ้น และมีการสร้างผลึกแคลเซียมออกซาเลตโมโนไฮเดรต (COM) มากขึ้น โดยทั้งออกซาเลต และ COM สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระ (ROS) และทำให้เกิดภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่น ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น ผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วชนิด CaOx ยังมีภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นเพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่าปกติอีกด้วย ในการศึกษานี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการแก่ของเซลล์ และการหดสั้นลงของเทโลเมียร์ผ่านทางภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นใน HK-2 cells ด้วยออกซาเลต COM และปัสสาวะจากผู้ป่วยโรคนิ่วชนิด CaOx (KS) จำนวน 5 ราย โดยทำการเลือกปัสสาวะของอาสาสมัครที่ไม่เป็นนิ่ว (NS) จำนวน 5 ราย ที่มีอายุและเพศใกล้เคียงกัน เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นปัสสาวะควบคุม โดยในการทดลอง HK-2 cells ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วย H2O2 (ใช้เป็นตัวแทนของ ROS) ออกซาเลต COM และตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ (10% v/v) เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า จำนวนเซลล์แก่ (SA-βgal positive cells) เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วย H2O2 ออกซาเลต COM และปัสสาวะในกลุ่ม KS เมื่อเทียบกับ ปัสสาวะในกลุ่ม NS และ untreated control ในส่วนของภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่น ซึ่งตรวจวัดจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับโปรตีนคาร์บอนิล และการลดลงของความสามารถในการต้าน ROS ในกลุ่มที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วย H2O2 ออกซาเลต COM และปัสสาวะในกลุ่ม KS เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับ untreated control และปัสสาวะในกลุ่ม NS การแสดงออกของโปรตีน p16 มีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดในกลุ่มที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วย H2O2 ออกซาเลต COM และปัสสาวะในกลุ่ม KS เมื่อเทียบกับ untreated control และปัสสาวะในกลุ่ม NS ความยาวเทโลเมียร์สัมพัทธ์ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วย H2O2 ออกซาเลต COM และปัสสาวะในกลุ่ม KS เมื่อเทียบกับ untreated control และปัสสาวะในกลุ่ม NS และการแสดงออกระดับ mRNA ของยีน TRF1 TRF2 และ POT1 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วย H2O2 ออกซาเลต COM และปัสสาวะในกลุ่ม KS เมื่อเทียบกับ untreated control และปัสสาวะในกลุ่ม NS จากผลการศึกษาที่ได้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแรกที่แสดงให้เห็นว่า ออกซาเลต COM ปัสสาวะในกลุ่ม KS สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการแก่ของเซลล์และการหดสั้นลงของเทโลเมียร์ในเซลล์เยื่อบุท่อไต โดยการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการแก่ของเซลล์นี้ผ่านทางภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นและมีความสัมพันธ์กับการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของ p16 และการแสดงออกที่ลดลงของยีน shelterin complex ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้แนะว่าการแก่ของเซลล์และการหดสั้นลงของเทโลเมียร์ผ่านทางภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชั่นในเซลล์เยื่อบุท่อไตที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสารก่อนิ่ว โดยเฉพาะออกซาเลต และ COM น่าจะเป็นหนึ่งในกลไกส่งเสริมการเกิดโรคนิ่วไตชนิด CaOx
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.