Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างระดับนาโนของ GaN อีแอลโอ ซึ่งปลูกโดยวิธีเอ็มโอวีพีอี บนซับสเตรต GaAs ที่มีแบบลายเส้นตรง ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องผ่าน
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1448
Abstract
Epitaxial lateral overgrown (ELO) GaN with AlGaN intermediate layers was grown on stripe-patterned in [110] direction on GaAs (001) substrate by metal-organic vapor phase epitaxy. The purpose of this work is to study the effects of AlGaN intermediate layers and the growth on stripe-patterned in [110] direction on structural phase transformation and defects formation/annihilation in GaN films by high-resolution X-ray diffraction and transmission electron microscopy. The growth rate of AlGaN, and the incorporation of Al into AlGaN was extremely low. According to transmission electron microscopy images, GaN at the window area directly on the substrate nucleates in the mixed phases of cubic and hexagonal, the structural phase transforms through stacking faults which are planar defects aligned in direction. Consequently, the structural phase in the whole epitaxial lateral overgrowth of GaN over the mask region turns into hexagonal. The density of stacking faults in GaN is high at the beginning of the growth on the window area. Nevertheless, with the insertion of the AlGaN intermediate layer, the density of stacking faults in vertical growth lessens. The propagation of stacking faults is annihilated when it reaches the stripe-patterned mask. The selective-area diffraction pattern of epitaxial lateral overgrown GaN shows the pattern of hexagonal without streaks between diffraction spots. It indicates that the epitaxial lateral overgrown GaN becomes nearly free of defects with high hexagonal phase purity. Furthermore, the inclined top-facet of GaN indicates the non-polar plane of GaN which avoids the induced-polarization electric field
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มแกลเลียมไนไตรด์อีแอลโอ (ELO GaN) ที่แทรกด้วยชั้นอะลูมิเนียมแกลเลียมไนไตรด์ (AlGaN intermediate layers) ปถูกด้วยวิธีเอ็มโอวีพีอี บนซับสเตรต GaAs ที่มีแบบลายเส้นตรงที่วางตัวในทิศทาง [110] วัตถุประสงค์ของงานนี้คือการศึกษาผลของ AlGaN intermediate layers และผลการปลูกบนซับสเตรต GaAs ที่มีแบบลายเส้นตรงที่วางตัวในทิศทาง [110] ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างเฟสและความบกพร่องเชิงโครงสร้างด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์กำลังแยกสูง (High-resolution X-ray diffraction) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องผ่าน ผลการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบอัตราการปลูกของ AlGaN และสัดส่วนอะลูมิเนียมใน AlGaN ต่ำมาก GaN ที่เติบโตบนพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีแบบลายเส้นตรงเริ่มก่อตัวในโครงสร้างเฟสแบบผสมระหว่างคิวบิกและเฮกซะโกนัล จากนั้นมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงโครงสร้างเฟสเนื่องจากการเรียงตัวของระนาบที่ผิดพลาด (stacking faults) ส่งผลให้ GaN อีแอลโอบนพื้นที่แบบลายเส้นตรงเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างเชิงเฟสเป็นเฮกซะโกนัล แต่ความหนาแน่นของ stacking faults ในแนวตรงลดลงเมื่อมีการแทรกตัวของAlGaN intermediate layers นอกจากนี้ stacking faults ถูกยับยั้งเมื่อขยายตัวถึงพื้นที่ที่มีแบบลายเส้นตรง รูปแบบการเลี้ยวเบนแบบเลือกพื้นที่ (selective-area diffraction pattern) ณ ตำแหน่งฟิล์มแกลเลียมไนไตรด์อีแอลโอบ่งบอกถึงโครงสร้างเฟสเฮกซะโกนัลโดยไม่มีริ้วระหว่างจุดเลี้ยวเบน ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงคุณภาพของฟิล์มที่ไม่มีความบกพร่องเชิงโครงสร้างหรือมีคุณภาพสูง นอกจากนี้ผิวด้านบนของ GaN เป็นระนาบที่ไม่มีขั้วซึ่งช่วยหลีกเลี่ยงการเกิดการเหนี่ยวนำไฟฟ้าแบบโพลาไรเซชัน (induced-polarization electric field)ได้
Creative Commons License