Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Telemedicine use and associated factors related with HbA1c level among type 2 diabetes outpatients during COVID-19 outbreaks in Jakarta, Indonesia : a cross-sectional study
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pokkate Wongsasuluk
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.419
Abstract
Introduction: The Large-Scale Social Restriction (PSBB) has been implemented in Indonesia since April 2020 as a response to the COVID-19 outbreaks. This prolonged restriction could impact routine diabetes care and glucose control among diabetes patients. Telemedicine is expected to be a solution to the disrupted diabetes care amid the pandemic. This study aimed to determine the telemedicine use and associated factors to glycemic control among type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) outpatients during the pandemic. Methodology: This cross-sectional study was conducted online during March 2021. A structured questionnaire was administered to 264 subjects who were 25–54 years old, diagnosed with T2DM, domiciled in Jakarta. The survey included questions about general characteristics, diabetes conditions, consultation factors, self-care, family support and latest HbA1c level (%). For statistical analysis, chi-square was performed using SPSS software version 22. Result: The result from total of 264 T2DM outpatients found that 60.2% had HbA1c ≥7% during COVID-19 outbreaks. They were more likely to be overweight or obese (odds ratio [OR]=5.740; p<0.001), prescribed with combination of insulin and oral medication (odds ratio [OR]=3.083; p=0.016), and consumed fried foods frequently (odds ratio [OR]=5.204; p=0.005). The protective factors were having experience in using telemedicine before the pandemic (odds ratio [OR]=0.372; p=0.049), regular exercise (odds ratio [OR]=0.036; p<0.001) and consult with a doctor using telemedicine (odds ratio [OR]=0.193; p=0.029) or in-person visit (odds ratio [OR]=0.065; p<0.001). However, only 19.7% of the participants used telemedicine to consult a doctor. Conclusion: Glycemic control among T2DM outpatients during COVID-19 outbreaks tends to be suboptimal (HbA1c ≥7%). The findings highlight suggested that healthy eating and regular exercise ensure optimal glycemic control and prevent diabetes complication. Further, endorsement and technical support are needed to help diabetes patients in adopting telemedicine use for remote diabetes care which can be useful in an outbreak situation like COVID-19.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การประกาศบังคับใช้มาตรการจำกัดทางสังคมขนาดใหญ่ (Large-Scale Social Restriction) ในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ตั้งแต่เดือนเมษายนปี พ.ศ. 2563 เพื่อรับมือกับการระบาดของไวรัสโควิด-19 นั้น ได้มีข้อจำกัดต่างๆ ที่อาจส่งผลต่อการดูแลตนเอง และการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาล ในผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน การใช้โทรเวชกรรม (Telemedicine) จึงเริ่มใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายมากขึ้น เพื่อดูแลผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน ในช่วงของการระบาด ในการศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้โทรเวชกรรม และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ของเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 (T2DM) ในช่วงการระบาดของโควิด-19 การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางนี้ ได้ดำเนินการในช่วงเดือนมีนาคม ปี พ.ศ. 2564 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ เก็บข้อมูลอาสาสมัครที่เป็นผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวาน ซึ่งอาศัยอยู่ในจาการ์ตา ทั้งหมด 264 คน ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 25-54 ปี แบบสำรวจนั้น ประกอบด้วยคำถามเกี่ยวกับลักษณะทั่วไปของประชากร ภาวะของโรคเบาหวาน การปรึกษาแพทย์ การดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วย การสนับสนุนจากครอบครัว และระดับ HbA1c สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิตินั้น ได้ใช้ไคสแควร์ โดยซอฟต์แวร์ SPSS เวอร์ชัน 22 ผลการศึกษา จากผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน ทั้งหมด 264 ราย พบว่า 60.2% มีระดับ HbA1c สูงกว่า 7% พบปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง คือ เพศหญิง (odds ratio [OR]=2.170; p=0.038) มีน้ำหนักเกินหรือเป็นโรคอ้วน (odds ratio [OR]= 5.740; p<0.001) มีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับอินซูลินที่ต้องรับประทานยา (odds ratio [OR]=3.083; p=0.016) บริโภคอาหารทอดเป็นประจำ (odds ratio [OR]= 5.204; p=0.005) ปัจจัยป้องกันคือ มีประสบการณ์การใช้โทรเวชกรรมก่อนเกิดโรคระบาด (odds ratio [OR]=0.372; p=0.049) การออกกำลังกายเป็นประจำ (odds ratio [OR]=0.036; p<0.001) การปรึกษาแพทย์โดยใช้โทรเวชกรรม (odds ratio [OR]= 0.193; p=0.029) หรือการไปพบแพทย์ด้วยตนเอง (odds ratio [OR] =0.065; p<0.001) อย่างไรก็ตาม ในการศึกษานี้พบว่ามีผู้เข้าร่วมเพียง 19.7% เท่านั้นที่ใช้โทรเวชกรรมเพื่อปรึกษาแพทย์ในช่วงโควิด-19 ระบาด การควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน ในช่วงการระบาดของ COVID-19 นั้น มีแนวโน้มที่จะแย่ลง จากผลการศึกษา สรุปได้ว่าการกินเพื่อสุขภาพ และการออกกำลังกายเป็นประจำ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญ ที่ช่วยให้ผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน ควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดได้อย่างเหมาะสม และสามารถป้องกันภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากโรคเบาหวานได้ นอกจากนี้ การใช้เทคโนโลยีต่างๆมาสนับสนุน และช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานในการดูแลตนเอง ดังเช่นการใช้โทรเวชกรรม จัดเป็นทางเลือกที่มีประโยชน์อย่างยิ่ง ในช่วงสถานการณ์การระบาดโควิด-19
Creative Commons License