Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของไซโตคายน์ในการเกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันจากการติดเชื้อเลปโตสไปโรซิส
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Eiam-Ong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.24
Abstract
Background: Acute Kidney Injury (AKI) is one of the most serious complications of leptospirosis, an important zoonosis in the tropics. Host pathogen interaction is one of the potential key factor in development of leptospirosis associated AKI. In this multicenter study, we aimed to study the association of cytokines, leptospiral burden, and anti-leptospira antibody and AKI in leptospirosis. Method: In the first cohort, patients who presented with clinical suspiciousness of leptospirosis were prospectively enrolled in 9 centers from August 2012 to November 2014. In the second cohort, we prospectively recruited patients from 15 centers from February 2016 to July 2017. The first day of enrollment was the first day of clinical suspicious leptospirosis. Blood samples were serially collected on the first day and day 7 after enrollment. We used three standard techniques (microscopic agglutination test, direct culture, and PCR technique) to confirm the diagnosis of leptospirosis. KDIGO criteria were used for AKI diagnosis. Results: Of the 206 recruited cases, 113 cases were leptospirosis confirmed cases. Thirty seven percent developed AKI. Median MCP-1 and TNF-a on the first day in those developing AKI were significantly higher than in patients not developing AKI [309.3vs138.8 pg/mL, P = 0.003], and [492.3 vs 77.5 ng/ml, P = 0.003], respectively. MCP-1 and TNF-a levels associated with AKI had AUC-ROC of 0.67, and 0.67, respectively. Only low IL-6 showed strong association with AKI by a covariate-adjusted model. High leptospiral burden and high anti-leptospira antibody associated with severe AKI.Conclusion: From this multicenter study, MCP-1, TNF- a appears to be useful markers for detecting AKI in leptospirosis patients. In the adjusted model for severity, only low IL-6 is associated with AKI. Our data suggest that high leptospiremia and high anti-leptospira antibody correlate with the severity of AKI.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา ภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน เป็นหนึ่งในภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่รุนแรงของโรคเลปโตสไปโรสิส ซึ่งเป็นโรคติดต่อจากสัตว์สู่คนที่สำคัญในเขตร้อน การมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง เชื้อโรคเลปโตสไปราและผูป่วย เป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีโอกาสก่อให้เกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันในโรคเลปโตสไปโรสิสการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของระดับไซโตไคยน์ ปริมาณเชื้อเลปโตสไปรา ปริมาณแอนติบอดีต่อต้านเชื้อเลปโตสไปรา ต่อการเกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันในโรคเลปโตสไปโรสิส วิธีการศึกษา การศึกษานี้ใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาแบบไปข้างหน้าหลายสถาบัน โดยมี 2 ช่วงระยะเวลา ระยะแรก ศึกษาตั้งแต่สิงหาคม พ.ศ.2555 ถึงพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. 2557 ระยะที่สอง ทำการศึกษาตั้งแต่เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ.2559 ถึงกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2560 ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างเลือดในวันแรกและวันที่ 7 การตรวจเพื่อยืนยันการวินิจฉัยโรคเลปโตสไปโรสิส ใช้เทคนิคมาตรฐาน 3 วิธี (การทดสอบไมโครสโคปิกแอกกลูติเนชั่น, การเพาะเชื้อโดยตรง และเทคนิคปฏิกริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส) ใช้เกณฑ์มาตรฐานสำหรับการวินิจฉัยภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน ผลการศึกษา จากผู้ป่วย 206 รายที่ได้รับการคัดเลือก 113 รายเป็นผู้ป่วยโรคเลปโตสไปโรซิสที่ยืนยัน พบว่าร้อยละ 37 มีภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน ค่ามัธยฐานของระดับ MCP-1 และ TNF-a ในวันแรกของผุ้ป่วยที่มีภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน มีค่าสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีภาวะภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ [309.3vs138.8 พิโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร, P = 0.003] และ [492.3 เทียบกับ 77.5 พิโคกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร, P = 0.003] ตามลำดับ โดยมีค่าพื้นที่ใต้กราฟในการทำนายการเกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน เท่ากับ 0.67 และ 0.67 ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์แบบหลายตัวแปร มีเพียงระดับ IL-6 ที่ต่ำเท่านั้นที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์กับภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน นอกจากนี้ปริมาณเชื้อเลปโตสไปโรที่สูงในกระแสเลือดและปริมาณแอนติบอดีต่อเชื้อเลปโตสไปราที่สูง มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันที่รุนแรง สรุป จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าระดับ เอมซีพี วัน และ ทีเอนเอฟ อัลฟ่า มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิด ภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน ในผู้ป่วยโรคเลปโตสไปโรสิส อย่างไรก็ตามในรูปแบบการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบหลายตัวแปร มีเพียงระดับ อินเตอร์ลิวคิน ซิก ที่ต่ำเท่านั้นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลัน นอกจากนี้ปริมาณเชื้อเลปโตสไปโรที่สูงในกระแสเลือดและระดับแอนติบอดีเลปโตสไปราที่สูงมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการเกิดภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันที่รุนแรง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.