Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงที่เสริมแรงด้วยตัวดูดซับคาร์บอนสำหรับการตรวจวัดสารประกอบอินทรีย์มีขั้วปริมาณน้อย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pakorn Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.91
Abstract
This work presents a proof of concept that hollow fiber liquid phase microextraction reinforced with carbon nanomaterials would improve the extraction efficiency of small and relatively polar organic compounds. Several types of carbon sorbents such as graphite, graphene, carbon nanofiber were studied. In research I, the hollow fiber membrane reinforced with graphite was developed for liquid phase microextraction of trihalomethanes in water samples. Parameters affecting extraction efficiency including organic solvent as supported liquid membrane, amount of loaded graphite and extraction time were investigated and optimized. The working range of 0.2-120 µg L-1 was obtained in 10 min extraction with good linearity (R2 > 0.99). Limit of detections were in the range of 0.01-0.1 µg L-1 with enrichment factors of 40-71. The method offered comparative sensitivity to the conventional HF-LPME with significantly shortened extraction time indicating that the addition of graphite to the HF-LPME could improve the extraction efficiency. In addition, the carbon sorbent reinforced HF-LPME was developed and configured for in-line extraction coupled to a chromatographic system for automated analysis. In research II, carbon nanofiber reinforced HF-LPME was developed and configured for simultaneous in-line extraction and detection of nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory acidic drugs in urine samples. The hollow fiber extraction chamber was designed and fabricated by a 3D printer and connected to high performance liquid chromatographic system (HPLC) for simultaneous in-line extraction and determination. Parameters affecting extraction efficiency including organic solvent as supported liquid membrane, donor and acceptor condition, and analytical sequence of automatic extraction and HPLC determination were investigated and optimized. The analytical sequence of automatic extraction and HPLC determination provided total analysis time of 47 min and the sample throughput of 4 samples hr-1 was achieved. The limit of detections for the method were in the range from 1.6-5.6 µg L-1. The recoveries in real human urine samples were in the range of 97-105 % and relative standard deviations were between 0.3-4.6 %. The carbon sorbent reinforced HF-LPME can enhance the extraction efficiency resulting in higher enrichment factor and shorter extraction time, which offer an advantage towards in-line extraction and automation to achieve high sample throughput.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวความคิดในการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงที่เสริมแรงด้วยวัสดุคาร์บอนระดับนาโน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสกัดสารประกอบอินทรีย์มีขั้วปริมาณน้อย โดยศึกษาตัวดูดซับคาร์บอนหลากหลายชนิด อาทิ กราไฟต์ กราฟีน คาร์บอนนาโนไฟเบอร์ ในงานวิจัยที่หนึ่ง เป็นการพัฒนาการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงที่เสริมแรงด้วยกราไฟต์สำหรับตรวจวัดสารประกอบไตรฮาโลมีเทนในตัวอย่างน้ำ มีการศึกษาและหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการสกัด ทั้งชนิดของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่ใช้เป็นตัวพยุงเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวง ปริมาณกราไฟต์ที่ใส่ รวมทั้งระยะเวลาในการสกัด ได้ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.2 ถึง 120 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร (อาร์สแคว > 0.99) ใช้ระยะเวลาการสกัด 10 นาที ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดอยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.01 ถึง 0.1 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าเอนริชเมนท์แฟคเตอร์ที่บ่งบอกถึงความสามารถในการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของวิธีอยู่ในช่วง 40 ถึง 71 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความไวในการวิเคราะห์ของวิธีนี้กับวิธีการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงทั่วไป พบว่างานวิจัยนี้ใช้ระยะเวลาในการสกัดที่น้อยกว่า นั่นคือการเพิ่มกราไฟต์ในวิธีการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสกัดได้ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการพัฒนาการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงที่เสริมแรงด้วยตัวดูดซับคาร์บอนให้สามารถต่อกับเครื่องโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงสำหรับการวิเคราะห์แบบอัตโนมัติ โดยงานวิจัยที่สอง เป็นการพัฒนาเทคนิคการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงที่เสริมแรงด้วยคาร์บอนนาโนไฟเบอร์ให้สามารถสกัดและตรวจวัดยาที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นกรดในกลุ่มยาต้านการอักเสบชนิดไม่มีสเตียรอยด์ในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ อุปกรณ์ที่ใช้สำหรับการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงออกแบบและสร้างด้วยเครื่อง 3D พริ้นเตอร์และต่อเข้ากับเครื่องโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูงเพื่อใช้ในการสกัดและหาปริมาณสาร งานวิจัยนี้มีการศึกษาและหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการสกัด ทั้งชนิดของตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ที่ใช้เป็นตัวพยุงเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวง สภาวะของสารละลายให้และรับ รวมทั้งกระบวนการในการสกัดแบบอัตโนมัติที่ต่อเข้ากับเครื่องโครมาโทกราฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง พบว่าระยะเวลาในการสกัดสาร 1 ตัวอย่างใช้เวลา 47 นาที และสามารถวิเคราะห์สารตัวอย่าง 4 ตัวอย่างใน 1 ชั่วโมง ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดอยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 1.6 ถึง 5.6 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ร้อยละการคืนกลับของยาต้านการอักเสบชนิดไม่มีสเตียรอยด์ในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 97 ถึง 105 ร้อยละการเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 0.3 ถึง 4.6 ดังนั้นการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยเมมเบรนเส้นใยกลวงที่เสริมแรงด้วยตัวดูดซับคาร์บอนสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการสกัด ส่งผลให้ค่าเอนริชเมนท์แฟคเตอร์สูงขึ้นและลดระยะเวลาในการวิเคราะห์ลง ถือเป็นข้อดีของการสกัดแบบอัตโนมัติที่จะได้จำนวนการวิเคราะห์สารตัวอย่างมากขึ้น
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.