Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบระบบร่วมระหว่างเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งและเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดคาร์บอเนตเหลวเพื่อการผลิตไฟฟ้าและลดการปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.69
Abstract
This research concentrates on the design and performance analysis of a solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) and a molten carbonate fuel cell (MCFC) integrated system with using methane as fuel. Because SOFCs cannot completely use their fuel, there is remaining fuel leaving the system. In addition, the exhaust gas from an SOFC can be directly fed into an MCFC. The integrated fuel cell system shows an electrical efficiency of 55.22%, which is higher than a single fuel cell system. Fuel utilization of both fuel cells, SOFC temperature dramatically affect the performance of the integrated system. Four configurations were next proposed to be investigated and compared the performance in terms of power generation, CO2 utilization, heat duty and NiO formation to determine the suitable design of the integrated fuel cell system. The results showed that system (B) is suitable for power generation improvement consideration with no NiO formation possibility found. However, the control strategy of such a system needs to be considered for the efficient operation. A control structure design is performed based on economic optimization to select manipulated variables, controlled variables and control loop configurations. The objective (cost) function includes a carbon tax to get an optimal trade-off between power generation and carbon dioxide emission, and constraints include safe operation. The relative gain array (RGA) is applied to select input-output pairings. PID controllers are implemented to control the integrated system. As electricity demand can vary considerably and unpredictably, it is necessary to integrate energy storage with power generation systems. The gas turbine (GT) and advanced adiabatic compressed air energy storage (AA-CAES) system are implemented into the integrated fuel cell system to enhance the system flexibility. The results showed that the implementation of the GT and AA-CAES into the integrated fuel cell system allows the system to cope with the variations in power demand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบและวิเคราะห์เชิงสมรรถนะของระบบร่วมระหว่างเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งและเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดคาร์บอเนตหลอมเหลวที่ใช้มีเทนเป็นเชื้อเพลิง เนื่องจาก เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็ง ไม่สามารถใช้เชื้อเพลิงได้หมด ดังนั้นจึงมีเชื้อเพลิงเหลือออกจากระบบ และแก๊สที่ออกจากเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งสามารถป้อนเข้าเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดคาร์บอเนตหลอมเหลวได้โดยตรง ระบบร่วมดังกล่าวให้ประสิทธิภาพทางไฟฟ้า 55.22% ซึ่งมากกว่าระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงเดี่ยวๆ การใช้เชื้อเพลิงของทั้งสองเซลล์, อุณหภูมิของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดออกไซด์แข็งส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะของระบบร่วมอย่างมาก ขั้นตอนต่อไปโครงสร้างสี่โครงสร้างถูกนำเสนอเพื่อทดสอบและเปรียบเทียบสมรรถณนะของระบบร่วมในเชิงของการผลิตไฟฟ้าที่ได้, การใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์, ภาระทางความร้อน และโอกาสเกิดนิคเกิลออกไซด์เพื่อหาโครงสร้างที่เหมาะสมสำหรับระบบร่วมดังกล่าว พบว่าโครงสร้างแบบซีรีย์ (ข) เหมาะสมที่สุดกับการพัฒนาการผลิตไฟฟ้าโดยไม่พบนิคเกิลออกไซด์ อย่างไรก็ตามกลยุทธิ์ในการควบคุมระบบนั้นจำเป็นต้องพิจารณาเพื่อดำเนินการให้มีประสิทธิภาพ การออกแบบโครงสร้างตัวควบคุมถูกดำเนินการภายใต้การออปติไมเซชันเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์เพื่อเลือกตัวแปรปรับ, ตัวแปรควบคุม และโครงสร้างตัวควบคุม ฟังค์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ (ค่าใช้จ่าย) นั้นพิจารณาค่าภาษีในปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกจากระบบเพื่อใช้ในถ่วงน้ำหนักระหว่างการผลิตไฟฟ้าและการปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ และอยู่ภายใต้การดำเนินการที่ปลอดภัย การวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการควบคุมด้วยค่ารีเลทีฟเกนอาเรย์ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเลือกคู่ตัวแปรปรับตัวแปรควบคุม และควบคุมระบบด้วยตัวควบคุมพีไอดี เนื่องจากความต้องการไฟฟ้าสามารถแผรผันและคาดการไม่ได้ ดังนั้นมีความจำเป็นที่จะต้องดำเนินงานร่วมกับระบบเก็บพลังงาน ระบบกังหันแก๊สและระบบเก็บพลังงานแบบอัดอากาศถูกเอามาใช้ในการทำงานร่วมกับระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง เพื่อเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของระบบ พบว่าการใช้กังหันแก๊สและระบบเก็บพลังงานแบบอัดอากาศร่วมกับระบบร่วมเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงสามารถทำให้ระบบจัดการกับความผันผวนของความต้องการไฟฟ้าได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.