Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของระบบทำความเย็นแบบดูดซึม ด้วยน้ำ/ลิเธียมโบรไมด์ชนิดสองชั้น
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.53
Abstract
Alternative control structures for a parallel double effect aqueous lithium bromide absorption chiller, operated in two modes of operation, has been designed using Skogastad's plantwide control procedure. In on-demand mode, two complete decentralized control structures with proportional integral (PI) controllers and one structure with a two inputs - two outputs model predictive controller (MPC) were proposed. Their performance was evaluated using MATLAB-Simulink dynamic simulation. The results varied depended on type of disturbance, but overall, the structure with MPC controller provided slightly better results with less liquid holdup changes and faster setting time in average. For on-supply mode, two self-optimizing control variables obtained from minimum singular value (MSV) and null space method were implemented to a decentralized control structure. In general, both variables were able to reduce majority of loss due to change in optimal process conditions. Nevertheless, the null space control variable provided slightly better results for main disturbances, which are cooling utility temperature and amount of heat input.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการออกแบบโครงสร้างการแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของระบบทำความเย็น แบบดูดซึมด้วยน้ำ/ลิเธียมโบรไมด์ชนิดสองชั้น ด้วยวิธีการของ Skogastad ภายใต้แผนการดำเนินงานสองลักษณะ สำหรับการดำเนินงานแบบกำหนดอัตราการผลิต ระบบการควมคุมแบบแยกจากศูนย์ (Decentralized) สองโครงสร้างและระบบควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟ ได้ถูกนำเสนอและเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้การจำลองกระบวนการด้วยโปรแกรมแมตแล็บ-ซิมมูลิงค์ (MATLAB-Simulink) โดยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกันแล้วประสิทธิผลในการจัดการกับตัวแปรรบกวนของแต่ละระบบการควมคุมนั้นแตกต่างกันไปตามประเภทของตัวแปรรบกวน แต่โดยภาพรวมระบบควบคุมแบบโมเดลพรีดิกทีฟควบคุมระบบได้ดีกว่าระบบการควมคุมแบบแยกจากศูนย์ โดยระบบดังกล่าวสามารถควบคุมการสะสมของมวลดีกว่าและใช้เวลาในการเข้าสู่สภาวะใหม่ได้เร็วกว่าโดยเฉลี่ย สำหรับการดำเนินงานด้วยแบบกำหนดอัตราการป้อนคงที่ หลักการควบคุมโดยการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดด้วยตนเอง (Self-Optimizing Control) ได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้โดยวิธีการ ค่าเอกฐานต่ำสุด (Minimum Singular Value, MSV) และ ปริภูมิศูนย์ (Null Space) เพื่อหาตัวแปรควบคุมที่เหมาะสม โดยผลลัพธ์จากทั้งสองวิธีสามารถลดการสูญเสียประสิทธิภาพส่วนใหญ่เมื่อระบบถูกรบกวนลงได้ โดยตัวแปรจากวิธีปริภูมิศูนย์มีประสิทธิผลดีกว่าเล็กน้อยในกรณีที่อุณหภูมิของน้ำหล่อเย็นและอัตราการให้ความร้อนเข้าสู่ระบบซึ่งเป็นตัวแปรรบกวนหลักมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง
Creative Commons License