Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดในการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญของไทย : ศึกษากรณีรัฐธรรมนูญ ฉบับปีพุทธศักราช 2511, 2517 และ 2540
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ideas of drafting of the constitutions in Thailand : a case study of the constitutions in 1968, 1974 and 1997
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปรีชา หงษ์ไกรเลิศ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1181
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง “แนวความคิดในการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญของไทย : ศึกษากรณีรัฐธรรมนูญ ฉบับปี พุทธศักราช 2511,2517 และ 2540" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดความเป็นมาและวิวัฒนาการของการยกร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ ตลอดจนรูปแบบ โครงสร้างและอํานาจของรัฐธรรมนูญทั้ง 3 ฉบับดังกล่าว โดยกําหนดสมมุติฐานของการศึกษาไว้ว่า “แนวความคิดในการยกร่างรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พุทธศักราช 2540 มีพัฒนาการไปในทิศทางที่เป็น ประชาธิปไตยมากขึ้นทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบสังคมไทย ผลของการวิจัย พบว่า สภาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ ฉบับปีพุทธศักราช 2511 แต่งตั้งโดยคณะปฏิวัติ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสมาชิกที่เป็นข้าราชการเกือบทั้งหมด ด้วยเหตุนี้การร่างรัฐธรรมนูญจึงไม่มีอิสระมากนัก แม้ว่าจะนําเอา รูปแบบของรัฐสภา และหลักประกันสิทธิเสรีภาพของประชาชนที่บัญญัติไว้ใน รัฐธรรมนูญ พุทธศักราช 2492 มาบัญญัติไว้ใน รัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้ก็ตาม คณะกรรมการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ ฉบับปี พุทธศักราช 2517 แต่งตั้งโดยนายสัญญา ธรรมศักดิ์ นายก รัฐมนตรีซึ่งพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวทรงมีพระบรมราชโองการโปรดเกล้าฯ แต่งตั้ง บรรยากาศการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญจึงเป็น ไปอย่างเสรีไม่มีบุคคลใดมาครอบงํา และรัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้ได้ทําการรับฟังความคิดเห็นของประชาชนอย่างกว้างขวางใน ระหว่างดําเนินการยกร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ ดังนั้น จึงเป็นรัฐธรรมนูญที่ยึดหลักการของประชาธิปไตยมากที่สุด และถือได้ว่าเป็น รัฐธรรมนูญเพื่อประชาชน สภาร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ ฉบับปีพุทธศักราช 2540 มาจากการเลือกตั้งโดยอ้อม ซึ่งรัฐสภาอันประกอบด้วย วุฒิสภาและสภาผู้แทนราษฎร จะเป็นผู้เลือกตั้งสมาชิกสภาร่างรัฐรรมนูญ เข้ามาเป็น “ตัวแทน" ของประชาชนทําหน้าที่ร่าง รัฐธรรมนูญขึ้นเอง เป็นผลให้รัฐธรรมนูญฉบับนี้ได้รับการยกย่องว่าเป็นประชาธิปไตยเพราะเปิดโอกาสให้ประชาชนมีส่วนร่วม และแสดงความคิดเห็นในการร่าง ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่า ความเป็นมาขององค์กรร่างรัฐธรรมนูญ หรือผู้ทําหน้าที่ในการร่างรัฐธรรมนูญเป็น ส่วนประกอบสําคัญยิ่งต่อการบ่งบอกถึงรากฐานและเจตนารมณ์ รวมทั้งพัฒนาการแห่งความเป็นประชาธิปไตยของ รัฐธรรมนูญแต่ละฉบับอย่างเห็นได้ชัดในเบื้องแรก นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาวิจัยยังพบว่า พัฒนาการของรัฐธรรมนูญแต่ละ ฉบับขึ้นอยู่กับความต้องการหรือกระแสเรียกร้องทางสังคมในขณะนั้นเป็นสําคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives for a study of "ideas in drafting of constitution in Thailand : a case study of constitutional in 1968, 1974 and 1997" are to find both concept, origin and evolution of constitutional drafting and form, structure and power of the mentioned constitutions. The hypothesis of the study is "ideas in drafting constitution of the kingdom of Thailand B.E. 1997 are evolved to be more democratic according to the society change." The results of the study found that the constitutional drafting assembly for the constitution B.E. 1968, which nost of the members appointed by the revolution party, are quite lack of freedom. Although some articles in the constitution of the kingdom of Thailand B.E. 2489 such as form of parliamentary system, guaranty on freedom of the people are enacted in this constitution but, on the otherhand, some principles of the revolution party are also enacted together. The constitutinal drafting assembly for the constitution B.E. 1974, Which all of member appointed by Mr Sanya Thammasakdi, got a lot of freedom in drafting process, moreover the people are take part in public hearings process. The constitution of the kingdom of Thailand B.E. 1974 has a democratic value and also a constitution for the people. The constitutional drafting assembly for the constitution B.E. 1997, which the member are elected by the Senators and the member of the House of Representatives and the people from all folks of life participated in legislative process. Hence, the origin of an organization or the people who take part in drafting process are so significant since it indicates the basic, free will and evolution of democratic for each constitution. Moreover, an evolution of each constitutions depends upon social pressure.
Creative Commons License