Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลไปเป็นไดเอทิลอีเทอร์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเบต้าซีโอไลต์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.56
Abstract
The catalytic ethanol dehydration to diethyl ether was investigated using synthesized beta zeolite catalysts having different Na and mixed Na-H form. The Na form in catalyst was synthesized by the hydrothermal process including non-calcined (Na-BEA_N) and calcined (Na-BEA_C) catalysts. The catalysts having different mixed Na-H forms were synthesized under ion-exchange method. In this study, two different cycles were chosen including one cycle (M-BEA_1) and four cycles (M-BEA_4). These catalysts were characterized by various techniques. The catalysts were tested to measure the catalytic activity at atmospheric pressure and the reaction temperature ranged from 150 to 400 °C. The results presented that the M-BEA_1 catalyst exhibited the highest DEE yield of 27.3% at 250 °C due to its large surface area and highest moderate acid site. In addition, the optimal condition was examined by various factors consisting WHSV, carrier gas (N2) flow rate and ethanol concentration. It was observed that the low WHSV, carrier gas and ethanol concentration gave the highest DEE yield of 66.4% at 200 °C. Furthermore, the M-BEA_1 catalyst was modified with yttrium (Y) or phosphorus (P). It was found that both modifications with Y or P had effect on physical properties and acidity, resulted in decreased surface area and moderate acid site. It can be concluded that the modification of Y or P on beta zeolite catalyst decreased the DEE yield.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลไปเป็นไดเอทิลอีเทอร์โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเบต้าซีโอไลต์สังเคราะห์ที่มีรูปแบบแตกต่างกันของ Na และรูปแบบผสม Na-H ซึ่งรูปแบบ Na ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มอล ประกอบด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่มีการเผาและเผา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีการเผาจะถูกนำมาสังเคราะห์รูปแบบผสม Na-H ด้วยวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน โดยในการวิจัยเลือกจำนวนครั้งในการและเปลี่ยนไอออนคือ 1 และ4 ครั้ง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดจะถูกนำมาตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะด้วยเทคนิคต่างๆ จากนั้นนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิในช่วง 150-400 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน 1 ครั้ง ให้ค่าร้อยละผลผลิตสูงที่สุด 27.3% ที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส เนื่องจากมีพื้นที่ผิวที่มากและมีปริมาณความแรงของกรดแบบปานกลางมากที่สุด ต่อมาได้มีการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลไปเป็นไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ด้วยปัจจัยที่แตกต่างกันเพื่อพัฒนาร้อยละผลผลิตไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ ปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษาประกอบด้วยอัตราการไหลของแก๊สต่อน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจน และความเข้มข้นของเอทานอล จากการทดลองสังเกตว่าการลดลงของอัตราการไหลของแก๊สต่อน้ำหนักของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา อัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจน และความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลจะทำให้ค่าร้อยละผลผลิตของไดเอทิลอีเทอร์สูงขึ้นถึง 66.4% ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นได้ทำการปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยฟอสฟอรัสหรืออิตเทรียมด้วยวิธีการเคลือบฝังเพื่อตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติและประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยพบว่าทำให้พื้นที่ผิวและความแรงของกรดแบบปานกลางลดลงส่งผลให้ค่าร้อยละผลผลิตของไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ต่ำลง จึงสรุปได้ว่าการปรับปรุงด้วยฟอสฟอรัสหรืออิตเทรียมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเบต้าซีโอไลต์จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไดเอทิลอีเทอร์ต่ำลง
Creative Commons License