Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ดีไฮเดรชันและดีไฮโดรจีเนชันของเอทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสเม็คไทต์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1575
Abstract
The research aimed to investigate the characteristics and catalytic properties of acid-activated montmorillonite catalyst and AgLi-modified montmorillonite catalyst. In the first part, the catalytic dehydration of ethanol to obtain ethylene over Al-pillared montmorillonite clays (MMT) with mineral acid activation including H2SO4 (SA-MMT), HCl (HA-MMT) and HNO3 (NA-MMT) was investigated. It revealed that HA-MMT exhibited the highest catalytic activity which can be attributed to an increase of weak acid sites and acid density by the activation of MMT with HCl. Upon the stability test for 72 h during the reaction, the MMT and HA-MMT showed only slight deactivation due to carbon deposition. Hence, the acid activation of MMT by HCl is promising to enhance the catalytic dehydration of ethanol. In the second part, HA-MMT, the best catalyst from the first part, was used. The concentrations of HCl activated MMT were investigated in range of 0.05-4 M. The result reveals that the 0.3 M of HCl activated MMT exhibits the highest activity with the Si/Al ratio of 7.4. For the several ethanol feed concentrations, it does not remarkably affect ethanol conversion. However, it has some different effect on ethylene selectivity between lower and higher reaction temperatures. It was found that at lower temperature reaction, ethylene selectivity is high due to the behavior of water in feed. In addition, the 0.3 M-MMT can be carried out under the hydrothermal effect. The dehydrogenation (DH) and oxidative dehydrogenation (ODH) of ethanol over the Ag and AgLi catalyst anchored on montmorillonite (MT) and MMT clay were studied in the third and fourth part. The results indicate that AgLi-MMT was effective for acetaldehyde production, while Ag-MT favored ethylene production. Characterization studies indicate that the catalyst activity is regulated by the crystalline size of the silver clusters and the amount of weak basic sites present in the support. Based on in-situ UV-Vis analysis, a re-dispersion mechanism in the presence of ethanol is proposed to explain this synergism. Moreover, AgLi-MMT catalyst evidences the best catalyst for the catalytic stability of oxidative dehydrogenation reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะและความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามอนต์โมริลโลไนต์เคลย์และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยซิลเวอร์ลิเทียม ในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัย ปฏิกิริยาดีไฮเดรชันของเอทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอะลูมินัมพิลลาร์มอนต์โมริลโลไนต์เคลย์ (MMT) ถูกนำมาศึกษาโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยกรดซัลฟูริก (SA-MMT), กรดไฮโดรคลอริก (HA-MMT) และกรดไนตริก (NA-MMT) ซึ่งพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HA-MMT แสดงคุณสมบัติเด่นในการทำปฏิกิริยาเนื่องมาจากการความเป็นกรดและความหนาแน่นของกรดที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการกระตุ้น MMT ด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริก จากการทดสอบความเสถียรเป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมงในระหว่างการทำปฏิกิริยาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MMT และ HA-MMT แสดงความเสื่อมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยาเพียงเล็กน้อยเนื่องจากการสะสนของคาร์บอนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ดังนั้นการกระตุ้น MMT ด้วยกดรไฮโดรคลอริกจึงมีแนวโน้มที่ช่วยปรับปรุงปฏิกิริยาการขจัดน้ำออกจากเอทานอลได้ดียิ่งขึ้น ในส่วนที่สองตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HA-MMT จากการทดลองในส่วนที่หนึ่งได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาเนื่องจากเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด โดยความเข้มข้นของกรดไฮโดรคลอริกที่นำมาศึกษาจะอยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 0.05-4 โมลาร์ จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการกระตุ้น MMT ด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริก 3 โมลาร์ทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดด้วยอัตราส่วนของ Si/Al เท่ากับ 7.4 ซึ่งในส่วนนี้ได้ศึกษาการใช้ความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นในปฏิกิริยาที่ความเข้นข้นต่างๆ กัน ซึ่งพบว่าความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนเอทานอล แต่อย่างไรก็ตามมันมีผลกระทบที่แตกต่างกันต่อการเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนในช่วงอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่ำและสูง โดยจากผลการทดลองพบว่าที่อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยาต่ำๆ ทำให้การเลือกเกิดของเอทิลีนสูงเนื่องจากน้ำที่อยู่ในสารตั้งต้น นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยา 0.3M-MMT สามารถดำเนินการภายใต้ผลกระทบจากความร้อนได้อีกด้วย การศึกษาการดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน (DH) และ ออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน (ODH) ของเอทานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ag และ AgLi บนมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ (MT) และ MMT ได้ทำการศึกษาในส่วนที่สามและส่วนที่สี่ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า AgLi-MMT มีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตอะซีตัลดีไฮด์ในขณะที่ Ag-MT มีผลต่อการผลิตเอทิลีน การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกควบคุมโดยขนาดผลึกซิลเวอร์และปริมาณความเป็นเบสอ่อนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิรยา โดยจากการวิเคราะห์ UV-Vis แบบ in-situ พบว่าเกิดกลไลการกระจายตัวของผลึกซิลเวอร์หลังเกิดปฏิกิริยาขึ้น นอกจากนี้ AgLi-MMT แสดงให้เห็นว่าเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับเสถียรภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจิเนชัน
Creative Commons License