Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมแสวงหาการรักษาที่ล่าช้าของผู้ป่วยวัณโรคในจังหวัดเชียงราย ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wandee Sirichokchatchawan
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.491
Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine the pattern of health seeking behavior and factors associated with delay in health seeking behavior among tuberculosis patients in border hospitals, Chiang Rai province, Thailand. A cross-sectional study was conducted in four biggest border hospitals in Chiang Rai province, Thailand during May to July 2018 among 103 identified tuberculosis cases. Data was collected by a structured questionnaire on patients' general characteristics, HIV status, distance from health service, health seeking treatment with onset symptoms, and patient delay. Collected data was analyzed in SPSS 22. Both descriptive and inferential statistics was employed in data analysis. Chi- square test was applied for the test of association between anemia and designated variables. Later, the variables with p-value <0.20 obtained in bivariate was processed for multivariate analysis and considered significant with p-value <0.05. Finally, adjusted odd ratio (AOR) with 95% of confidence interval (CI) was reported. The study found that most of the participants were age more than 60 years old (27.2%), with 48.5% of the patients reported to have no educational background, and 61.2% were single. Thai nationality was found to be the highest nationality of the study's participants with 61.2%. Interestingly, the prevalence of delay in health seeking behavior among the study's participants was high at 65.1%. Government hospital and self-medication were mostly presented for health seeking behavior at 40.8% and 20.4%, respectively. From the result, the factors that significantly related to the delay in health seeking behavior among TB patients in Chiang Rai province were HIV status (AOR = 6.806, 95%CI: 1.174-39.462), Nationality (AOR = 2.824, 95%CI: 1.041-7.660) and duration to health facility (AOR = 18.467, 95% CI: 1.257-271.414). The study showed that delay in appropriate health seeking among TB patients in Chiang Rai province, Thailand were high. Therefore, further intervention emphasizes on the improvement of appropriate knowledge of TB and health seeking behavior to strengthen the TB control.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมแสวงหาการรักษาที่ล่าช้า และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแสวงหาการรักษาที่ล่าช้าของผู้ป่วยวัณโรค ในโรงพยาบาลชายแดนจังหวัดเชียงราย ประเทศไทย การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบภาคตัดขวาง โดยดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคมถึงมิถุนายน 2018 โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยวัณโรค อายุ 18 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในสี่โรงพยาบาลที่มีพื้นที่ติดกับเขตชายแดน ในจังหวัดเชียงราย จำนวนทั้งหมด 103 คน ใช้แบบสอบถามเพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัว และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบไคว์สแควร์หรือฟิชเชอร์ และใช้การวิเคราะห์พหุตัวแปรในการทดสอบสมการถดถอยโลจิสติกที่ค่าความเชื่อมั่น p<0.05 เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยวัณโรคส่วนใหญ่มีอายุมากกว่า 60 ปี ขึ้นไป โดยคิดเป็นร้อยละ 27.2 และมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างมากถึงร้อยละ 48.5 ไม่ได้รับการศึกษา และ ร้อยละ 61.2 เป็นโสด กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยวัณโรคส่วนใหญ่มีสัญชาติไทยถึงร้อยละ 61.2 และเป็นกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ร้อยละ 32 และมีสัญชาติพม่าร้อยละ 6.8 นอกจากนี้พฤติกรรมแสวงหาการรักษาที่ล่าช้าของกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยวัณโรคในการศึกษาครั้งนี้สูงถึงร้อยละ 65.1 โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เลือกที่จะไปรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลรัฐและการรักษาด้วยตนเองร้อยละ 40.8 และ 20.4 ตามลำดับ โดยปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยยะสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติ (AOR>1) ต่อพฤติกรรมแสวงหาการรักษาที่ล่าช้าของกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยวัณโรคในจังหวัดเชียงราย ได้แก่ การป่วยเป็นโรคเอชไอวี (AOR = 6.806, 95%CI: 1.174-39.462) สัญชาติ (AOR=2.824, 95%CI: 1.041-7.660) และระยะเวลาการเดินทางไปรับการรักษา (AOR = 18.467, 95%CI: 1.257-271.414) สรุปผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยยะสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติ (AOR>1) ที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อต่อพฤติกรรมแสวงหาการรักษาที่ล่าช้าของกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยวัณโรคในจังหวัดเชียงราย และพบว่าโดยส่วนใหญ่ความล่าช้าในการแสวงหาการรักษาของผู้ป่วยวัณโรคในจังหวัดเชียงรายมีความชุดสูงถึงร้อยละ 65.1 ในการศึกษานี้จึงเสนอการจัดกิจกรรมเพิ่มเติมโดยมุ่งเน้นไปในด้านการพัฒนาความรู้เกี่ยวกับวัณโรคและพฤติกรรมการแสวงหารักษาสุขภาพของผู้ป่วยวัณโรคโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมและรักษาโรควัณโรคต่อไป
Creative Commons License