Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองและประเมินการผลิตบิวตะไดอีนจากเอทานอลด้วยปฏิกิริยาขั้นตอนเดียว
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palang Bumroongsakulsawat
Second Advisor
Suttichai Assabumrungrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.49
Abstract
1,3-butadiene is an important compound produced from the steam cracking process. Raising demand for alternatives to fossil fuels has led to an increase in bio-derived ethanol production, which can also be used as a feedstock for 1,3-butadiene synthesis. This research investigated the simulation of 1,3-butadiene production from ethanol using one-step process with 1.AI2O3/ZnO (60:40), 2.MgO-SiO2-Na2O (1:1)(0.1%) and 3.Hf2.5ZM1.6/SiO2 as heterogeneous catalysts. The process simulation was carried out using commercial Aspen plus 8.0 program and the heat utilization efficiency was evaluated by Aspen energy analyzer software. The process optimal condition sequences were identified by adjusting the separation distillation parameters which include the number of stages, feed location, distillate to feed ratio (D/F), reflux ratio and condenser pressure. To assess the process energy usage, the parameters examined are heat duty in separation column, total utility requirement, and energy saving. The results show that MgO-SiO2-Na2O (1:1)(0.1%) catalyst provides the highest production rate of 62,676 kg/hr. From heat integration, Hf2.5ZM1.6/SiO2 catalyst has the highest heat duty in separation column (17.14 MJ/kg.) and AI2O3/ZnO (60:40) catalyst has the lowest heat duty in separation column (0.5 MJ/kg.) Moreover. MgO-SiO2 -Na2O (1:1)(0.1%) has the lowest total utility requirement (5.72 MJ/kg.) Finally,Hf2.5ZM1.6/SiO2 process has the most energy saving after all total energy requirements have been assessed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บิวตะไดอีนคือสารประกอบสำคัญที่สามารถผลิตได้จากกระบวนการแครกกิ้งสตีมรีฟอร์มมิ่ง จากความต้องการแหล่งผลิตพลังงานชีวภาพทดแทนพลังงานจากฟอสซิล เอทานอลสามารถใช้ทดแทนในการผลิตบิวตะไดอีนได้ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการจำลองการผลิตบิวตะไดอีนโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาขั้นตอนเดียว ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ 1.AI2O3/ZnO (60:40), 2.MgO-SiO2 -Na2O (1:1)(0.1%) และ 3.Hf2.5ZM1.6/SiO2 การจำลองและออกแบบจะใช้โปรแกรม Aspen plus เวอร์ชั่น 8.0 และประเมินประสิทธิภาพด้านพลังงานโดยใช้โปรแกรม Aspen energy analyzer โดยลำดับของการกลั่นจะถูกศึกษา เพื่อหาค่าตัวแปรที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งได้แก่ จำนวนชั้นของหอกลั่น ตำแหน่งที่ป้อน อัตราส่วนของสารที่กลั่นได้ต่อสารที่ป้อนเข้าไปในระบบ อัตราส่วนป้อนกลับเข้าในหอกลั่น และความดันภายในเครื่องควบแน่นของหอกลั่น จากนั้นจึงทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพทางด้านพลังงานนั้น โดยตัวแปรที่จะศึกษา ได้แก่ พลังงานที่ใช้ในการกลั่น ความต้องการพลังงานของสาธารณูปโภคในระบบ และการประหยัดพลังงานภายหลังการประเมินประสิทธิภาพทางพลังงาน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MgO-SiO2 -Na2O (1:1)(0.1%) ผลิตบิวตะไดอีนได้มากที่สุด คือผลิตได้ 62,676 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง สำหรับผลการประเมินประสิทธิภาพทางพลังงาน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Hf2.5ZM1.6/SiO2 ที่ออกแบบ จะมีค่าพลังงานที่ใช้ในการกลั่นสูงที่สุดคือ 17.14 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา AI2O3/ZnO (60:40) จะให้ค่าพลังงานที่ใช้ในการกลั่นต่ำสุดคือ 0.5 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม นอกจากนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา MgO-SiO2 -Na2O (1:1)(0.1%) มีค่าความต้องการพลังงานของสาธารณูปโภคในระบบต่ำที่สุดคือ 5.72 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม สุดท้ายตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา The Hf2.5ZM1.6/SiO2 จะประหยัดพลังงานในระบบมากที่สุดภายหลังการประเมินประสิทธิภาพทางด้านพลังงาน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.