Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองสถานการณ์สำหรับโลจิสติกส์ขาออกในธุรกิจเหมืองหิน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wipawee Tharmmaphornphilas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.286
Abstract
The study of outbound logistics is part of quarrying process where final products are being served to customers. It includes all activities begins from when a truck entering weight station to when the truck leaves the system after a final weighing. An increasing of customer demands within limited serving space and limited resources cause a higher total flow time customer spent in the system which also leads to longer queues. The study aims to simulate a current outbound logistics for a quarry business using ARENA simulation model and analyze truck queueing and loader scheduling policy that help reduce total flow time of truck and loader's travel time. The right policy also allows the system to be able to serve higher number of incoming customers using the same available resources. The results found that the Combined policy of Shortest Processing Time (SPT) policy and Shortest Travelling Time (STT) policy is recommended since it helps reduce 32.33% of the total flow time and reduce 7.53% of the loader's monthly traveling time. After the suggestion on implementing the Combined policy, the study further investigates different scenarios in the case of increasing number of customers to help the quarry with a future production planning. The result shows that 540 minutes is the maximum daily production run time and 50% increase in number of customers is a maximum number of customers for the current system could handle after the implementation of Combined policy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับโลจิสติกส์ขาออกในธุรกิจเหมืองหิน ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนขนส่งสินค้าประเภทหินก่อสร้างให้แก่รถบรรทุกลูกค้า กิจกรรมต่าง ๆ รวมตั้งแต่กิจกรรมแรกที่รถลูกค้าเข้ามาชั่งน้ำหนักในระบบ จนกระทั่งรถลูกค้าชั่งออกจากระบบอีกครั้ง การเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนลูกค้าในพื้นที่ ๆ จำกัดของกิจการและทรัพยากรจำนวนจำกัด ส่งผลให้เกิดเวลาที่ลูกค้าใช้ในระบบที่ยาวนานขึ้น ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดคิวการรอที่นานมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงตั้งเป้าหมายเพื่อจัดทำแบบจำลองสถานการณ์สำหรับโลจิสติกส์ขาออกในธุรกิจเหมืองหิน เพื่อศึกษานโยบายในการจัดคิวรถบรรทุกและนโยบายในการจัดคิวรถตัก เพื่อช่วยลดเวลาที่ลูกค้าใช้ในระบบและเวลาที่รถตักวิ่งไปมาในระบบในหนึ่งเดือน โดยการเลือกนโยบายทึ่ถูกต้องนั้นยังช่วยให้ระบบสามารถรับลูกค้าจำนวนที่เพิ่มขึ้นโดยที่ยังคงใช้ทรัพยากรเดิมที่มีจำกัด จากการศึกษานี้พบว่านโยบาย Combined ซึ่งเป็นนโยบายผสมระหว่าง นโยบาย Shortest Processing Time (SPT) และนโยบาย Shortest Travelling Time (STT) เป็นนโยบายที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยนโยบายนี้ช่วยลดเวลาที่ลูกค้าใช้ในระบบลง 32.33% และยังช่วยลดเวลาที่รถตักวิ่งไปมาในหนึ่งเดือนในระบบลง 7.53% หลังจากที่งานวิจัยพบนโยบายที่เหมาะสมแล้ว งานวิจัยนี้ยังทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการวางแผนชั่วโมงการผลิตในกรณีทีจำนวนลูกค้าเพิ่มขึ้นกรณีต่าง ๆ จากการศึกษาพบว่าระบบปัจจุบันหลังจากทำการปรับใช้นโยบาย Combined แล้วนั้น จะมีเวลามากที่สุดต่อวันที่ระบบสามารถผลิตได้ต่อวันคือ 540 นาที และจำนวนลูกค้ามากที่สามารถรับได้คือ ระดับลูกค้าเพิ่มขึ้น 50%
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.