Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความแม่นยำในการวินิจฉัยโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบจากการตรวจสแกนหัวใจ 4 มิติเชิงปริมาณทางเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thewarug Werawatganon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.281
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: The objective of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of quantitative assessment of radionuclide myocardial perfusion imaging in indicating significant coronary artery stenosis. METHODS: Seven hundred and twenty patients with suspicion of coronary artery disease were retrospectively identified. All of them had undergone cardiac catheterization within the 6-month period after having one-day pharmacologic stress radionuclide myocardial perfusion scan. Important parameters were analyzed including myocardial perfusion, wall motion, wall thickening severity scores of 3 coronary artery territories and left ventricular ejection fraction values. These parameters were subsequently compared with the results of gold standard cardiac catheterization. RESULTS: Binary logistic regression analysis found that patients who had significant coronary artery stenosis had significantly higher value in all quantitative parameters (mean severity scores in myocardial perfusion, wall motion, wall thickening and left ventricular ejection fraction values in almost all 3 coronary artery territories) than those of the non-significant group (p-value <0.05) except wall motion severity score of the left circumflex artery. Similarly, higher perfusion severity scores had a greater probability of significant coronary artery stenosis in all 3 coronary arteries CONCLUSION: Quantitative parameters obtained from stress radionuclide myocardial perfusion imaging can indicate significant coronary artery stenosis in all 3 main coronary arteries on a level comparable with that of cardiac catheterization, which is the gold standard method. Higher perfusion severity scores indicated a greater probability of significant coronary artery stenosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ การวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสามารถและปัจจัยในการบ่งบอกโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบจากการตรวจสแกนหัวใจ 4 มิติ เชิงปริมาณทางเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ในผู้ป่วยที่สงสัยเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ วิธีการ ทำการศึกษาย้อนหลังในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการสงสัยว่าเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจและได้รับการตรวจสแกนหัวใจทางเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ร่วมกับการสวนหัวใจ (CAG) ภายใน 6 เดือน จำนวน 720 ราย ปัจจัยที่สำคัญจากการตรวจสแกนหัวใจ 4 มิติ เชิงปริมาณถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ค่า myocardial perfusion, wall motion และ wall thickening severity scores ของบริเวณหลอดเลือดหัวใจทั้ง 3 เส้น ได้แก่ LAD, LCX, RCA รวมทั้งค่า LVEF โดยเปรียบเทียบกับผลการสวนหัวใจเพื่อบ่งบอกการเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจ ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยที่มีหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบเส้นใดเส้นหนึ่งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ มีค่าเฉลี่ยของค่า myocardial perfusion, wall motion, wall thickening severity scores ของบริเวณหลอดเลือดหัวใจทั้ง 3 เส้นและค่า LVEF สูงกว่าผู้ป่วยที่ไม่เป็นโรคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ยกเว้นค่า wall motion severity score ของหลอดเลือดหัวใจ left circumflex artery ในทำนองเดียวกันผู้ป่วยที่มีค่า myocardial perfusion severity scores ที่มากกว่า มีโอกาสที่จะมีหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบได้มากกว่าเช่นกัน สรุป การตรวจสแกนหัวใจ 4 มิติ เชิงปริมาณทางเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์สามารถบ่งบอกโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบจากหลอดเลือดหัวใจทั้ง 3 เส้นหลัก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการสวนหัวใจที่เป็นวิธีตรวจมาตรฐาน ค่า myocardial perfusion severity scores ที่สูงขึ้น บ่งบอกถึงโอกาสที่จะเป็นโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจตีบได้มากขึ้น
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.