Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selection of potential solid waste disposal areas in Pathum Thani province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลือกพื้นที่ศักยภาพเพื่อเป็นแหล่งกำจัดขยะมูลฝอยในจังหวัดปทุมธานี
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyudh Khantaprab
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1349
Abstract
The potential areas selection for sanitary landfill of the area under the present study covers approximately 1,500 square kilometers of Pathum Thani province, in the lower part of central Thailand. Selected environmental factors related to the solid waste disposal site, namely, climate, surface water, groundwater, soil suitability, geology, land use, transportation, administration and socio-economic conditions are employed in the consideration using the Geographic Information System (GIS) as a tool. The overlay technique and weight rating system are taken into consideration under this study. Arc/Info and Arc/View programs are used as a tool for overlay mapping and weight rating system. The findings of suitable areas for sanitary landfill are classified into 5 classes, notably; most suitable, suitable, moderately suitable, less suitable, and unsuitable. The most suitable and suitable area are mainly located in Amphoe Nuangsua and some parts of Amphoe Samkhok, Amphoe Lumlukka and Amphoe Khlong Luang. The most suitable areas always appear as a large piece of land larger than 1 square kilometer. The large moderately suitable areas are located in Amphoe Lumlukka, Amphoe Khlong Luang, Amphoe Muang, and Amphoe Samkhok, respectively in decreasing size of the land. The less suitable and unsuitable areas are rarely found in the study area. The areas of these 2 classes are always smaller than 1 square kilometer. The land price is also brought into consideration for determining the possible landfill site. The capital cost of most suitable area for the sanitary landfill is albout 125-250 million baht per 1 square kilometer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการนำระบบสารสนเทศทางภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS) มาประยุกต์ใช้หาพื้นที่ศักยภาพ เพื่อเป็นแหล่งกำขัดขยะมูลฝอยอย่างถูกสุขลักษณะให้กับจังหวัดปทุมธานีซึ่งมีพื้นที่ประมาณ 1,500 ตารางกิโลเมตร โดยการนำปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมบางประการที่สัมพันธ์กับการหาพื้นที่ฝังกลบขยะ ได้แก่ สภาพภูมิอากาศ น้ำผิวดิน ปริมาณน้ำใต้ดิน ความเหมาะสมของดิน ธรณีวิทยา การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน เส้นทางการคมนาคม ขอบเขตการปกครอง และสภาพทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม มาประกอบการพิจารณาด้วยการใช้เทคนิคการซ้อนทับของข้อมูลแผนที่ ระบบการให้ค่าน้ำหนักของปัจจัย ภายใต้โปรแกรม Arc/Info และ Arc/View ในการวิเคราะห์และแสดงผลของการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาที่ได้จะมีการแบ่งพื้นที่ศักยภาพในการเป็นแหล่งกำจัดขยะมูลฝอยอย่างถูกสุขลักษณะเป็น 5 ระดับความเหมาะสมคือ เหมาะสมมากที่สุด เหมาะสม เหมาะสมปานกลาง เหมาะสมน้อย และไม่เหมาะสม โดยพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสม และพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุด ส่วนใหญ่จะพบในอำเภอหนองเสือ รองลงมาคือ อำเภอสามโคก อำเภอลำลูกกา และอำเภอคลองหลวง ตามลำดับ ซึ่งพื้นที่ที่มีขนาดใหญ่และต่อเนื่องมีพื้นที่มากกว่า 1 ตารางกิโลเมตร ส่วนพื้นที่ที่มีระดับความเหมาะสมปานกลางจะพบพื้นที่ที่ต่อเนื่องขนาดใหญ่ โดยจะพบมากในอำเภอลำลูกกา อำเภอคลองหลวง อำเภอเมือง และอำเภอสามโคกตามลำดับ ส่วนพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสมน้อยและพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีความเหมาะสมนั้นพบได้น้อยในพื้นที่ศึกษา ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มีพื้นที่น้อยกว่า 1 ตารางกิโลเมตร ถ้ามีการเลือกพื้นที่ที่มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุดมาใช้ฝังกลบขยะมูลฝอยพบว่าจะมีต้นทุนด้านที่ดินประมาณ 125-250 ล้านบาทต่อพื้นที่ 1 ตารางกิโลเมตร
Creative Commons License