Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Marker dyes from aminobenzoate and aniline derivativese
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายจากอะมิโนเบนโซเอตและอนุพันธ์แอนิลีน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Ratanavalee In-ochanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.698
Abstract
Amino azo dyes as markers for fuel oil were prepared from coupling reaction of diazonium salts of nitroanilines, chloroanilines, toluidines and 2-chloro-4-nitroaniline and aminobenzoates such as ethyl-2-aminobenzoate and hexyl-3-aminobenzoate. Amino azo dyes having nitro group substituted and ortho an para positions except hexyl-3-aminobenzozoate-2-nitrophenyl azo were suitable to use as marker dyes in fuel oil. These markers were detected by extraction with alkaline medium solution, developing the clearly defined color in extracted phase. They may be detected quantitatively as low as 1 to 6 ppm by UV-Visible Spectroscopy and were stable in tagged fuel for at least 3 months.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง ประเภทอะมิโนเอโซดาย จากปฏิกิริยาควบคู่ระหว่าง เกลือไดอะโซเนียมของ ไนโตรแอนิลีน คลอโรแอนิลีน โทลูอิดีน และ-2-คลอโร-4-ไนโตรแอนิลีน และอะมิโนเบนโซเอต ได้แก่ เอธิล-2-อะมิโนเบนโซเอต และ เฮกซิล-3-อะมิโนเบนโซเอต สารประกอบอะมิโนเอโซดายที่มีหมู่แทนที่เป็นหมู่ไนโตรในตำแหน่ง ออร์โท และเมทา ยกเว้น เฮกซิล-3-อะมิโนเบนโซเอต-2-ไนโตรเฟนีล เอโซ เหมาะสำหรับใช้เป็นสีย้อมทำเครื่องหมายในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง สามารถตรวจสอบได้โดยการสกัดด้วยสารละลายสกัดที่เป็นด่าง ให้สีในชั้นสกัดที่เด่นชัด อาจตรวจหาปริมาณได้ที่ระดับต่ำ 1-6 ppm โดยใช้เทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิล สเปกโตรสโกปี และมีความคงตัวในน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงอย่างน้อย 3 เดือน
Share
COinS