Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quality improvement of the new cell HSA in disc drive manufacturing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาคุณภาพของเฮชเอสเอ เซลใหม่ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตดิสก์ไดร์ฟ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Damrong Thaveesangsakulthai
Second Advisor
Ryan, John
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1338
Abstract
This study has been performed on the head stack assembly in the disc drive manufacturing. The study aims to improve the quality of head stack assembly (U2 product) at Seagate Technology Company by developing the process control program in the new cell. Quality tools and techniques are used to study such as FMEA, Fishbone diagram, Pareto, and statistical techniques. The closed loop feedback and fast corrective action taken has been established. The implementations is first to develop the process control plan "PCP". The following part is to set up the triggering mechanisms and corrective action flow. The third part is training to all members in the team including the operators. The fourth part is set up the cell goal and rule to let everyone in the team understood the concept and cell target. From the results of study: The final product audit (Dppm) shows significantly improvement. Defect part per million (Dppm) of U2 product was reduced from 4,100 Dppmin Q4 (April-June'98) to t 600 Dppm and 124 Dppm in September' 98 and November' 98 respectively. The key factors to achieve are, effective process control implemented, team working, management supporting, and real time corrective action taken. Standardized process control plan was initiated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการทำวิจัยในหัวข้อการพัฒนาคุณภาพ ของชิ้นส่วนเอชเอสเอในการประกอบฮาร์ดดิสก์ โดยเลือกศึกษาบริษัทซีเกทเทคโนโลยีประเทศไทยจำกัด ในกรณีศึกษานี้ได้เลือกศึกษารูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ในผลิตภัณฑ์ U2 โดยใช้แนวความคิดเซลใหม่ในการพัฒนาระบบควบคุมคุณภาพ เพื่อเป็นบรรทัดฐานของระบบควบคุมคุณภาพ รวมทั้งการนำ FMEA, แผนผังการแสดงเหตุและผล พาเรโต และหลักทางสถิติ นำมาใช้เพื่อกำหนดหนทางแก้ไขปัญหาในการประยุกต์ใช้กับผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ๆ ต่อไป แนวความคิดเซลใหม่โดยการนำระบบพัฒนาคุณภาพ และเครื่องมือในการควบคุมคุณภาพมาปฏิบัติ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการสืบสวนหาข้อบกพร่อง ส่วนแรกจะกำหนดแผนการควบคุมการผลิต กำหนดมาตรการในการแก้ปัญหา และควบคุมให้มาตรการขจัดปัญหามีประสิทธิภาพ ส่วนที่สองคือการนำแผนการควบคุมทางสถิติมาใช้การควบคุมของเสีย ให้อยู่ภายใต้ข้อกำหนด รวมทั้งกำหนดแนวทางและขบวนการแก้ไขปัญหา ส่วนที่สามคือการทำงานเป็นกลุ่ม การฝึกอบรมพนักงาน ส่วนที่สี่คือการกำหนดเป้าหมายในการทำงานและการพัฒนาคุณภาพ และสร้างความเข้าใจให้กับพนักงานปฏิบัติงาน ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า สัดส่วนของเสียที่ตรวจพบในส่วนของการตรวจสอบขั้นสุดท้าย มีการปรับปรุงและลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง จาก 4100 DPPM ในช่วงไตรมาสที่ 4 (เมษายน-มิถุนายน 2542) และ 600 DPPM ในเดือนกันยายน จนกระทั่งเป็น 124 DPPM ในเดือนพฤศจิกายน โดยมีปัจจัยหลักที่นำไปสู่ความสำเร็จคือ การกำหนดแผนควบคุมขบวนการผลิตอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การทำงานเป็นกลุ่ม การสนับสนุนจากผู้บริหารระดับสูง และการแก้ปัญหาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและทันเวลา
Creative Commons License