Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of the properties and structures of polyurethane elastomers synthesized from norbornane diisocyanate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสมบัติ และโครงสร้างของโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์จากนอร์บอร์เนนเตนไดไอโซไซยาเนต
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Damrongsakkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1407
Abstract
The structures and properties of two different types of polyurethane elastomers, moisture cured polyurethane elastomers and two-component polyurethane elastomers, produced from new cyclo-aliphatic isocyanate (norbornane diisocyanate), were studied and compared with the conventional isocyanate-based polyurethane elastomers. For moisture cured polyurethane elastomers, the effects of diisocyanates (norbornane diisocyanate (NBD) and isophorone diisocyanate (IPDI)) and the effects of NCO% were ivestigated. It was found that NBDI-based polyurethane elastomers have higher reactivity and weathering resistance than IPDI-based polyurethane elastomers. IPDI-based polyurethane elastomers have superior mechanical properties and better phase separation to NBDI-based polyurethane elastomers. From the structure analysis, it showed that the hydrogen-bonded urea carbonyl groups of IPDI-based polyurethane elastomers are more than those of NBDI-based polyurethane elastomers. This implies the higher strength in IPDI-based polyurethane elastomer as found in the tensile strength results. Increasing NCO% from 6% to 8% increases the tensile strength, which corresponds to the more amount of hydrogen-bonded N-H groups, hydrogen-bonded urethane and hydrogen-bonded urea groups of polyurethane elastomers at NCO% = 8% than 6%. For two-component polyurethane elastomers, tha effects of diisocyanates (norbornane diisocyanate, isophorone diisocyanate, m-xylene diisocyanate (m-XDI) and toluene diisocyanate (TDI) and the effects of curing agents (ethacure100 and ethacure300) were examined. NBDI-based polyrethane elastomers have higher reactivity and weathering resistance than IPDI-based polyurethane elastomers. IPDI-based polyurethane elastomers have superior mechanical properties and discolouration resistance to polyurethane elastomers prepared from the other diisocyanates (NBDI, m-XDI, TDI). IPDI-based polyurethane elastomers have better phase separation than NBDI-based polyurethane elastomers. Moreover, it was found that IPDI-based polyurethane elastomer is tougher than NBDI-based polyurethane elastomer and the aromatic diisocyanate (XDI and TDI)-based polyurethane elastomers are stiffer than the aliphatic diisocyanate (NBDI and IPDI)-based polyurethane elastomers. Ethacure100-based polyurethane elastomers have superior mechanical properties, higher discolouration resistance and higher reactivity but lower weathering resistance to ethacure300-based polyurethane elastomers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาโครงสร้าง และสมบัติของโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์สองชนิดที่แตกต่างกัน (โพลียูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ชนิดที่บ่มด้วยความชื้นในอากาศ (moisture cured polyurethand elastomers) และโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ชนิดสององค์ประกอบ (two-component polyrethane)) ที่ผลิตจากไซโคลอะลิฟาติกไอโซไซยาเนตชนิดใหม่ (new cyclo-aliphatic isocyanate) (นอร์บอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยาเนต (norbornane diisocyanate)) และเปรียบเทียบกับโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไอโซไซยาเนตชนิดทั่วๆ ไป สำหรับโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ชนิดที่บ่มด้วยความชื้นในอากาศจะทำการศึกษาผลกระทบจากชนิดของไดไอโซไซยาเนต (นอร์บอร์เนนไอโซไซยาเนต และไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต) และผลกระทบของ NCO% จากการทดลองพบว่า โพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากนอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยาเนตมีความว่องไวและความต้านทานต่อสภาพอากาศสูงกว่าโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต ในขณะเดียวกันโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต มีสมบัติทางกล และมีการแยกเฟสดีกว่าโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากนอร์บอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยาเนต และจากการวิเคราะห์ทางโครงสร้างพบว่า โพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนตมีหมู่ยูเรียคาร์บอนิลที่มีพันธะไฮโดรเจนมากกว่าโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากนอร์บอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยาเนต ซึ่งเป็นการบอกโดยนัยถึงความแข็งแรงที่สูงกว่าในโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองในเรื่องความแข็งแรงทางแรงดึง การเพิ่ม NCO% จาก 6% เป็น 8% เป็นการเพิ่มความแข็งแรงทางแรงดึงของโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับจำนวนหมู่ N-H ที่มีพันธะไฮโดรเจน หมู่ยูรีเทนที่มีพันธะไฮโดรเจนและหมู่ยูเรียที่มีพันธะไฮโดรเจน ของโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ NCO% = 8% ซึ่งพบว่ามีมากกว่า ที่ NCO% = 6% สำหรับโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ชนิดสององค์ประกอบ จะทำการศึกษาผลกระทบจากชนิดของไดไอโซไซยาเนต (นอร์บอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยาเนต ไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต เมทราไซลีนไดไอโซไซยาเนต และโทลูอีนไดไอโซไซยาเนต) และผลกระทบจากชนิดของสารบ่ม (อิทาเคียวหนึ่งร้อย (ethacure100) และอิทาเคียวสามร้อย (ethacure300)) โพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโอเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากนอร์บอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยาเนตมีความว่องไว และความต้านทานต่อสภาพอากาศสูงกว่าโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต โพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนตมีสมบัติทางกล และความต้านทานต่อการเปลี่ยนสีสูงกว่าโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไดไอโซไซยาเนตชนิดอื่นๆ (นอร์บอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยยาเนต เมทราไซลีนไดไอโซไซยาเนต และโทลูอีนไดไอโซไซยาเนต) ในขณะที่โพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนตมีการแยกเฟสดีกว่าโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากนอร์บอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยาเนต ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยับพบว่า โพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากไอโซโฟโรนไดไดโซไซยาเนตมีความเหนียวมากกว่าโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากนอร์บอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยาเนต และโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากอะโรมาติกไดไอโซไซยาเนต (นอร์บอร์เนนไดไอโซไซยาเนต และ ไอโซโฟโรนไดไอโซไซยาเนต) โพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากอิทาเคียวหนึ่งร้อยมีสมบัติทางกล ความต้านทานต่อการเปลี่ยนสี และความว่องไวสูง แต่มีความต้านทานต่อสภาพอากาศต่ำกว่าโพลิยูรีเทนอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ผลิตจากอิทาเคียวสามร้อย
Creative Commons License