Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Natural real exchange rate of baht
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริงตามธรรมชาติของเงินบาท
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sothitorn Mallikamas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.989
Abstract
The objective of this study is to analyze the determinants of real exchange rate and the equilibrium of the non-tradable relative price. To find the equilibrium of real baht during period 1980.1-1997.4, we use the Natural Real Exchange Rate model (NATREX) which employed a The Johansen methods used to estimate the long-run macroeconomics balance approach. relationship in both models. The results of co-integration indicates that the productivity has positive effect but statistically insignificant on non-tradable relative price. Thrift, term of trade, and foreign real long term interest rate have negative effect on non-tradable relative price. The co-integration results of the real exchange rate model indicated that the productivity has positive effect on real exchange. Thrift, term of trade, and foreign real long term interest rate have negative impacts on real exchange rate . The short term adjustment coefficient indicated that the haft life of adjustment of non-tradable relative price and real exchange rate are about 1.2 and 1 quarters respectively. The results of co-integration also indicates that before the Baht crisis, the non-tradable relative price and real exchange rate were overvalued by 56.8 percent, and 23.5 percent in 1997.02 respectively. The forecasting results of forecasting show that the actual real exchange rate undervalued on average 20 percent in during 1998.01-1999.03.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ดุลยภาพของราคาเปรียบเทียบในตลาดที่ไม่ได้มีการซื้อ ขายในระหว่างประเทศและดุลยภาพของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริง แบบจําลอง NATREX( Natural Real Exchange Rate ) ซึ่งเป็นแบบจําลองในกลุ่ม Macroeconomic balance จึงได้ถูกนํามาใช้วิเคราะห์กับ เศรษฐกิจประเทศไทย ในช่วงเวลา 2523.01 - 2540.04 การวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระยะยาวในสองแบบ จําลองจะวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีของJohansen ผลจากการศึกษาเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระยะยาว ( Co-integration ) พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิต( productivity) มีความสัมพันธ์กับราคาเปรียบเทียบในตลาดที่ไม่ได้มีการซื้อขายในระหว่างประเทศในทาง บวกด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ที่ได้ไม่มีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ ระดับการออมของประเทศ ( thrift ) อัตราราคา ทางการค้า (term of trade) อัตราดอกเบี้ยระยะยาวของต่างประเทศ ( foreign real long term interest rate) มี ความสัมพันธ์กับราคาเปรียบเทียบในตลาดที่ไม่ได้มีการซื้อขายในระหว่างประเทศในทางลบ ด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ ที่ได้มีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ สําหรับอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริง ผลจากการศึกษาเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระยะยาว พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพในการผลิต มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริง ในทางบวกเช่นกัน ด้วยค่า สัมประสิทธิ์ที่ได้มีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ ระดับการออมของประเทศ อัตราราคาทางการค้า อัตราดอก เบี้ยระยะยาวของต่างประเทศ มีความสัมพันธ์กับอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริงในทางลบ และพบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ ที่ได้มีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งทั้งสองแบบจําลองที่ได้พบว่า มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การปรับตัวครึ่งวงจร( the haft fife of adjustment) เท่ากับ 1.2ไตรมาส สําหรับราคาเปรียบเทียบในตลาดที่ไม่ได้มีการซื้อขายในระหว่างประเทศและ1 ไตรมาสสําหรับอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริง จากผลจากการศึกษายังได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าราคาเปรียบเทียบในตลาดที่ไม่ได้มีการซื้อขายในระหว่าง ประเทศ กับ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริงได้สูงกว่าค่าดุลยภาพมากที่สุดในไตรมาสที่สอง 2540 ก่อนประกาศลอย ตัวค่าเงินบาทอยู่ถึง 56.8 % ของราคาเปรียบเทียบในตลาด ที่ไม่ได้มีการซื้อขายในระหว่างประเทศ และ 23.5% ของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริง นอกจากนี้ ค่าที่ได้จากการพยากรณ์ ในช่วง 2541.01 -2542.03 พบว่า ค่าเงินของ อัตราแลกเปลี่ยนที่แท้จริงยังอ่อนกว่าที่ควรจะเป็นโดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Creative Commons License